GENUKI Home Page
GENUKI Contents GENUKI Contents List of Districts List of Districts

SELBY REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Selby Registration District (1837-1974)

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Barlby

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1937

See Table 2, note (d).

Barlow

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Biggin

Yorkshire West Riding

1856

1946

See Table 2, notes (a) and (g).

Brayton

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Burn

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Camblesforth

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Carlton

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Cawood

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Chapel Haddlesey

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Cliffe

Yorkshire East Riding

1935

1937

Created 1.4.1935 out of the parishes of Cliffe cum Lund and South Duffield. See also Table 2, note (d).

Cliffe cum Lund

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1935

Abolished 1.4.1935 to become parts of the parishes of Cliffe and Hemingbrough. See also Table 2, note (e).

Drax

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Gateforth

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Hambleton

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Hirst Courtney

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Kelfield

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1937

See Table 2, note (d).

Little Fenton

Yorkshire West Riding

1856

1946

See Table 2, notes (a) and (g).

Long Drax

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Newland

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

North Duffield

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1937

See Table 2, note (d).

Osgodby

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1935

Abolished 1.4.1935 to become part of the parish of Barlby.

Riccall

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1937

See Table 2, note (d).

Ryther cum Ossendyke

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1869

See Table 2, note (b).

Selby

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Skipwith

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1937

See Table 2, note (d).

South Duffield

Yorkshire East Riding

1837

1935

Abolished 1.4.1935 to become parts of the parishes of Cliffe and Wressle. See also Table 2, note (f).

Temple Hirst

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Thorpe Willoughby

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

West Haddlesey

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Wistow

Yorkshire West Riding

1837

1974

Table 1B: List of Places in Selby Registration District (1837-1974)

All the areas in Selby registration district became part of the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Acaster Selby

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Angram

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Appleton Roebuck

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Balne

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Barkston

North Yorkshire

1974

1976

Abolished 14.10.1976 to become the parish of Barkston Ash. See also Table 2, note (h).

Barkston Ash

North Yorkshire

1976

1998

Created 14.10.1976 by renaming the parish of Barkston. See also Table 2, note (m).

Barlby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (j) and (m).

Barlow

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Beal

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Biggin

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Bilbrough

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Bilton in Ainsty

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Birkin

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Bolton Percy

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Brayton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Brotherton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Burn

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Burton Salmon

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Byram cum Sutton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Camblesforth

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Carlton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Catterton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Cawood

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Chapel Haddlesey

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Church Fenton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Cliffe

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (j) and (m).

Colton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Cridling Stubbs

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Drax

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Eggborough

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Escrick

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Fairburn

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Gateforth

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Grimston

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Hambleton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Healaugh

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Heck

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Hemingbrough

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Hensall

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Hillam

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Hirst Courtney

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Huddleston with Newthorpe

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Hutton Wandesley

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Kelfield

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Kellington

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Kirk Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (i) and (m).

Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Lead

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Little Fenton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Little Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (i) and (m).

Long Drax

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Long Marston

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Monk Fryston

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Moor Monkton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Naburn

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Newland

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Newton Kyme cum Toulston

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

North Duffield

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (j) and (m).

Nun Monkton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Oxton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Riccall

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (j) and (m).

Ryther cum Ossendyke

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Saxton with Scarthingwell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Selby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Sherburn in Elmet

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Skipwith

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

South Milford

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Stapleton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Steeton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Stillingfleet

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Sutton with Hazlewood

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Tadcaster

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Temple Hirst

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Thorganby

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Thornville

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Thorpe Willoughby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Towton

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Ulleskelf

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (h) and (m).

Walden Stubbs

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (i) and (m).

West Haddlesey

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Whitley

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Wilstrop

North Yorkshire

1996

1998

See Table 2, notes (l) and (m).

Wistow

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (m).

Womersley

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (k) and (m).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Selby Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

4.1856

(a)

Gained the parishes of Biggin and Little Fenton from Tadcaster registration district.

248 in 1851

16.8.1869

(b)

Lost the parish of Ryther cum Ossendyke to Tadcaster registration district.

826 in 1861

1.11.1895

(c)

Gained part of the parish of Newland (which until 30.9.1895 formed part of the parish of Knedlington) from Howden registration district.

0 in 1891

1.4.1937

(d)

Lost the parishes of Barlby, Cliffe, Kelfield, North Duffield, Riccall, and Skipwith, to Howdenshire registration district.

5289 in 1931

(e)

Lost part of the parish of Cliffe cum Lund (which became part of the parish of Hemingbrough on 1.4.1935) to Howdenshire registration district.

0 in 1931

(f)

Lost parts of the parish of South Duffield (which became parts of the parishes of Stamford Bridge and Wressle on 1.4.1935) to Howdenshire registration district.

32 in 1931

1.1.1947

(g)

Lost the parishes of Biggin and Little Fenton to Barkston Ash registration district.

201 in 1931

1.4.1974

(h)

Gained the parishes of Barkston, Biggin, Church Fenton, Huddleston with Newthorpe, Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford, Lead, Little Fenton, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, Ryther cum Ossendyke, Saxton with Scarthingwell, Sherburn in Elmet, South Milford, and Ulleskelf (which were transferred from Yorkshire West Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) from Barkston Ash registration district.

7686 in 1971

(i)

Gained the parishes of Kirk Smeaton, Little Smeaton, and Walden Stubbs (which were transferred from Yorkshire West Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) from Hemsworth registration district.

573 in 1971

(j)

Gained the parishes of Barlby, Cliffe, North Duffield, and Riccall (which were transferred from Yorkshire East Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) from Howdenshire registration district.

5110 in 1971

(k)

Gained the parishes of Balne, Beal, Birkin, Brotherton, Burton Salmon, Byram cum Sutton, Cridling Stubbs, Eggborough, Fairburn, Heck, Hensall, Hillam, Kellington, Monk Fryston, Stapleton, Whitley, and Womersley (which were transferred from Yorkshire West Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) from Pontefract registration district.

7823 in 1971

1.4.1996

(l)

Gained the parishes of Acaster Selby, Angram, Appleton Roebuck, Bilbrough, Bilton in Ainsty, Bolton Percy, Catterton, Colton, Escrick, Grimston, Healaugh, Hemingbrough, Hutton Wandesley, Kelfield, Long Marston, Moor Monkton, Naburn, Nun Monkton, Oxton, Skipwith, Steeton, Stillingfleet, Sutton with Hazlewood, Tadcaster, Thorganby, Thornville, Towton, and Wilstrop, from York registration district.

 

1.10.1998 (abolished)

(m)

Lost the constituent parishes of Acaster Selby, Angram, Appleton Roebuck, Balne, Barkston Ash, Barlby, Barlow, Beal, Biggin, Bilbrough, Bilton in Ainsty, Birkin, Bolton Percy, Brayton, Brotherton, Burn, Burton Salmon, Byram cum Sutton, Camblesforth, Carlton, Catterton, Cawood, Chapel Haddlesey, Church Fenton, Cliffe, Colton, Cridling Stubbs, Drax, Eggborough, Escrick, Fairburn, Gateforth, Grimston, Hambleton, Healaugh, Heck, Hemingbrough, Hensall, Hillam, Hirst Courtney, Huddleston with Newthorpe, Hutton Wandesley, Kelfield, Kellington, Kirk Smeaton, Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford, Lead, Little Fenton, Little Smeaton, Long Drax, Long Marston, Monk Fryston, Moor Monkton, Naburn, Newland, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, North Duffield, Nun Monkton, Oxton, Riccall, Ryther cum Ossendyke, Saxton with Scarthingwell, Selby, Sherburn in Elmet, Skipwith, South Milford, Stapleton, Steeton, Stillingfleet, Sutton with Hazlewood, Tadcaster, Temple Hirst, Thorganby, Thornville, Thorpe Willoughby, Towton, Ulleskelf, Walden Stubbs, West Haddlesey, Whitley, Wilstrop, Wistow, and Womersley, to North Yorkshire registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2014

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet