UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Gloucestershire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Adlestrop

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Alderley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Alderton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Aldsworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Alkington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Alvington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Ampney Crucis

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Ampney St. Mary

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Ampney St. Peter

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Andoversford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Arlingham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Ashchurch

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Ashleworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Ashley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Aston Subedge

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Avening

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Awre

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Aylburton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Badgeworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Bagendon

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Barnsley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Barrington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Batsford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Baunton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Berkeley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Beverstone

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Bibury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Bishops Cleeve

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Bisley with Lypiatt

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Blaisdon

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Bledington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Blockley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Boddington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Bourton on the Hill

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Bourton on the Water

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Boxwell with Leighterton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Brimpsfield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Broadwell

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Brockworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Bromsberrow

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Brookthorpe with Whaddon

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Buckland

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Cam

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Chaceley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Chalford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Charlton Kings

Gloucestershire

2006

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Charlton Kings. See also Table 2, note (a).

Chedworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Cheltenham

Gloucestershire

2006

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Cheltenham. See also Table 2, note (a).

Cherington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Chipping Campden

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Churcham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Churchdown

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Cinderford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Cirencester

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Clapton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Coaley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Coates

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Coberley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Cold Aston

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Coleford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Colesbourne

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Coln St. Aldwyns

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Coln St. Dennis

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Compton Abdale

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Condicote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Corse

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Cowley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Cranham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Cutsdean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Daglingworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Deerhurst

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Didmarton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Donnington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Dowdeswell

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Down Ampney

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Down Hatherley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Driffield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Drybrook

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Dumbleton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Duntisbourne Abbots

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Duntisbourne Rouse

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Dursley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Dymock

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Eastington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Eastleach

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Ebrington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Edgeworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Elkstone

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Elmore

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Elmstone Hardwicke

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

English Bicknor

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Evenlode

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Fairford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Farmington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Forthampton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Frampton on Severn

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Fretherne with Saul

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Frocester

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Gloucester

Gloucestershire

2006

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and county borough of Gloucester. See also Table 2, note (d).

Gotherington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Rissington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Great Witcombe

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Guiting Power

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Ham & Stone

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Hamfallow

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Hampnett

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Hardwicke

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Harescombe

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Haresfield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Hartpury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Hasfield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Hatherop

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Hawling

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Hazleton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Hewelsfield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Highnam

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Hinton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Horsley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Hucclecote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Huntley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Icomb

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Innsworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Kemble

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Kempley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Kempsford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Kings Stanley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Kingscote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Kingswood

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Lechlade

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Leckhampton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Leigh

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Leonard Stanley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Little Rissington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Littledean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Long Newnton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Longborough

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Longford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Longhope

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Longney

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Lower Slaughter

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Lydbrook

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Lydney

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Maisemore

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Maiseyhampton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Maugersbury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Mickleton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Minchinhampton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Minsterworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Miserden

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Mitcheldean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Moreton in Marsh

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Moreton Valence

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Nailsworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Naunton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Newent

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Newland

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Newnham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

North Cerney

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

North Nibley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Northleach with Eastington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Norton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Notgrove

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Nympsfield

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Oddington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Owlpen

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Oxenhall

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Oxenton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Ozleworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Painswick

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Pauntley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Pitchcombe

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Poole Keynes

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Poulton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Prescott

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Prestbury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Preston

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Quedgeley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Quenington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Randwick

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Redmarley D'Abitot

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Rendcomb

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Rodborough

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Rodmarton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Ruardean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Rudford

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Ruspidge

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Saintbury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Sandhurst

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Sapperton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Sevenhampton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Sezincote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Sherborne

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Shipton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Shipton Moyne

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Shurdington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Siddington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Slimbridge

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Snowshill

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Somerford Keynes

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

South Cerney

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Southam

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Southrop

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

St. Briavels

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Standish

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Stanton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Stanway

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Staunton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Staunton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Staverton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Stinchcombe

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Stoke Orchard

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Stonehouse

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Stow on the Wold

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Stroud

Gloucestershire

2006

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Stroud. See also Table 2, note (f).

Sudeley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Swell

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Swindon

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Syde

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Taynton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Teddington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Temple Guiting

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Tetbury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Tetbury Upton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Tewkesbury

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Thrupp

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Tibberton

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Tidenham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Tirley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Toddington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Todenham

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Turkdean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Twigworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Twyning

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Uckington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Uley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Up Hatherley

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Upleadon

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Upper Slaughter

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Upton St. Leonards

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Walton Cardiff

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

West Dean

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Westbury on Severn

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Westcote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Weston Subedge

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Westonbirt with Lasboroough

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Whiteshill

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Whitminster

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (d).

Whittington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Wick Rissington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Willersey

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (e).

Winchcombe

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Windrush

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Winson

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Winstone

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (b).

Withington

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Woodchester

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Woodmancote

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Woolaston

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (c).

Wotton under Edge

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (f).

Yanworth

Gloucestershire

2006

See Table 2, note (a).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Gloucestershire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.2006 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Alderton, Andoversford, Ashchurch, Badgeworth, Barrington, Bishops Cleeve, Boddington, Buckland, Chedworth, Coberley, Cold Aston, Compton Abdale, Cowley, Deerhurst, Dowdeswell, Dumbleton, Elmstone Hardwicke, Farmington, Gotherington, Great Witcombe, Hampnett, Hawling, Hazleton, Leckhampton, Leigh, Northleach with Eastington, Notgrove, Oxenton, Prescott, Prestbury, Sevenhampton, Sherborne, Shipton, Shurdington, Snowshill, Southam, Stanton, Stanway, Staverton, Stoke Orchard, Sudeley, Swindon, Teddington, Tewkesbury, Toddington, Turkdean, Twyning, Uckington, Up Hatherley, Walton Cardiff, Whittington, Winchcombe, Windrush, Withington, Woodmancote, and Yanworth, and the unparished areas of Charlton Kings and Cheltenham, from Cheltenham registration district.

 

(b)

Gained the parishes of Aldsworth, Ampney Crucis, Ampney St. Mary, Ampney St. Peter, Ashley, Avening, Bagendon, Barnsley, Baunton, Beverstone, Bibury, Boxwell with Leighterton, Brimpsfield, Cherington, Cirencester, Coates, Colesbourne, Coln St. Aldwyns, Coln St. Dennis, Daglingworth, Didmarton, Down Ampney, Driffield, Duntisbourne Abbots, Duntisbourne Rouse, Eastleach, Edgeworth, Elkstone, Fairford, Hatherop, Kemble, Kempsford, Kingscote, Lechlade, Long Newnton, Maiseyhampton, North Cerney, Ozleworth, Poole Keynes, Poulton, Preston, Quenington, Rendcomb, Rodmarton, Sapperton, Shipton Moyne, Siddington, Somerford Keynes, South Cerney, Southrop, Syde, Tetbury, Tetbury Upton, Westonbirt with Lasboroough, Winson, and Winstone, from Cirencester registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Alvington, Awre, Aylburton, Blaisdon, Churcham, Cinderford, Coleford, Drybrook, English Bicknor, Hewelsfield, Huntley, Littledean, Longhope, Lydbrook, Lydney, Mitcheldean, Newland, Newnham, Ruardean, Ruspidge, St. Briavels, Staunton, Tidenham, West Dean, and Woolaston, from Forest of Dean registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Arlingham, Ashleworth, Brockworth, Bromsberrow, Brookthorpe with Whaddon, Chaceley, Churchdown, Corse, Down Hatherley, Dymock, Elmore, Forthampton, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne with Saul, Hardwicke, Harescombe, Haresfield, Hartpury, Hasfield, Highnam, Hucclecote, Innsworth, Kempley, Longford, Longney, Maisemore, Minsterworth, Moreton Valence, Newent, Norton, Oxenhall, Pauntley, Quedgeley, Redmarley D'Abitot, Rudford, Sandhurst, Standish, Staunton, Taynton, Tibberton, Tirley, Twigworth, Upleadon, Upton St. Leonards, Westbury on Severn, and Whitminster, and the unparished area of Gloucester, from Gloucester registration district.  

(e)

Gained the parishes of Adlestrop, Aston Subedge, Batsford, Bledington, Blockley, Bourton on the Hill, Bourton on the Water, Broadwell, Chipping Campden, Clapton, Condicote, Cutsdean, Donnington, Ebrington, Evenlode, Great Rissington, Guiting Power, Icomb, Little Rissington, Longborough, Lower Slaughter, Maugersbury, Mickleton, Moreton in Marsh, Naunton, Oddington, Saintbury, Sezincote, Stow on the Wold, Swell, Temple Guiting, Todenham, Upper Slaughter, Westcote, Weston Subedge, Wick Rissington, and Willersey, from North Cotswold registration district.  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Alderley, Alkington, Berkeley, Bisley with Lypiatt, Cam, Chalford, Coaley, Cranham, Dursley, Eastington, Frocester, Ham & Stone, Hamfallow, Hinton, Horsley, Kings Stanley, Kingswood, Leonard Stanley, Minchinhampton, Miserden, Nailsworth, North Nibley, Nympsfield, Owlpen, Painswick, Pitchcombe, Randwick, Rodborough, Slimbridge, Stinchcombe, Stonehouse, Thrupp, Uley, Whiteshill, Woodchester, and Wotton under Edge, and the unparished area of Stroud, from Stroud registration district.  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet