UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

MATLOCK REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Matlock Registration District

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Abney & Abney Grange

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Aldwark

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Ashford

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Bakewell

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Baslow & Bubnell

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Beeley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Birchover

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Blackwell

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Bonsall

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Bradwell

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Brushfield

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Calver

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Chatsworth

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Chelmorton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Cromford

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Curbar

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Darley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Edensor

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Elton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Eyam

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Eyam Woodlands

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Flagg

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Foolow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Froggatt

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Gratton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Hucklow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Longstone

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Rowsley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Grindlow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Harthill

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Hartington Middle Quarter

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Hassop

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Hathersage

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Hazlebadge

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Highlow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Ible

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Ivonbrook Grange

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Hucklow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Longstone

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Litton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Matlock

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Middleton & Smerrill

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Monyash

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Nether Haddon

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Nether Padley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Offerton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Outseats

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Over Haddon

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Pilsley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Rowland

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Sheldon

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Stanton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Stoke

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Stoney Middleton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Taddington

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Tansley

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Tideswell

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Wardlow

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Wensley & Snitterton

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Wheston

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Winster

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Wormhill

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Youlgreave

Derbyshire

1837

1838

See Table 2, note (a).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Matlock Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.1.1839 (abolished)

(a)

Lost the constituent parishes of Abney & Abney Grange, Aldwark, Ashford, Bakewell, Baslow & Bubnell, Beeley, Birchover, Blackwell, Bonsall, Bradwell, Brushfield, Calver, Chatsworth, Chelmorton, Cromford, Curbar, Darley, Edensor, Elton, Eyam, Eyam Woodlands, Flagg, Foolow, Froggatt, Gratton, Great Hucklow, Great Longstone, Great Rowsley, Grindlow, Harthill, Hartington Middle Quarter, Hassop, Hathersage, Hazlebadge, Highlow, Ible, Ivonbrook Grange, Little Hucklow, Little Longstone, Litton, Matlock, Middleton & Smerrill, Monyash, Nether Haddon, Nether Padley, Offerton, Outseats, Over Haddon, Pilsley, Rowland, Sheldon, Stanton, Stoke, Stoney Middleton, Taddington, Tansley, Tideswell, Wardlow, Wensley & Snitterton, Wheston, Winster, Wormhill, and Youlgreave, to Bakewell registration district.

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet