List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Kent Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Acol |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Acrise |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Addington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Adisham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Aldington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Alkham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Appledore |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ash |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Ash cum Ridley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ashford* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Aylesford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Aylesham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Badgers Mount |
2015 |
Created 1.4.2015 out of the parish of Shoreham. |
||
Badlesmere |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bapchild |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barming |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bean |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bearsted |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bekesbourne with Patrixbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Benenden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Bethersden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bicknor |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bidborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Biddenden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bilsington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Birchington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Birling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Bishopsbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Blean |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the parish of St. Cosmus & St. Damian in the Blean. |
||
Bobbing |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bonnington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Borden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Borough Green |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Boughton Aluph |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Boughton Malherbe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Boughton Monchelsea |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Boughton under Blean |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Boxley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Brabourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brasted |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Bredgar |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bredhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Brenchley |
2003 |
2018 |
Renamed 18.10.2018 to become the parish of Brenchley & Matfield. See also Table 2, note (f). |
|
Brenchley & Matfield |
2018 |
Created 18.10.2018 by renaming the parish of Brenchley. |
||
Brenzett |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bridge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Broadstairs & St. Peters |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Brook |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brookland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Broomfield & Kingswood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Burham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Burmarsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Canterbury* |
2003 |
Unparished areas of the towns of Canterbury, Herne Bay and Whitstable. See also Table 2, note (b). |
||
Capel |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Capel-le-Ferne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Challock |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Charing |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Chart Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Chartham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Chestfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Chevening |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chiddingstone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chilham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Chislet |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Cliffsend |
2003 |
Created 1.4.2003 out of the Thanet unparished area. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Cobham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Collier Street |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Cowden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Coxheath |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Cranbrook |
2003 |
2011 |
Renamed 1.1.2012 to become the parish of Cranbrook & Sissinghurst. See also Table 2, note (f). |
|
Cranbrook & Sissinghurst |
2012 |
Created 1.1.2012 by renaming the parish of Cranbrook. |
||
Crockenhill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Crundale |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Darenth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Dartford |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (c). |
||
Deal |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Denton with Wootton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Detling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ditton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Doddington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Dover |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Downswood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Dunkirk |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Dunton Green |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Dymchurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
East Farleigh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
East Malling & Larkfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
East Peckham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
East Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Eastchurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Eastling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Eastry |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Eastwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Edenbridge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Egerton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Elham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Elmsted |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Eynsford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Eythorne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Farningham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Faversham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Fawkham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Folkestone |
2004 |
Created 1.4.2004 out of the Shepway unparished area. |
||
Fordwich |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Frinsted |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Frittenden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Godmersham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Goodnestone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Goudhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Graveney with Goodnestone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Gravesham* |
2003 |
Unparished areas of the towns of Gravesend and Northfleet. See also Table 2, note (c). |
||
Great Chart with Singleton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Mongeham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Guston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Hackington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hadlow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Halstead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Harbledown |
2003 |
2007 |
Renamed 18.10.2007 to become the parish of Harbledown & Rough Common. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Harbledown & Rough Common |
2007 |
Created 18.10.2007 by renaming the parish of Harbledown. |
||
Harrietsham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hartley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hartlip |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hastingleigh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hawkhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hawkinge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Headcorn |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Herne & Broomfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hernhill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hersden |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the parishes of Chislet, Sturry and Westbere. |
||
Hever |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hextable |
2008 |
Created 1.4.2008 out of the parish of Swanley. |
||
High Halden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Higham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hildenborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hoath |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hollingbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Horsmonden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Horton Kirby & South Darenth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hothfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hougham Without |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Hucking |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hunton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hythe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ickham & Well |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ightham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ivychurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Iwade |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kemsing |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Kenardington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kennington |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the Ashford unparished area. |
||
King's Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Kingsnorth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kingston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Knockholt |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Lamberhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Langdon |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Langley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Leaveland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Leeds |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Leigh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Lenham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Leybourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Leysdown |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Linton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Little Chart |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Littlebourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Longfield & New Barn |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Loose |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Lower Halstow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Lower Hardres |
2003 |
2019 |
Abolished 1.4.2019 and added to the Canterbury unparished area and the parish of Lower Hardres & Nackington. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Lower Hardres & Nackington |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the parish of Lower Hardres. |
||
Luddenham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Luddesdown |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Lydd |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lydden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Lyminge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lympne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lynsted |
2003 |
2003 |
Renamed 28.5.2003 to become the parish of Lynsted with Kingsdown. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Lynsted with Kingsdown |
2003 |
|
Created 28.5.2003 by renaming the parish of Lynsted. |
|
Maidstone* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (d). |
||
Manston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Marden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Meopham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Mereworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Mersham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Milstead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Minster |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Minster on Sea |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Molash |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Monks Horton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Monkton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Nettlestead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
New Romney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Newchurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Newenden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Newington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Newington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Newnham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Nonington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Northbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Norton, Buckland & Stone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Oare |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Offham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Old Romney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Orlestone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ospringe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Otford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Otham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Otterden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Paddlesworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Paddock Wood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Pembury |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Penshurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Petham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Platt |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Plaxtol |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Pluckley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Postling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Preston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Queenborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ramsgate |
2009 |
Created 1.4.2009 out of the Thanet unparished area. |
||
Ringwould & Kingsdown |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Ripple |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
River |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Riverhead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Rodmersham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Rolvenden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ruckinge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rusthall |
2011 |
Created 1.4.2011 out of the Tunbridge Wells unparished area. |
||
Ryarsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Saltwood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sandgate |
2004 |
Created 1.4.2004 out of the Shepway unparished area. |
||
Sandhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sandwich |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sarre |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Seal |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sellindge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Selling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sevenoaks |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sevenoaks Weald |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sevington |
2003 |
2023 |
Abolished 1.4.2023 to become part of the parish of Sevington with Finberry. See also Table 2, note (a). |
|
Sevington with Finberry |
2023 |
Created 1.4.2023 out of the parishes of Mersham and Sevington. |
||
Shadoxhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sheerness |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the Shepway unparished area. |
||
Sheldwich |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Shepherdswell with Coldred |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Shepway* |
2003 |
2004 |
Unparished area of the town of Maidstone. Abolished 1.4.2004 and divided between the parishes of Folkestone and Sandgate. See also Table 2, note (d). |
|
Shipbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sholden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Shoreham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Shone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Smarden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Smeeth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Snargate |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Snodland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
South Willlesborough & Newtown |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 out of the Ashford unparished area and the parish of Kingsnorth. |
||
Southborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Southfleet |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Speldhurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
St. Cosmus & St. Damian in the Blean |
2003 |
2019 |
Abolished 1.4.2019 and added to the Caterbury unparished area and the parish of Blean. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
St. Margaret's at Cliffe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
St. Mary in the Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
St. Nicholas at Wade |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stalisfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Stanford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stanhope |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stansted |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Staple |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Staplehurst |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Stelling Minnis |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stockbury |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Stone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Stone cum Ebony |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stourmouth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stowting |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sturry |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sundridge with Ide Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sutton at Hone & Hawley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Sutton Valence |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Swale* |
2003 |
Unparished areas of the towns of Milton and Sittingbourne. See also Table 2, note (b). |
||
Swanley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Swanscombe & Greenhithe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Swingfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Temple Ewell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tenterden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Teston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Teynham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Thanet* |
2003 |
Unparished areas of the towns of Margate and Ramsgate. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Thanington |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 by renaming the parish of Thanington Without. |
||
Thanington Without |
2003 |
2019 |
Renamed 1.4.2019 to become the parish of Thanington. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Throwley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Thurnham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tilmanstone |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tonbridge & Malling* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (f). |
||
Tunbridge Wells* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (f). |
||
Tonge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tovil |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Trottiscliffe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tunstall |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ulcombe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Upchurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Upper Hardres |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Vigo |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Walmer |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Waltham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Warden |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Warehorne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wateringbury |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
West Farleigh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
West Kingsdown |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
West Malling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
West Peckham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Westbere |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Westerham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Westwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Westgate |
2009 |
2015 |
Created 1.4.2009 out of the Thanet unparished area. Renamed 1.1.2016 to become the parish of Westgate. |
|
Westgate on Sea |
2016 |
Created 1.1.2016 by renaming the parish of Westgate. |
||
Whitfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wichling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wickhambreaux |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Wilmington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Wingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wittersham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Womenswold |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Woodchurch |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Woodnesborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wormshill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Worth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wouldham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wrotham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wye & Hinxhill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Yalding |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Tunbridge Wells Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.4.2003 (created) |
(a) |
Gained the Ashford and Shepway unparished areas and the parishes of Acrise, Aldington, Appledore, Bethersden, Biddenden, Bilsington, Bonnington, Boughton Aluph, Brabourne, Brenzett, Brook, Brookland, Burmarsh, Challock, Charing, Chilham, Crundale, Dymchurch, Eastwell, Egerton, Elham, Elmsted, Godmersham, Great Chart with Singleton, Hastingleigh, Hawkinge, High Halden, Hothfield, Hythe, Ivychurch, Kenardington, Kingsnorth, Little Chart, Lydd, Lyminge, Lympne, Mersham, Molash, Monks Horton, New Romney, Newchurch, Newenden, Newington, Old Romney, Orlestone, Paddlesworth, Pluckley, Postling, Rolvenden, Ruckinge, Saltwood, Sellindge, Sevington, Shadoxhurst, Smarden, Smeeth, Snargate, St. Mary in the Marsh, Stanford, Stanhope, Stelling Minnis, Stone cum Ebony, Stowting, Swingfield, Tenterden, Warehorne, Westwell, Wittersham, Woodchurch and Wye & Hinxhill, from Ashford with Shepway registration district. |
1329718 in 2001
|
(b) |
Gained the Canterbury and Swale unparished areas and the parishes of Adisham, Badlesmere, Bapchild, Barham, Bekesbourne with Patrixbourne, Bishopsbourne, Bobbing, Borden, Boughton under Blean, Bredgar, Bridge, Chartham, Chestfield, Chislet, Doddington, Dunkirk, Eastchurch, Eastling, Faversham, Fordwich, Graveney with Goodnestone, Hackington, Harbledown, Hartlip, Herne & Broomfield, Hernhill, Hoath, Ickham & Well, Iwade, Kingston, Leaveland, Leysdown, Littlebourne, Lower Halstow, Lower Hardres, Luddenham, Lynsted, Milstead, Minster on Sea, Newington, Newnham; Norton, Buckland & Stone; Oare, Ospringe, Petham, Queenborough, Rodmersham, Selling, Sheldwich, St. Cosmus & St. Damian in the Blean, Stalisfield, Sturry, Teynham, Thanington Without, Throwley, Tonge, Tunstall, Upchurch, Upper Hardres, Waltham, Warden, Westbere, Wickhambreaux and Womenswold, from Canterbury with Swale registration district. |
||
(c) |
Gained the Dartford and Gravesham unparished areas and the parishes of Ash cum Ridley, Bean, Cobham, Crockenhill, Darenth, Eynsford, Farningham, Fawkham, Hartley, Higham, Horton Kirby & South Darenth, Longfield & New Barn, Luddesdown, Meopham, Shone, Southfleet, Stone, Sutton at Hone & Hawley, Swanley, Swanscombe & Greenhithe, Vigo, West Kingsdown and Wilmington, from Gravesend registration district. |
||
(d) |
Gained the Maidstone unparished area and the parishes of Addington, Aylesford, Barming, Bearsted, Bicknor, Birling, Borough Green, Boughton Malherbe, Boughton Monchelsea, Boxley, Bredhurst, Broomfield & Kingswood, Burham, Chart Sutton, Collier Street, Coxheath, Detling, Ditton, Downswood, East Farleigh, East Malling & Larkfield, East Peckham, East Sutton, Frinsted, Harrietsham, Headcorn, Hollingbourne, Hucking, Hunton, Ightham, King's Hill, Langley, Leeds, Lenham, Leybourne, Linton, Loose, Marden, Mereworth, Nettlestead, Offham, Otham, Otterden, Platt, Plaxtol, Ryarsh, Shipbourne, Snodland, Stansted, Staplehurst, Stockbury, Sutton Valence, Teston, Thurnham, Tovil, Trottiscliffe, Ulcombe, Wateringbury, West Farleigh, West Malling, West Peckham, Wichling, Wormshill, Wouldham, Wrotham, and Yalding, from Maidstone registration district |
||
(e) |
Gained the Thanet unparished area and the parishes of Acol, Alkham, Ash, Aylesham, Birchington, Broadstairs & St. Peters, Capel-le-Ferne, Cliffsend, Deal, Denton with Wootton, Dover, Eastry, Eythorne, Goodnestone, Great Mongeham, Guston, Hougham Without, Langdon, Lydden, Manston, Minster, Monkton, Nonington, Northbourne, Preston, Ringwould & Kingsdown, Ripple, River, Sandwich, Sarre, Shepherdswell with Coldred, Sholden, St. Margaret's at Cliffe, St. Nicholas at Wade, Staple, Stourmouth, Sutton, Temple Ewell, Tilmanstone, Walmer, Whitfield, Wingham, Woodnesborough and Worth, from Thanet with Dover registration district. |
||
(f) |
Gained the Tonbridge & Malling and Tunbridge Wells unparished areas and the parishes of Benenden, Bidborough, Brasted, Brenchley, Capel, Chevening, Chiddingstone, Cowden, Cranbrook, Dunton Green, Edenbridge, Frittenden, Goudhurst, Hadlow, Halstead, Hawkhurst, Hever, Hildenborough, Horsmonden, Kemsing, Knockholt, Lamberhurst, Leigh, Otford, Paddock Wood, Pembury, Penshurst, Riverhead, Sandhurst, Seal, Sevenoaks, Sevenoaks Weald, Shoreham, Southborough, Speldhurst, Sundridge with Ide Hill and Westerham, from Tunbridge Wells registration district. |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet