GENUKI Home Page
GENUKI Contents GENUKI Contents List of Districts List of Districts

EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Airmyn

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Allerthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Asselby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Bainton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Barmby Moor

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Barmby on the Marsh

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Barmston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Beeford

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Bempton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Beswick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Beverley

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Beverley. See also Table 2, note (a).

Bielby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Bishop Burton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishop Wilton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Blacktoft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Boynton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Brantingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Bridlington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

Unparished area, which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Bridlington. See also Table 2, note (b).

Broomfleet

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Bubwith

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Bugthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Burton Agnes

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Burton Fleming

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Carnaby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Catton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Cherry Burton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Cottam

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Cottingwith

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Dalton Holme

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Driffield

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Eastoft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Eastrington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Ellerker

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Ellerton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Elloughton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Etton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Everingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Fangfoss

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Fimber

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Flamborough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Foggathorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Foston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Fridaythorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Full Sutton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Garton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Gilberdyke

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Goodmanham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Goole

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Goole Fields

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Gowdall

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Grindale

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Haltemprice

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Harpham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Hayton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Holme upon Spalding Moor

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Hook

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Hotham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Howden

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Huggate

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Hutton Cranswick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kelk

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kilham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kilpin

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirkburn

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirkby Underdale

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Langtoft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Laxton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Leconfield & Arram

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Leven

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Lockington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Londesborough

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Lund

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Market Weighton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Melbourne

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Middleton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Millington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Molescroft

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Nafferton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Newbald

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Newport

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Newton on Derwent

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

North Cave

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

North Dalton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

North Ferriby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

North Frodingham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Nunburnholme

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Pocklington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Pollington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Rawcliffe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Reedness

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Routh

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rowley

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Rudston

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Sancton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Seaton Ross

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Shipton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Skerne & Wansford

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Skidby

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Skipsea

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Skirpenbeck

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Sledmere

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Snaith & Cowick

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

South Cave

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

South Cliffe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Spaldington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Stamford Bridge

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Sutton upon Derwent

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Swanland

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Swinefleet

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Thwing

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Tibthorpe

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Tickton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Twin Rivers

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Ulrome

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Walkington

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Warter

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Watton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Wawne

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Welton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Wetwang

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Wilberfoss

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Wold Newton

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (b).

Woodmansey

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (a).

Wressle

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (c).

Yapham

East Riding of Yorkshire

2002

See Table 2, note (d).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting East Riding of Yorkshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.7.2002 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Beswick, Bishop Burton, Brantingham, Cherry Burton, Dalton Holme, Ellerker, Elloughton, Etton, Haltemprice, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Molescroft, Newbald, North Ferriby, Routh, Rowley, Skidby, South Cave, Swanland, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, Welton, Woodmansey, and the unparished area of Beverley, from Beverley registration district.  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Bainton, Barmston, Beeford, Bempton, Boynton, Burton Agnes, Burton Fleming, Carnaby, Cottam, Driffield, Fimber, Flamborough, Foston, Fridaythorpe, Garton, Grindale, Harpham, Hutton Cranswick, Kelk, Kilham, Kirkburn, Kirkby Underdale, Langtoft, Middleton, Nafferton, North Dalton, North Frodingham, Rudston, Skerne & Wansford, Skipsea, Sledmere, Thwing, Tibthorpe, Ulrome, Watton, Wetwang, and Wold Newton, and the unparished area of Bridlington, from Bridlington registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Airmyn, Asselby, Barmby on the Marsh, Blacktoft, Broomfleet, Bubwith, Eastoft, Eastrington, Ellerton, Foggathorpe, Gilberdyke, Goole, Goole Fields, Gowdall, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Hook, Hotham, Howden, Kilpin, Laxton, Newport, North Cave, Pollington, Rawcliffe, Reedness, Snaith & Cowick, Spaldington, Swinefleet, Twin Rivers, and Wressle, from Goole registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Beswick, Bishop Burton, Brantingham, Cherry Burton, Dalton Holme, Ellerker, Elloughton, Etton, Haltemprice, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Molescroft, Newbald, North Ferriby, Routh, Rowley, Skidby, South Cave, Swanland, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, Welton, Woodmansey, and the unparished area of Beverley, from Pocklington registration district.

 

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2014

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet