UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

HOLDERNESS REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Holderness Registration District

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aldbrough

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Atwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Beswick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Beverley

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become an unparished area. See also Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Bewholme

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Bilton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (i), (j), (k), (l) and (m).

Bishop Burton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Brandesburton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Brantingham

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Bull Fort

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Burstwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Burton Constable

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Burton Pidsea

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Catwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Cherry Burton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Coniston

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Dalton Holme

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Easington

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

East Garton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Ellerby

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Ellerker

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Elloughton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Elstronwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Etton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Halsham

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Haltemprice

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (f) and (m).

Hatfield

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Hedon

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (f) and (n).

Hollym

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Holmpton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Hornsea

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Humbleton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Keyingham

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Leconfield & Arram

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Leven

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Lockington

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Lund

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Mappleton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Molescroft

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Newbald

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a), (b) and (m).

North Ferriby

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (f) and (m).

Ottringham

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Patrington

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Paull

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Preston

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (e), (f), (l) and (n).

Rimswell

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Rise

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Riston

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Roos

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Routh

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Rowley

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Seaton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Sigglesthorne

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Skeffling

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Skidby

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a), (g) and (m).

Skirlaugh

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

South Cave

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a), (c) and (m).

Sproatley

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Sunk Island

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Swanland

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (f) and (m).

Swine

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Thorngumbald

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Tickton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Walkington

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Wawne

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a), (h), (l) and (lm).

Welton

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (f) and (m).

Welwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Withernsea

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become an unparished area. See also Table 2, notes (d) and (n).

Withernwick

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (j) and (n).

Woodmansey

Yorkshire East Riding

1937

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (m).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Holderness Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.1937 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Beswick, Beverley, Bishop Burton, Brantingham, Cherry Burton, Dalton Holme, Ellerker, Elloughton, Etton, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Molescroft, Newbald, Routh, Rowley, Skidby, South Cave, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, and Woodmansey, from Beverley registration district.

26272 in 1931

(b)

Gained part of the parish of Newbald (which until 1.4.1935 formed part of the parish of Hotham) from Howden registration district.

0 in 1931

(c)

Gained part of the parish of South Cave (which until 1.4.1935 formed part of the parish of North Cave with Everthorpe & Drewton) from Howden registration district.

54 in 1931

(d)

Gained the parishes of Bull Fort, Burstwick, Burton Pidsea, Easington, Halsham, Hollym, Holmpton, Keyingham, Ottringham, Patrington, Paull, Rimswell, Roos, Skeffling, Sunk Island, Thorngumbald, Welwick, and Withernsea, from Patrington registration district.

7336 in 1931

(e)

Gained part of the parish of Preston (which until 1.4.1935 fomed part of the parish of Burstwick) from Patrington registration district.

0 in 1931

(f)

Gained the parishes of Haltemprice, Hedon, North Ferriby, Preston, Swanland, and Welton from Sculcoates registration district.

22955 in 1931

(g)

Gained part of the parish of Skidby (which until 1.4.1935 formed parts of the parishes of Cottingham, Kirk Ella, Swanland, and Willerby) from Sculcoates registration district.

340 in 1931

(h)

Gained part of the parish of Wawne (which until 1.4.1935 formed part of the parish of Sutton on Hull) from Sculcoates registration district.

196 in 1931

(i)

Gained part of the parish of Bilton (which until 1.4.1935 fomed part of the parish of Preston) from Sculcoates registration district.

0 in 1931

(j)

Gained the parishes of Aldbrough, Atwick, Bewholme, Bilton, Brandesburton, Burton Constable, Catwick, Coniston, East Garton, Ellerby, Elstronwick, Hatfield, Hornsea, Humbleton, Mappleton, Rise, Riston, Seaton, Sigglesthorne, Skirlaugh, Sproatley, Swine, and Withernwick, from Skirlaugh registration district.

11790 in 1931

1.4.1955

(k)

Lost part of the parish of Bilton (which became part of the parish of Sculcoates on 1.4.1955) to Hull registration district.

1.4.1968

(l)

Lost parts of the parishes of Bilton, Preston, and Wawne (which became parts of the parish of Sculcoates on 1.4.1968) to Hull registration district.

1.4.1974 (abolished)

(m)

Lost the parishes of Beswick, Beverley, Bishop Burton, Brantingham, Cherry Burton, Dalton Holme, Ellerker, Elloughton, Etton, Haltemprice, Leconfield & Arram, Leven, Lockington, Lund, Molescroft, Newbald, North Ferriby, Routh, Rowley, Skidby, South Cave, Swanland, Tickton, Walkington, Wawne, Welton, and Woodmansey (which were transferred from Yorkshire East Riding to the county of Humberside on 1.4.1974) to Beverley registration district.

100671 in 1971

(n)

Lost the parishes of Aldbrough, Atwick, Bewholme, Bilton, Brandesburton, Bull Fort, Burstwick, Burton Constable, Burton Pidsea, Catwick, Coniston, Easington, East Garton, Ellerby, Elstronwick, Halsham, Hatfield, Hedon, Hollym, Holmpton, Hornsea, Humbleton, Keyingham, Mappleton, Ottringham, Patrington, Paull, Preston, Rimswell, Rise, Riston, Roos, Seaton, Sigglesthorne, Skeffling, Skirlaugh, Sproatley, Sunk Island, Swine, Thorngumbald, Welwick, Withernsea, and Withernwick (which were transferred from Yorkshire East Riding to the county of Humberside on 1.4.1974) to Hull registration district.

39847 in 1971


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet