UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

HAMPSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Hampshire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Abbotts Ann

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Abbotts Barton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Aldershot

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Aldershot. See also Table 2, note (f).

Alton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Ampfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Amport

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Andover

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Andover. See also Table 2, note (b).

Appleshaw

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Ashley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Ashmansworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Barton Stacey

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Basingstoke

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Basingstoke. See also Table 2, note (d).

Baughurst

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Beaulieu

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Beauworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Bentley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Bentworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Bighton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Binsted

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishops Sutton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Bishops Waltham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Boarhunt

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Boldre

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Bossington

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Bradley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Braishfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Bramdean

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Bramley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Bramshill

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Bramshott

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Bransgore

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Breamore

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Brockenhurst

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Broughton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Buckholt

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Bullington

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Burghclere

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Buriton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Candovers

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Chawton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Cheriton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Chilbolton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chilcomb

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Chilworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Clanfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Cliddesden

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Colbury

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Colden Common

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Colemore & Priors Dean

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Compton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Corhampton & Meonstoke

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Crawley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Crondall

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Crookham Village

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Curdridge

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Damerham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Deane

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Denmead

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Denny Lodge

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Dogmersfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Droxford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Dummer with Kempshott

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Durley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

East Boldre

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

East Bramshaw

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

East Dean

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

East Tisted

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

East Tytherley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

East Woodhay

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Eastmeon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Ecchinswell & Sydmonton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Ellingham, Harbridge & Ibsley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Ellisfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Eversley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Exbury & Lepe

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Exton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Faccombe

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Fareham

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Fareham. See also Table 2, note (i).

Farleigh Wallop

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Farnborough

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Farnborough. See also Table 2, note (f).

Farringdon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Fawley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Fleet

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and urban district of Fleet. See also Table 2, note (f).

Fordingbridge

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Four Marks

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Frenchmoor

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Froxfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Froyle

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Fyfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Goodworth Clatford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Gosport

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the municipal borough of Gosport, and the parishes of Alverstoke and Havant. See also Table 2, note (i).

Grateley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Grayshott

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Greatham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Greywell

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Hale

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Hambledon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Hartley Wespall

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Hartley Wintney

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Hawkley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Hawley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Headbourne Worthy

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Headley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Heckfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Herriard

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Highclere

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Hook

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Hordle

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Horndean

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Houghton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Hursley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Hurstbourne Priors

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Hurstbourne Tarrant

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Hythe & Dibden

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Itchen Stoke & Ovington

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Itchen Valley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Kilmiston

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Kimpton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Kings Somborne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Kings Worthy

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Kingsclere

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Kingsley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Langrish

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Lasham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Laverstoke

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Leckford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Lindford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Linkenholt

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Liss

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Litchfield & Woodcott

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Little Somborne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Littleton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Lockerley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Long Sutton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Longparish

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Longstock

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Lymington & Pennington

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Lyndhurst

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Mapledurwell & Up Nateley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Marchwood

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Martin

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Mattingley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Medstead

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Melchet Park & Plaitford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Micheldever

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Michelmersh

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Milford on Sea

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Minstead

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Monk Sherborne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Monxton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Mortimer West End

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Mottisfont

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Nether Wallop

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Netley Marsh

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

New Alresford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

New Milton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Newnham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Newton Valence

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Newtown

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

No Mans Land

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

North Baddesley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

North Waltham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Northington

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Nursling & Rownhams

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Nutley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Oakley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Odiham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Old Alresford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Old Basing

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Olivers Battery

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Otterbourne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Over Wallop

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Overton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Owslebury

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Pamber

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Penton Grafton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Penton Mewsey

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Petersfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Popham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Preston Candover

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Quarley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Ringwood

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Rockbourne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Romsey

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Romsey Extra

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Ropley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Rotherwick

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Rowlands Castle

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Selborne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Shalden

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Shedfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Sherborne St. John

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Sherfield English

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Sherfield on Loddon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Shipton Bellinger

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Silchester

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Smannell

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Soberton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Sopley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

South Tedworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

South Warnborough

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Southwick & Widley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Sparsholt

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

St. Mary Bourne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Steep

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (g).

Steventon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stockbridge

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Stratfield Saye

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stratfield Turgis

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Swanmore

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Sway

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Tadley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Tangley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Thruxton

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Tichborne

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Totton & Eling

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Tunworth

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Twyford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Upham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Upper Clatford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Upton Grey

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Vernhams Dean

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Warnford

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Wellow

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

West Tisted

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

West Tytherley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (h).

Westmeon

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Weston Corbett

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Weston Patrick

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wherwell

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Whitchurch

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Whitehill

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Whitsbury

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Wickham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Wield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Winchester

Hampshire

2008

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Winchester. See also Table 2, note (j).

Winchfield

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Winslade

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wonston

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (j).

Woodgredn

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Woodmancott

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wootton St. Lawrence

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Worldham

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Yateley

Hampshire

2008

See Table 2, note (f).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Hampshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.2008 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Alton, Bentley, Bentworth, Binsted, Chawton, East Tisted, Farringdon, Four Marks, Froyle, Grayshott, Headley, Kingsley, Lasham, Lindford, Medstead, Newton Valence, Ropley, Selborne, Shalden, West Tisted, Whitehill, Wield, and Worldham, from Alton registration district.

 

(b)

Gained the parishes of Abbotts Ann, Amport, Appleshaw, Barton Stacey, Bullington, Chilbolton, Faccombe, Fyfield, Goodworth Clatford, Grateley, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Kimpton, Linkenholt, Longparish, Monxton, Penton Grafton, Penton Mewsey, Quarley, Shipton Bellinger, Smannell, South Tedworth, Tangley, Thruxton, Upper Clatford, Vernhams Dean, Wherwell, Leckford, Longstock, Nether Wallop, Over Wallop, and Stockbridge, and the unparished area of Andover, from Andover registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Bishops Waltham, Boarhunt, Corhampton & Meonstoke, Curdridge, Denmead, Droxford, Durley, Exton, Hambledon, Shedfield, Soberton, Southwick & Widley, Swanmore, Upham, Warnford, Westmeon, and Wickham, from Droxford registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Ashmansworth, Baughurst, Bradley, Bramley, Burghclere, Candovers, Cliddesden, Deane, Dummer with Kempshott, East Woodhay, Ecchinswell & Sydmonton, Ellisfield, Farleigh Wallop, Hartley Wespall, Herriard, Highclere, Hurstbourne Priors, Kingsclere, Laverstoke, Litchfield & Woodcott, Mapledurwell & Up Nateley, Monk Sherborne, Mortimer West End, Newnham, Newtown, North Waltham, Nutley, Oakley, Old Basing, Overton, Pamber, Popham, Preston Candover, Sherborne St. John, Sherfield on Loddon, Silchester, St. Mary Bourne, Steventon, Stratfield Saye, Stratfield Turgis, Tadley, Tunworth, Upton Grey, Weston Corbett, Weston Patrick, Whitchurch, Winslade, Woodmancott, and Wootton St. Lawrence, and the unparished area of Basingstoke, from Hampshire North registration district.  

(e)

Gained the parishes of Beaulieu, Boldre, Bransgore, Breamore, Brockenhurst, Colbury, Damerham, Denny Lodge, East Boldre, East Bramshaw; Ellingham, Harbridge & Ibsley; Exbury & Lepe, Fawley, Fordingbridge, Hale, Hordle, Hyde, Hythe & Dibden, Lymington & Pennington, Lyndhurst, Marchwood, Martin, Milford on Sea, Minstead, Netley Marsh, New Milton, No Mans Land, Ringwood, Rockbourne, Sandleheath, Sopley, Sway, Totton & Eling, Whitsbury, and Woodgreen, from New Forest registration district.  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Bramshill, Crondall, Crookham Village, Dogmersfield, Eversley, Greywell, Hartley Wintney, Hawley, Heckfield, Hook, Long Sutton, Mattingley, Odiham, Rotherwick, South Warnborough, Winchfield, and Yateley, and the unparished areas of Aldershot, Farnborough, and Fleet, from North East Hampshire registration district.  

(g)

Gained the parishes of Bramshott, Buriton, Clanfield, Colemore & Priors Dean, Eastmeon, Froxfield, Greatham, Hawkley, Horndean, Langrish, Liss, Petersfield, Rowlands Castle, and Steep, from Petersfield registration district.  

(h)

Gained the parishes of Ampfield, Ashley, Bossington, Braishfield, Broughton, Buckholt, Chilworth, East Dean, East Tytherley, Frenchmoor, Houghton, Kings Somborne, Little Somborne, Lockerley, Melchet Park & Plaitford, Michelmersh, Mottisfont, North Baddesley, Nursling & Rownhams, Romsey, Romsey Extra, Sherfield English, Wellow, and West Tytherley, from Romsey registration district.  

(i)

Gained the unparished areas of Fareham and Gosport from South East Hampshire registration district.  

(j)

Gained the parishes of Abbotts Barton, Beauworth, Bighton, Bishops Sutton, Bramdean, Cheriton, Chilcomb, Colden Common, Compton, Crawley, Headbourne Worthy, Hursley, Itchen Stoke & Ovington, Itchen Valley, Kilmiston, Kings Worthy, Littleton, Micheldever, New Alresford, Northington, Old Alresford, Olivers Battery, Otterbourne, Owslebury, Sparsholt, Tichborne, Twyford, and Wonston, and the unparished area of Winchester, from Winchester registration district.  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet