UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

GIPPING & HARTISMERE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Gipping & Hartismere Registration District

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Akenham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Ashbocking

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Ashfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Aspall

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Athelington

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Bacton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Badley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Barham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Barking

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Battisford

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Baylham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Bedfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Bedingfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Botesdale

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Braiseworth

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Bramford

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Brome

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Brome & Oakley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Brundish

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Burgate

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Buxhall

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Claydon

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Coddenham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Combs

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Cotton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Creeting St. Mary

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Creeting St. Peter

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Crowfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Debenham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Denham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Earl Stonham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Eye

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Finningham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Flowton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Framsden

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Fressingfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Gipping

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Gislingham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Gosbeck

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Great Blakenham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Great Bricett

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Great Finborough

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Harleston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Haughley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Helmingham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Hemingstone

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Henley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Horham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Hoxne

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Kenton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Laxfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Little Blakenham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Little Finborough

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Little Stonham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Mellis

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Mendham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Mendlesham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Metfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Mickfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Monk Soham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Needham Market

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Nettlestead

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Oakley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Occold

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Offton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Old Newton with Dagworth

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Onehouse

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Palgrave

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Pettaugh

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Redgrave

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Redlingfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Ricklinghall Inferior

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Ricklinghall Superior

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Ringshall

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Rishangles

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Shelland

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Somersham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Southolt

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Stoke Ash

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Stonham Aspal

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Stowmarket

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Stowupland

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Stradbroke

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Stuston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Syleham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Tannington

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Thorndon

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Thornham Magna

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Thornham Parva

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Thrandeston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Thwaite

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Westhorpe

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Wetherden

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Wetheringsett cum Brockford

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Weybread

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Whitton

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Wickham Skeith

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Wilby

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Willisham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Wingfield

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Winston

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (a) and (c).

Worlingworth

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Wortham

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Wyverstone

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Yaxley

Suffolk

1983

2010

See Table 2, notes (b) and (c).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Gipping & Hartismere Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.1983 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Akenham, Ashbocking, Ashfield, Badley, Barham, Barking, Battisford, Baylham, Bramford, Buxhall, Claydon, Coddenham, Combs, Creeting St. Mary, Creeting St. Peter, Crowfield, Debenham, Earl Stonham, Flowton, Framsden, Gipping, Gosbeck, Great Blakenham, Great Bricett, Great Finborough, Harleston, Haughley, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Henley, Little Blakenham, Little Finborough, Little Stonham, Mickfield, Needham Market, Nettlestead, Offton, Old Newton with Dagworth, Onehouse, Pettaugh, Ringshall, Shelland, Somersham, Stonham Aspal, Stowmarket, Stowupland, Wetherden, Whitton, Willisham, and Winston, from Gipping registration district.

 

(b)

Gained the parishes of Aspall, Athelington, Bacton, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Botesdale, Braiseworth, Brome, Brome & Oakley, Brundish, Burgate, Cotton, Denham, Eye, Finningham, Fressingfield, Gislingham, Horham, Hoxne, Kenton, Laxfield, Mellis, Mendham, Mendlesham, Metfield, Monk Soham, Oakley, Occold, Palgrave, Redgrave, Redlingfield, Ricklinghall Inferior, Ricklinghall Superior, Rishangles, Southolt, Stoke Ash, Stradbroke, Stuston, Syleham, Tannington, Thorndon, Thornham Magna, Thornham Parva, Thrandeston, Thwaite, Westhorpe, Wetheringsett cum Brockford, Weybread, Wickham Skeith, Wilby, Wingfield, Worlingworth, Wortham, Wyverstone, and Yaxley, from Hartismere registration district).  

2.11.2010 (abolished)

(c)

Lost the constituent parishes of Akenham, Ashbocking, Ashfield, Aspall, Athelington, Bacton, Badley, Barham, Barking, Battisford, Baylham, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Botesdale, Braiseworth, Bramford, Brome, Brome & Oakley, Brundish, Burgate, Buxhall, Claydon, Coddenham, Combs, Cotton, Creeting St. Mary, Creeting St. Peter, Crowfield, Debenham, Denham, Earl Stonham, Eye, Finningham, Flowton, Framsden, Fressingfield, Gipping, Gislingham, Gosbeck, Great Blakenham, Great Bricett, Great Finborough, Harleston, Haughley, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Henley, Horham, Hoxne, Kenton, Laxfield, Little Blakenham, Little Finborough, Little Stonham, Mellis, Mendham, Mendlesham, Metfield, Mickfield, Monk Soham, Needham Market, Nettlestead, Oakley, Occold, Offton, Old Newton with Dagworth, Onehouse, Palgrave, Pettaugh, Redgrave, Redlingfield, Ricklinghall Inferior, Ricklinghall Superior, Ringshall, Rishangles, Shelland, Somersham, Southolt, Stoke Ash, Stonham Aspal, Stowmarket, Stowupland, Stradbroke, Stuston, Syleham, Tannington, Thorndon, Thornham Magna, Thornham Parva, Thrandeston, Thwaite, Westhorpe, Wetherden, Wetheringsett cum Brockford, Weybread, Whitton, Wickham Skeith, Wilby, Willisham, Wingfield, Winston, Worlingworth, Wortham, Wyverstone, and Yaxley, to Suffolk registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet