GENUKI Home Page
GENUKI Contents GENUKI Contents List of Districts List of Districts

DEBEN REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Deben Registration District (19351974)

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aldeburgh

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Alderton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Bawdsey

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Blaxhall

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Boulge

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Boyton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Bredfield

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Bromeswell

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Burgh

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Butley

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Campsey Ash

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Capel St. Andrew

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Charsfield

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Chillesford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Clopton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Cretingham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Culpho

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Dallinghoo

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Dallinghoo Wield

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Debach

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Eyke

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Gedgrave

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Great Bealings

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Grundisburgh

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Hasketon

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Havergate Island

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Hollesley

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Hoo

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Iken

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Kesgrave

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Letheringham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Little Bealings

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Martlesham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Melton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Monewden

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Orford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Otley

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Pettistree

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Playford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Ramsholt

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Rendlesham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Shottisham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Sudbourne

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Sutton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Swilland

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Tuddenham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Tunstall

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Ufford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Wantisden

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Westerfield

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Wickham Market

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Witnesham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Woodbridge

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Table 1B: List of Places in Deben Registration District (19742010)

All the areas in Deben registration district were transferred from East Suffolk to the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aldeburgh

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Alderton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Aldringham with Thorpe

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Badingham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Bawdsey

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Benhall

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Blaxhall

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Boulge

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Boyton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Brandeston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Bredfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Bromeswell

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Bruisyard

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Burgh

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Butley

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Campsey Ash

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Capel St. Andrew

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Charsfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Chillesford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Clopton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Cransford

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Cretingham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Culpho

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Dallinghoo

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Dallinghoo Wield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Debach

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Dennington

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Earl Soham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Easton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Eyke

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Farnham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Framlingham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Friston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Gedgrave

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Great Bealings

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Great Glemham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Grundisburgh

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Hacheston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Hasketon

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Havergate Island

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Hollesley

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Hoo

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Iken

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Kelsale cum Carlton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Kesgrave

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Kettleburgh

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Knodishall

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Leiston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Letheringham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Bealings

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Glemham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Marlesford

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Martlesham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Melton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Monewden

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Orford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Otley

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Parham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Pettistree

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Playford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Ramsholt

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Rendham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Rendlesham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Saxmundham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Saxted

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Shottisham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Snape

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Sternfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Stratford St. Andrew

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Sudbourne

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Sutton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Swefling

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Swilland

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Theberton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Tuddenham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Tunstall

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Ufford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Wantisden

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Westerfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Wickham Market

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Witnesham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Woodbridge

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Deben Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.1935 (created)

(a)

Gained the parish of Swilland from Bosmere registration district.

185 in 1931

(b)

Gained the parishes of Aldeburgh, Blaxhall, Butley, Campsey Ash, Chillesford, Cretingham, Eyke, Gedgrave, Havergate Island, Hoo, Iken, Letheringham, Monewden, Orford, Rendlesham, Sudbourne, Tunstall, Wantisden, and Wickham Market, from Plomesgate registration district.

8235 in 1931

(c)

Gained the parishes of Alderton, Bawdsey, Boulge, Boyton, Bredfield, Bromeswell, Burgh, Capel St. Andrew, Charsfield, Clopton, Culpho, Dallinghoo, Dallinghoo Wield, Debach, Great Bealings, Grundisburgh, Hasketon, Hollesley, Kesgrave, Little Bealings, Martlesham, Melton, Otley, Pettistree, Playford, Ramsholt, Shottisham, Sutton, Tuddenham, Ufford, Westerfield, Witnesham, and Woodbridge, from Woodbridge registration district.

17767 in 1931

1.4.1952

(d)

Lost parts of the parishes of Tuddenham and Westerfield (which became parts of the parish of Ipswich on 1.4.1952) to Ipswich registration district.

1.4.1974

(e)

Lost the parish of Aldeburgh (which was transferred from East Suffolk to the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974) to Blyth registration district.

2791 in 1971

1.10.1983

(f)

Gained the parishes of Aldeburgh, Aldringham with Thorpe, Badingham, Benhall, Brandeston, Bruisyard, Cransford,  Dennington, Earl Soham, Easton, Farnham, Framlingham, Friston, Great Glemham, Hacheston, Kelsale cum Carlton, Kettleburgh, Knodishall, Leiston, Little Glemham, Marlesford, Parham, Rendham, Saxmundham, Saxtead, Snape, Sternfield, Stratford St. Andrew, Swefling, and Theberton, from Blyth registration district.

 

2.11.2010 (abolished)

(g)

Lost the constituent parishes of Aldeburgh, Alderton, Aldringham with Thorpe, Badingham, Bawdsey, Benhall, Blaxhall, Boulge, Boyton, Brandeston, Bredfield, Bromeswell, Bruisyard, Burgh, Butley, Campsey Ash, Capel St. Andrew, Charsfield, Chillesford, Clopton, Cransford, Cretingham, Culpho, Dallinghoo, Dallinghoo Wield, Debach, Dennington, Earl Soham, Easton, Eyke, Farnham, Framlingham, Friston, Gedgrave, Great Bealings, Great Glemham, Grundisburgh, Hacheston, Hasketon, Havergate Island, Hollesley, Hoo, Iken, Kelsale cum Carlton, Kesgrave, Kettleburgh, Knodishall, Leiston, Letheringham, Little Bealings, Little Glemham, Marlesford, Martlesham, Melton, Monewden, Orford, Otley, Parham, Pettistree, Playford, Ramsholt, Rendham, Rendlesham, Saxmundham, Saxted, Shottisham, Snape, Sternfield, Stratford St. Andrew, Sudbourne, Sutton, Swefling, Swilland, Theberton, Tuddenham, Tunstall, Ufford, Wantisden, Westerfield, Wickham Market, Witnesham, and Woodbridge, to Suffolk registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 19962013

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet