UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

CHELMSFORD REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Chelmsford Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Althorne

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Asheldham

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Aythorpe Roding

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Barnston

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Boreham

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Bradwell on Sea

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Broomfield

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Broxted

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Burnham on Crouch

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Buttsbury

Essex

1837

1936

Abolished 1.4.1936 to become parts of the parishes of Billericay and Stock. See also Table 2, note (l).

Chelmsford

Essex

1837

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become an unparished area.

Chelmsford

Essex

1974

2010

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Chelmsford. See also Table 2, note (t).

Chickney

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Chignall

Essex

1888

2010

Created 24.3.1888 out of the parishes of Chignall Smealey and Chignall St. James. See also Table 2, note (t).

Chignall Smealey

Essex

1837

1888

Abolished 24.3.1888 to become part of the parish of Chignall.

Chignall St. James

Essex

1837

1888

Abolished 24.3.1888 to become parts of the parishes of Writtle, Broomfield, and Chignall.

Cold Norton

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Danbury

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Dengle

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

East Hanningfield

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Felsted

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Fryerning

Essex

1837

1889

Abolished 24.3.1889 to become part of the parish of Ingatestone & Fryerning.

Goldhanger

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Good Easter

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (d), (e), (f) and (o).

Great & Little Leighs

Essex

1949

2010

Created 1.4.1949 from the parishes of Little Leighs, Great Leighs, and Little Waltham. See also Table 2, note (t).

Great Baddow

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Great Braxted

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Great Canfield

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Great Dunmow

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Great Easton

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Great Hallingbury

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Great Leighs

Essex

1837

1949

Abolished 1.4.1949 to become parts of the parishes of Great & Little Leighs, and Little Waltham.

Great Totham

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Great Waltham

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Hatfield Broad Oak

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Hazeleigh

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

High Easter

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

High Roding

Essex

1968

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become the parish of High Roothing. See also Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Highwood

Essex

1954

2010

Created 1.4.1954 out of the parish of Writtle. See also Table 2, note (t).

Ingatestone

Essex

1837

1889

Abolished 24.3.1889 to become part of the parish of Ingatestone & Fryerning.

Ingatestone & Fryerning

Essex

1889

1974

Created 24.3.1889 from the parishes of Fryerning and Ingatestone. See also Table 2, note (p).

Langford

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Latchingdon

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Leaden Roding

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Lindsell

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Baddow

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Little Bardfield

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Braxted

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Little Canfield

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Dunmow

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Easton

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Hallingbury

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Little Leighs

Essex

1837

1949

Abolished 1.4.1949 to become part of the parish of Great & Little Leighs.

Little Totham

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Little Waltham

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Maldon

Essex

1972

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become an unparished area. See also Table 2, notes (o) and (q).

Maldon

Essex

1974

2010

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Maldon. See also Table 2, note (s) and (t).

Margaret Roding

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Margaretting

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Mashbury

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (g) and (t).

Mayland

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Mountnessing

Essex

1939

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (p).

Mundon

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

North Fambridge

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Pleshey

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Purleigh

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Rettendon

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Roxwell

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Runwell

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (t).

Sandon

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (i) and (t).

South Hanningfield

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (c), (k) and (o).

Southminster

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Springfield

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

St. Lawrence

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Stebbing

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Steeple

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Stock

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Stow Maries

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Takeley

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Thaxted

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Tillingham

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Tilty

Essex

1968

1974

See Table 2, notes (n) and (r).

Tollesbury

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Tolleshunt D'Arcy

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Tolleshunt Knights

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Tolleshunt Major

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Ulting

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

West Hanningfield

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

White Roding

Essex

1968

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become the parish of White Roothing. See also Table 2, notes (n) and (oq.

Wickham Bishops

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Widford

Essex

1837

1934

Abolished 1.4.1934 to become parts of the parishes of Chelmsford and Writtle.

Woodham Ferrers

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, notes (m) and (t).

Woodham Mortimer

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Woodham Walter

Essex

1972

1974

See Table 2, notes (o), (q), (s) and (t).

1974

2010

Writtle

Essex

1837

2010

See Table 2, note (t).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Chelmsford Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

17.12.1881

(a)

Gained a part of the parish of Stock (which until 17.12.1881 formed a detached part of the parish of Orsett, including the Hamlet of Orsett) from Orsett registration district.

49 in 1881

24.3.1888

(b)

Lost two detached parts of the parish of Runwell (which became parts of the parishes of Downham and Ramsden Bellhouse on 24.3.1888) to Billericay registration district.

20 in 1891

(c)

Lost a detached part of the parish of South Hanningfield, including Great Road (which became part of the parish of Wickford on 24.3.1888) to Billericay registration district.

14 in 1891

(d)

Lost a detached part of the parish of Good Easter, including Pinchers (which became part of the parish of Margaret Roding on 24.3.1888) to Dunmow registration district.

21 in 1891

(e)

Lost another detached part of the parish of Good Easter (which became part of the parish of High Easter on 24.3.1888) to Dunmow registration district.

0 in 1891

(f)

Gained part of the parish of Good Easter (which until 24.3.1888 formed a detached part of the parish of High Easter) from Dunmow registration district.

0 in 1891

(g)

Gained part of the parish of Mashbury (which until 24.3.1888 formed a detached part of the parish of High Easter) from Dunmow registration district.

0 in 1891

(h)

Gained part of the parish of Danbury (which until 24.3.1883 formed a detached part of the parish of Purleigh, including Great and Little Gipcracks) from Maldon registration district.

12 in 1891

(i)

Gained part of the parish of Sandon (which until 24.3.1883 formed a detached part of the parish of Purleigh) from Maldon registration district.

0 in 1891

1.7.1939

(j)

Gained the parish of Mountnessing from Billericay registration district.

749 in 1931

(k)

Gained part of the parish of South Hanningfield (which until 1.4.1934 formed parts of the parishes of Downham, Ramsden Bellhouse, and Ramsden Crays) from Billericay registration district.

806 in 1931

(l)

Lost part of the parish of Buttsbury (which became part of the parish of Billericay on 1.4.1936) to Brentwood registration district.

1446 in 1931

(m)

Gained part of the parish of Woodham Ferrers (which until 1.4.1934 formed part of the parish of Hockley) from Rochford registration district.

1 in 1931

1.1.1968

(n)

Gained the parishes of Aythorpe Roding, Barnston, Broxted, Chickney, Felsted, Great Canfield, Great Dunmow, Great Easton, Great Hallingbury, Hatfield Broad Oak, High Easter, High Roding, Leaden Roding, Lindsell, Little Bardfield, Little Canfield, Little Dunmow, Little Easton, Little Hallingbury, Margaret Roding, Stebbing, Takeley, Thaxted, Tilty, and White Roding, from Dunmow registration district.

1.11.1972

(o)

Gained the parishes of Althorne, Asheldham, Bradwell on Sea, Burnham on Crouch, Cold Norton, Dengle, Goldhanger, Great Braxted, Great Totham, Hazeleigh, Langford, Latchingdon, Little Braxted, Little Totham, Maldon, Mayland, Mundon, North Fambridge, Purleigh, Southminster, St. Lawrence, Steeple, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, Wickham Bishops, Woodham Mortimer, and Woodham Walter, from Maldon registration district.

1.4.1974

(p)

Lost the parishes of Ingatestone & Fryerning, and Mounessing, to Brentwood registration district.

6181 in 1971

(q)

Lost the parishes of Althorne, Asheldham, Bradwell on Sea, Burnham on Crouch, Cold Norton, Dengle, Goldhanger, Great Braxted, Great Totham, Hazeleigh, Langford, Latchingdon, Little Braxted, Little Totham, Maldon, Mayland, Mundon, North Fambridge, Purleigh, Southminster, St. Lawrence, Steeple, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt DArcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, Wickham Bishops, Woodham Mortimer, and Woodham Walter, to Maldon registration district.

 

(r)

Lost the parishes of Aythorpe Roding, Barnston, Broxted, Chickney, Felsted, Great Canfield, Great Dunmow, Great Easton, Great Hallingbury, Hatfield Broad Oak, High Easter, High Roding, Leaden Roding, Lindsell, Little Bardfield, Little Canfield, Little Dunmow, Little Easton, Little Hallingbury, Margaret Roding, Stebbing, Takeley, Thaxted, Tilty, and White Roding, to Uttlesford registration district.

23674 in 1971

1.7.1974

(s)

Gained the parishes of Althorne, Asheldham, Bradwell on Sea, Burnham on Crouch, Cold Norton, Dengle, Goldhanger, Great Braxted, Great Totham, Hazeleigh, Langford, Latchingdon, Little Braxted, Little Totham, Mayland, Mundon, North Fambridge, Purleigh, Southminster, St. Lawrence, Steeple, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt DArcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, Wickham Bishops, Woodham Mortimer, and Woodham Walter, and the unparished area of Maldon, from Maldon registration district.  

1.2.2010 (abolished)

(t)

Lost the constituent parishes of Althorne, Asheldham, Boreham, Bradwell on Sea, Broomfield, Burnham on Crouch, Chignall, Cold Norton, Danbury, Dengle, East Hanningfield, Goldhanger, Good Easter, Great & Little Leighs, Great Baddow, Great Braxted, Great Totham, Great Waltham, Hazeleigh, Highwood, Langford, Latchingdon, Little Baddow, Little Braxted, Little Totham, Little Waltham, Margaretting, Mashbury, Mayland, Mundon, North Fambridge, Pleshey, Purleigh, Rettendon, Roxwell, Runwell, Sandon, South Hanningfield, Southminster, Springfield, St. Lawrence, Steeple, Stock, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, West Hanningfield, Wickham Bishops, Woodham Ferrers, Woodham Mortimer, Woodham Walter, and Writtle,  and the unparished areas of Chelmsford and Maldon, to Essex registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet