List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Gloucestershire Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Adlestrop |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Alderley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Alderton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Aldsworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Alkington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Alvington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ampney Crucis |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ampney St. Mary |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ampney St. Peter |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Andoversford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Arlingham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ashchurch |
2006 |
2008 |
Abolished 1.4.2008 and divided between the parishes of Ashchurch Rural, Northway, Tewkesbury and Wheatpieces. See aso Table 2, note (a). |
|
Ashchurch Rural |
2008 |
Created 1.4.2008 out of the parishes of Ashchurch and Walton Cardiff. |
||
Ashleworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ashley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Aston Subedge |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Avening |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Awre |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Aylburton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Badgeworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bagendon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barnsley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barrington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Batsford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Baunton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Berkeley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Beverston |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bibury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Birdlip |
2023 |
Created 1.4.2023 out of the parishes of Brimpsfield and Cowley. |
||
Bishop's Cleeve |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bisley with Lypiatt |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Blaisdon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bledington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Blockley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Boddington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bourton on the Hill |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Bourton on the Water |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Boxwell with Leighterton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Brimpsfield |
2006 |
2023 |
Abolished 1.4.2023 to become part of rhe parish of Birdlip. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Brimscombe & Thrupp |
2008 |
Created 18.9.2008 by renaming the parish of Thrupp. |
||
Broadwell |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Brockworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bromesberrow |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Brookthorpe with Whaddon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Buckland |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cainscross |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Cam |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chaceley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Chalford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Charlton King's |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Chedworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cheltenham* |
2006 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cherington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Chipping Campden |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Churcham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Churchdown |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Cinderford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Cirencester |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Clapton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Coaley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Coates |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Coberley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cold Aston |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Coleford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Colesbourne |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Coln St. Aldwyns |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Coln St. Dennis |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Compton Abdale |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Condicote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Corse |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Cowley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cranham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Cutsdean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Daglingworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Deerhurst |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Didmarton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Donnington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Dowdeswell |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Down Ampney |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Down Hatherley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Driffield |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Drybrook |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Dumbleton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Duntisbourne Abbots |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Duntisbourne Rouse |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Dursley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Dymock |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Eastington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Eastleach |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ebrington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Edgeworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Elkstone |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Elmore |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Elmstone Hardwicke |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
English Bicknor |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Evenlode |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Fairford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Farmington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Forthampton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Frampton on Severn |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Fretherne with Saul |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Frocester |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Gloucester* |
2006 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gorsley & Kilcot |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gotherington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Rissington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Witcombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Gretton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Guiting Power |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Ham & Stone |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hamfallow |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hampnett |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hardwicke |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Harescombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Haresfield |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hartpury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hasfield |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hatherop |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hawling |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hazleton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hewelsfield & Brockweir |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Highnam |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hillesley & Tresham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hinton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Horsley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hucclecote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Huntley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hunts Grove |
2020 |
Created 1.4.2020 out of the parishes of Hardwicke and Haresfield. |
||
Icomb |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Innsworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Kemble |
2006 |
2021 |
Renamed 1.1.2022 to become the parish of Kemble & Ewen. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Kemble & Ewen |
2022 |
|
Created 1.1.2022 by renaming the parish of Kemble. |
|
Kempley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Kempsford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
King's Stanley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Kingscote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kingswood |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Lechlade |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Leckhampton |
2006 |
2018 |
Renamed 1.1.2019 to become the parish of Leckhampton with Warden Hill. See also Table 2, note (a). |
|
Leckhampton with Warden Hill |
2019 |
Created 1.1.2019 by renaming the parish of Leckhampton. |
||
Leigh |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Leonard Stanley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Little Rissington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Littledean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Long Newnton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Longborough |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Longford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Longhope |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Longney & Epney |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Lower Slaughter |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Lydbrook |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Lydney |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Maisemore |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Maiseyhampton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Maugersbury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Mickleton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Minchinhampton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Minsterworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Miserden |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Mitcheldean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Moreton in Marsh |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Moreton Valence |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Nailsworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Naunton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Newent |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Newland |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Newnham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
North Cerney |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
North Nibley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Northleach with Eastington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Northway |
2008 |
Created 1.4.2008 out of the parish of Ashchurch. |
||
Norton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Notgrove |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Nympsfield |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Oddington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Owlpen |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Oxenhall |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Oxenton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ozleworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Painswick |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Pauntley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Pitchcombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Poole Keynes |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Poulton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Prescott |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Prestbury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Preston |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Quedgeley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Quenington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Randwick |
2006 |
2015 |
Renamed 1.8.2015 to become the parish of Randwick & Westrip. See also Table 2, note (f). |
|
Randwick & Westrip |
2015 |
Created 1.8.2015 by renaming the parish of Randwick. |
||
Redmarley D'Abitot |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Rendcomb |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Rodborough |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Rodmarton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ruardean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rudford & Highleadon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ruspidge & Soudley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Saintbury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sandhurst |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sapperton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sevenhampton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sezincote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sherborne |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Shipton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Shipton Moyne |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Shurdington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Siddington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Slimbridge |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Snowshill |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Somerford Keynes |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
South Cerney |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Southam |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Southrop |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
St. Briavels |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Standish |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stanton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stanway |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Staunton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Staunton Coleford |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Staverton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stinchcombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stoke Orchard |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stonehouse |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stow on the Wold |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stroud |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sudeley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Swell |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Swindon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Syde |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Taynton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Teddington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Temple Guiting |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tetbury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tetbury Upton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tewkesbury |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Thrupp |
2006 |
2008 |
Renamed 18.9.2008 to become the parish of Brimscombe & Thrupp. See also Table 2, note (f). |
|
Tibberton |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tidenham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Tirley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Toddington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Todenham |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Turkdean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Twigworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Twyning |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Uckington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Uley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Up Hatherley |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Upleadon |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Upper Rissington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Upper Slaughter |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Upton St. Leonards |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Walton Cardiff |
2006 |
2008 |
Abolished 1.4.2008 and divided between the parishes of Ashchurch Rural and Wheatpieces. See aso Table 2, note (a). |
|
West Dean |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Westbury on Severn |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Westcote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Weston Subedge |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Westonbirt with Lasboroough |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Wheatpieces |
2008 |
Created 1.4.2008 out of the parishes of Ashchurch and Walton Cardiff. |
||
Whiteshill & Ruscombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Whitminster |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Whittington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wick Rissington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Willersey |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Winchcombe |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Windrush |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Winson |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Winstone |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Withington |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Woodchester |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Woodmancote |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Woolaston |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Wormington |
2023 |
Created 1.4.2023 out of the parish of Dumbleton. |
||
Wotton under Edge |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Yanworth |
2006 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Gloucestershire Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.4.2006 (created) |
(a) |
Gained the Cheltenham unparished area and the parishes of Alderton andoversford, Ashchurch, Badgeworth, Barrington, Bishop's Cleeve, Boddington, Buckland, Charlton Kings, Chedworth, Coberley, Cold Aston, Compton Abdale, Cowley, Deerhurst, Dowdeswell, Dumbleton, Elmstone Hardwicke, Farmington, Gotherington, Great Witcombe, Gretton, Hampnett, Hawling, Hazleton, Leckhampton, Leigh, Northleach with Eastington, Notgrove, Oxenton, Prescott, Prestbury, Sevenhampton, Sherborne, Shipton, Shurdington, Snowshill, Southam, Stanton, Stanway, Staverton, Stoke Orchard, Sudeley, Swindon, Teddington, Tewkesbury, Toddington, Turkdean, Twyning, Uckington, Up Hatherley, Walton Cardiff, Whittington, Winchcombe, Windrush, Withington, Woodmancote and Yanworth, from Cheltenham registration district. |
175108 in 2001 |
(b) |
Gained the parishes of Aldsworth, Ampney Crucis, Ampney St. Mary, Ampney St. Peter, Ashley, Avening, Bagendon, Barnsley, Baunton, Beverston, Bibury, Boxwell with Leighterton, Brimpsfield, Cherington, Cirencester, Coates, Colesbourne, Coln St. Aldwyns, Coln St. Dennis, Daglingworth, Didmarton, Down Ampney, Driffield, Duntisbourne Abbots, Duntisbourne Rouse, Eastleach, Edgeworth, Elkstone, Fairford, Hatherop, Kemble, Kempsford, Kingscote, Lechlade, Long Newnton, Maiseyhampton, North Cerney, Ozleworth, Poole Keynes, Poulton, Preston, Quenington, Rendcomb, Rodmarton, Sapperton, Shipton Moyne, Siddington, Somerford Keynes, South Cerney, Southrop, Syde, Tetbury, Tetbury Upton, Westonbirt with Lasboroough, Winson and Winstone, from Cirencester registration district. |
47856 in 2001 |
|
(c) |
Gained the parishes of Alvington, Awre, Aylburton, Blaisdon, Churcham, Cinderford, Coleford, Drybrook, English Bicknor, Hewelsfield & Brockweir, Huntley, Littledean, Longhope, Lydbrook, Lydney, Mitcheldean, Newland, Newnham, Ruardean, Ruspidge & Soudley, St. Briavels, Staunton, Tidenham, West Dean and Woolaston, from Forest of Dean registration district. |
65733 in 2001 |
|
(d) |
Gained the Gloucester unparished area and the parishes of Arlingham, Ashleworth, Brockworth, Bromesberrow, Brookthorpe with Whaddon, Chaceley, Churchdown, Corse, Down Hatherley, Dymock, Elmore, Forthampton, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne with Saul, Gorsley & Kilcot, Hardwicke, Harescombe, Haresfield, Hartpury, Hasfield, Highnam, Hucclecote, Innsworth, Kempley, Longford, Longney & Epney, Maisemore, Minsterworth, Moreton Valence, Newent, Norton, Oxenhall, Pauntley, Quedgeley, Redmarley D'Abitot, Rudford & Highleadon, Sandhurst, Standish, Staunton Coleford, Taynton, Tibberton, Tirley, Twigworth, Upleadon, Upton St. Leonards, Westbury on Severn and Whitminster, from Gloucester registration district. |
162878 in 2001 |
|
(e) |
Gained the parishes of Adlestrop, Aston Subedge, Batsford, Bledington, Blockley, Bourton on the Hill, Bourton on the Water, Broadwell, Chipping Campden, Clapton, Condicote, Cutsdean, Donnington, Ebrington, Evenlode, Great Rissington, Guiting Power, Icomb, Little Rissington, Longborough, Lower Slaughter, Maugersbury, Mickleton, Moreton in Marsh, Naunton, Oddington, Saintbury, Sezincote, Stow on the Wold, Swell, Temple Guiting, Todenham, Upper Rissington, Upper Slaughter, Westcote, Weston Subedge, Wick Rissington and Willersey, from North Cotswold registration district. |
18120 in 2001 |
|
(f) |
Gained the parishes of Alderley, Alkington, Berkeley, Bisley with Lypiatt, Cainscross, Cam, Chalford, Coaley, Cranham, Dursley, Eastington, Frocester, Ham & Stone, Hamfallow, Hillesley & Tresham, Hinton, Horsley, King's Stanley, Kingswood, Leonard Stanley, Minchinhampton, Miserden, Nailsworth, North Nibley, Nympsfield, Owlpen, Painswick, Pitchcombe, Randwick, Rodborough, Slimbridge, Stinchcombe, Stonehouse, Stroud, Thrupp, Uley, Whiteshill & Ruscombe, Woodchester and Wotton under Edge, from Stroud registration district. |
94864 in 2001 |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet