GENUKI Home Page
GENUKI Contents GENUKI Contents List of Districts List of Districts

SUDBURY REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Sudbury Registration District (1837-1974)

All the areas in Sudbury registration district became part of the county of West Suffolk on 1.4.1889.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Acton

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Aldham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Alphamstone

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Alpheton

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Assington

Suffolk

1837

1889

See Table 2, notes (a) and (f).

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Ballingdon cum Brundon

Essex

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Belchamp Otten

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Belchamp St. Paul

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, notes (h) and (l).

Belchamp Walter

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Bildeston

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Borley

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Boxford

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Boxted

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Brent Eleigh

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Brettenham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Bulmer

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, notes (c), (d) and (l).

Bures

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Bures St. Mary

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Cavendish

Suffolk

1837

1889

See Table 2, notes (e) and (m).

West Suffolk

1889

1938

Chelsworth

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Chilton

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Cockfield

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Edwardstone

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Elmsett

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Foxearth

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Gestingthorpe

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Glemsford

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Great Cornard

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Great Henny

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Great Waldingfield

Suffolk

1837

1889

See Table 2, note (g).

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Groton

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Hadleigh

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Hartest

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Hawkedon

Suffolk

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (m).

Hitcham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Kersey

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Kettlebaston

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Lamarsh

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Lavenham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Lawshall

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Layham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Leavenheath

West Suffolk

1952

1974

Created 1.4.1952 out of the parishes of Stoke by Nayland, Nayland with Wissington, Assington, and Polstead.

Lindsey

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Liston

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Little Cornard

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Little Henny

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Little Waldingfield

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Long Melford

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Middleton

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Milden

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Monks Eleigh

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Nayland

Suffolk

1837

1884

Abolished 24.3.1884 to become part of the parish of Nayland with Wissington.

Nayland with Wissington

Suffolk

1884

1889

Created 24.3.1884 out of the parishes of Nayland and Wissington.

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Nedging with Naughton

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Newton

Suffolk

1837

1889

See Table 2, note (j).

West Suffolk

1889

1974

North Wood

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Pentlow

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Polstead

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Preston

West Suffolk

1938

1957

Abolished 1957 to become the parish of Preston St. Mary. See also Table 2, note (i).

Preston St. Mary

West Suffolk

1957

1974

Created 1957 by renaming the parish of Preston.

Semer

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Shimpling

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Somerton

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Stanstead

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Stoke by Nayland

Suffolk

1837

1889

See Table 2, notes (b) and (k).

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Sudbury

Suffolk

1837

1889

West Suffolk

1889

1974

Sudbury St. Bartholomew

Suffolk

1837

1889

Abolished 1.4.1935 to become parts of the parishes of Sudbury and Long Melford.

West Suffolk

1889

1935

Thorpe Morieux

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Twinstead

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Wattisham

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Whatfield

West Suffolk

1938

1974

See Table 2, note (i).

Wickham

Essex

1837

1938

See Table 2, note (l).

Wissington

Suffolk

1837

1884

Abolished 24.3.1884 to become part of the parish of Nayland with Wissington.

Table 1B: List of Places in Sudbury Registration District (1974-2010)

All the areas in Sudbury registration district became part of the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Acton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Aldham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Alpheton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Assington

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Bildeston

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Boxford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Boxted

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Brent Eleigh

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Brettenham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Bures St. Mary

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Cavendish

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Chelsworth

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Chilton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Clare

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Cockfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Edwardstone

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Elmsett

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Glemsford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Great Cornard

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Great Waldingfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Groton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Hadleigh

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Hartest

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Hawkedon

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Hitcham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Hundon

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Kersey

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Kettlebaston

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Lavenham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Lawshall

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Layham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Leavenheath

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Lindsey

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Little Cornard

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Little Waldingfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Long Melford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Milden

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Monks Eleigh

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Nayland with Wissington

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Nedging with Naughton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Newton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Polstead

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Poslingford

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Preston St. Mary

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Semer

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Shimpling

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Somerton

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Stansfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Stanstead

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Stoke by Clare

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Stoke by Nayland

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Sudbury

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Thorpe Morieux

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Wattisham

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Whatfield

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, note (o).

Wixoe

Suffolk

1974

2010

See Table 2, notes (n) and (o).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Sudbury Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

24.3.1884

(a)

Gained part of the parish of Assington (which until 24.3.1884 formed a detached part of the parish of Polstead, including Dyers Farm) from Cosford registration district.

5 in 1891

(b)

Gained part of the parish of Stoke by Nayland (which until 24.3.1884 formed a detached part of the parish of Polstead, including Heath Farm) from Cosford registration district.

2 in 1891

(c)

Lost a detached part of the parish of Bures, including the Thatchers Arms, etc. (which became part of the parish of Mount Bures on 24.3.1884) to Lexden registration district.

0 in 1891

(d)

Gained part of the parish of Bures (which until 24.3.1884 formed a detached part of the parish of Mount Bures, including part of Heards Road) from Lexden registration district.

0 in 1891

(e)

Lost a detached part of the parish of Cavendish, comprising Hermitage Farm (which became part of the parish of Clare on 24.3.1884) to Risbridge registration district.

6 in 1891

25.3.1885

(f)

Lost a detached part of the parish of Assington (which became part of the parish of Boxford on 25.3.1885) to Cosford registration district.

0 in 1891

(g)

Lost two detached parts of the parish of Great Waldingfield (which became parts of the parishes of Edwardstone and Groton on 25.3.1885) to Cosford registration district.

0 in 1891

24.3.1888

(h)

Lost two detached parts of the parish of Belchamp St. Paul (which became parts of the parishes of Little Yeldham and Tilbury juxta Clare on 24.3.1888) to Halstead registration district.

0 in 1891

1.7.1938

(i)

Gained the parishes of Aldham, Bildeston, Boxford, Brent Eleigh, Brettenham, Chelsworth, Cockfield, Edwardstone, Elmsett, Groton, Hadleigh, Hitcham, Kersey, Kettlebaston, Lavenham, Layham, Lindsey, Milden, Monks Eleigh, Nedging with Naughton, Polstead, Preston, Semer, Thorpe Morieux, Wattisham, and Whatfield, from Cosford registration district.

13138 in 1931

(j)

Gained part of the parish of Newton (which until 1.4.1935 formed part of the parish of Boxford) from Cosford registration district.

16 in 1931

(k)

Gained part of the parish of Stoke by Nayland (which until 1.4.1935 formed part of the parish of Polstead) from Cosford registration district.

4 in 1931

(l)

Lost the parishes of Alphamstone, Belchamp Otton, Belchamp St. Paul, Belchamp Walter, Borley, Bulmer, Bures, Foxearth, Gestingthorpe, Great Henny, Lamarsh, Liston, Little Henny, Middleton, North Wood, Pentlow, Twinstead, and Wickham St. Paul, to Halstead registration district.

3982 in 1931

(m)

Lost the parishes of Cavendish and Hawkedon to Newmarket registration district.

893 in 1931

1.4.1974

(n)

Gained the parishes of Cavendish, Clare, Hawkedon, Hundon, Poslingford, Stansfield, Stoke by Clare, and Wixoe (which were transferred from West Suffolk to the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974) from Newmarket registration district.

4302 in 1971

2.11.2010 (abolished)

(o)

Lost the constituent parishes of Acton, Aldham, Alpheton, Assington, Bildeston, Boxford, Boxted, Brent Eleigh, Brettenham, Bures St. Mary, Cavendish, Chelsworth, Chilton, Clare, Cockfield, Edwardstone, Elmsett, Glemsford, Great Cornard, Great Waldingfield, Groton, Hadleigh, Hartest, Hawkedon, Hitcham, Hundon, Kersey, Kettlebaston, Lavenham, Lawshall, Layham, Leavenheath, Lindsey, Little Cornard, Little Waldingfield, Long Melford, Milden, Monks Eleigh, Nayland with Wissington, Nedging with Naughton, Newton, Polstead, Poslingford, Preston St. Mary, Semer, Shimpling, Somerton, Stansfield, Stanstead, Stoke by Clare, Stoke by Nayland, Sudbury, Thorpe Morieux, Wattisham, Whatfield, and Wixoe, to Suffolk registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2014

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet