UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Northamptonshire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Abthorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Adstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Aldwincle

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Althorp

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Apethorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Arthingworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Ashby St. Ledger

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Ashley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Ashton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Ashton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Aston le Walls

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Aynho

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Badby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Barby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Barnwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Benefield

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Billing

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Blakesley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Blatherwycke

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Blisworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Boddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Boughton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Bozeat

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Brackley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Bradden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Bradfield on the Green

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Brampton Ash

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Braunston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Braybrooke

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Brigstock

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Brington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Brixworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Brockhall

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Broughton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Bugbrooke

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Bulwick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Burton Latimer

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Byfield

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Canons Ashby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Castle Ashby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Catesby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Chacombe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Chapel Brampton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Charwelton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Chelveston cum Caldecott

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Chipping Warden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Church Brampton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Claycoton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Clipston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Clopton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Cogenhoe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Cold Ashby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Cold Higham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Collingtree

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Collyweston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Corby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Cosgrove

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Cotterstock

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Cottesbrook

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Cottingham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Courteenhall

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Cranford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Cransley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Creaton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Crick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Croughton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Culworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Daventry

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Deanshanger

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Deene

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Deenethorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Denford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Denton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Desborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Dingley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Dodford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Draughton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Duddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Earls Barton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

East Carlton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

East Farndon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

East Haddon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Easton Maudit

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Easton Neston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Easton on the Hill

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Ecton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Edgcote

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Elkington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Evenley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Everdon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Eydon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Farthinghoe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Farthingstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Fawsley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Finedon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Fineshade

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Flore

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Fotheringay

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Gayton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Geddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Glapthorn

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Grafton Regis

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Grafton Underwood

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Addington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Great Doddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Great Harrowden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Great Houghton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Oxenden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Greatworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Greens Norton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Grendon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Gretton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Guilsborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Hackleton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Hannington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Hardingstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Hardwick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Hargrave

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Harlestone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Harpole

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Harrington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Harringworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Hartwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Haslebech

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Hellidon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Helmdon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Hemington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Higham Ferrers

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Hinton in the Hedges

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Holcot

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Holdenby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Hollowell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Irchester

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Irthlingborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Isham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Islip

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Kelmarsh

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Kettering

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Kilsby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Kings Cliffe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Kings Sutton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Kislingbury

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Lamport

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Laxton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Lilbourne

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Lilford cum Wigsthorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Litchborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Little Addington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Little Harrowden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Houghton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Loddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Long Buckby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Lowick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Luddington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Lutton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Maidford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Maidwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Marston St. Lawrence

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Marston Trussel

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Mears Ashby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Middleton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Middleton Cheney

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Milton Malsor

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Moreton Pinkney

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Moulton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Naseby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Nassington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Nether Heyford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Newbottle

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Newnham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Newton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Newton Bromswold

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Northampton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Norton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Old

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Old Stratford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Orlingbury

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Orton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Oundle

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Overstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Pattishall

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Paulerspury

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Pilton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Pitsford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Polebrook

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Potterspury

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Preston Capes

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Pytchley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Quinton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Radstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Raunds

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Ravensthorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Ringstead

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Roade

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Rockingham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Rothersthorpe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Rothwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Rushden

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Rushton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Scaldwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Shutlanger

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Sibbertoft

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Silverstone

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Slapton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Southwick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Spratton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Stanford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Stanion

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Staverton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Stoke Albany

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Stoke Bruerne

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Stoke Doyle

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Stowe Nine Churches

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Strixton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Sudborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Sulby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Sulgrave

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Sutton Bassett

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Syresham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Sywell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Tansor

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Thenford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Thornby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Thorpe Achurch

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Thorpe Malsor

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Thorpe Mandeville

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Thrapston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Thurning

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Tiffield

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Titchmarsh

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Towcester

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Twywell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Upper Heyford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Upton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Wadenhoe

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Wakerley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Walgrave

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Wappenham

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Warkton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Warkworth

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Warmington

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Watford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Weedon Bec

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Weekley

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Weldon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (a).

Welford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Wellingborough

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Welton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

West Haddon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Weston & Weedon

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Weston by Welland

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Whilton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Whitfield

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Whittlebury

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Wicken

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Wilbarston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (c).

Wilby

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Winwick

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Wollaston

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (g).

Woodend

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Woodford

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Woodford cum Membris

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Woodnewton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Wootton

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Yardley Gobion

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (f).

Yardley Hastings

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (d).

Yarwell

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (e).

Yelvertoft

Northamptonshire

2010

See Table 2, note (b).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Northamptonshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.2010 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Cottingham, East Carlton, Gretton, Middleton, Rockingham, Stanion, and Weldon, and the unparished area of Corby, from Corby registration district.  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ashby St. Ledger, Badby, Barby, Braunston, Brockhall, Byfield, Canons Ashby, Catesby, Charwelton, Claycoton, Crick, Dodford, Elkington, Everdon, Farthingstone, Fawsley, Flore, Hellidon, Kilsby, Lilbourne, Long Buckby, Newnham, Norton, Preston Capes, Stanford, Staverton, Stowe Nine Churches, Watford, Weedon Bec, Welton, West Haddon, Whilton, Winwick, Woodford cum Membris, and Yelvertoft, and the unparished area of Daventry, from Daventry registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Althorp, Arthingworth, Ashley, Billing, Boughton, Brampton Ash, Braybrooke, Brington, Brixworth, Broughton, Burton Latimer, Chapel Brampton, Church Brampton, Clipston, Cold Ashby, Collingtree, Cottesbrook, Cranford, Cransley, Creaton, Desborough, Dingley, Draughton, East Farndon, East Haddon, Geddington, Grafton Underwood, Great Houghton, Great Oxenden, Guilsborough, Hannington, Hardingstone, Harlestone, Harrington, Haslebech, Holcot, Holdenby, Hollowell, Kelmarsh, Lamport, Loddington, Maidwell, Marston Trussel, Moulton, Naseby, Newton, Old, Orton, Overstone, Pitsford, Pytchley, Ravensthorpe, Rothwell, Rushton, Scaldwell, Sibbertoft, Spratton, Stoke Albany, Sulby, Sutton Bassett, Thornby, Thorpe Malsor, Walgrave, Warkton, Weekley, Welford, Weston by Welland, and Wilbarston, and the unparished area of Kettering, from Kettering registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Ashton, Bradfield on the Green, Bugbrooke, Castle Ashby, Cogenhoe, Courteenhall, Denton, Hackleton, Harpole, Hartwell, Kislingbury, Little Houghton, Milton Malsor, Nether Heyford, Quinton, Roade, Rothersthorpe, Upper Heyford, Upton, Wootton, and Yardley Hastings, and the unparished area of Northampton, from Northampton registration district.

 

(e)

Gained the parishes of Aldwincle, Apethorpe, Ashton, Barnwell, Benefield, Blatherwycke, Brigstock, Bulwick, Clopton, Collyweston, Cotterstock, Deene, Deenethorpe, Denford, Duddington, Easton on the Hill, Fineshade, Fotheringay, Glapthorn, Great Addington, Harringworth, Hemington, Islip, Kings Cliffe, Laxton, Lilford cum Wigsthorpe, Little Addington, Lowick, Luddington, Lutton, Nassington, Oundle, Pilton, Polebrook, Ringstead, Southwick, Stoke Doyle, Sudborough, Tansor, Thorpe Achurch, Thrapston, Thurning, Titchmarsh, Twywell, Wadenhoe, Wakerley, Warmington, Woodford, Woodnewton, and Yarwell, from Ounde & Thrapston registration district.  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Abthorpe, Adstone, Aston le Walls, Aynho, Blakesley, Blisworth, Boddington, Brackley, Bradden, Chacombe, Chipping Warden, Cold Higham, Cosgrove, Croughton, Culworth, Deanshanger, Easton Neston, Edgcote, Evenley, Eydon, Farthinghoe, Gayton, Grafton Regis, Greatworth, Greens Norton, Helmdon, Hinton in the Hedges, Kings Sutton, Litchborough, Maidford, Marston St. Lawrence, Middleton Cheney, Moreton Pinkney, Newbottle, Old Stratford, Pattishall, Paulerspury, Potterspury, Radstone, Shutlanger, Silverstone, Slapton, Stoke Bruerne, Sulgrave, Syresham, Thenford, Thorpe Mandeville, Tiffield, Towcester, Wappenham, Warkworth, Weston & Weedon, Whitfield, Whittlebury, Wicken, Woodend, and Yardley Gobion, from Towcester & Brackley registration district.  

(g)

Gained the parishes of Bozeat, Chelveston cum Caldecott, Earls Barton, Easton Maudit, Ecton, Finedon, Great Doddington, Great Harrowden, Grendon, Hardwick, Hargrave, Higham Ferrers, Irchester, Irthlingborough, Isham, Little Harrowden, Mears Ashby, Newton Bromswold, Orlingbury, Raunds, Strixton, Sywell, Wilby, and Wollaston, and the unparished areas of Rushden and Wellingborough, from Wellingborough registration district.  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet