UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

OXFORDSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Oxfordshire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Abingdon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Adderbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Adwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Alvescot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Ambrosden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Appleford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Appleton with Eaton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Ardington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Ardley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Arncott

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Ascott under Wychwood

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Ashbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Asthall

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Aston Bampton & Shifford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Aston Rowant

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Aston Tirrold

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Aston Upthorpe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Bampton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Banbury

Oxfordshire

2001

Unparished area which 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Banbury. See also Table 2, note (b).

Barford St. John & St. Michael

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Baulking

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Beckley & Stowood

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Begbroke

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Benson

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Berinsfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Berrick Salome

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Besselsleigh

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Bicester

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Bix

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Blackthorn

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Bladon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Blenheim

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Bletchingdon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Blewbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Bloxham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Bodicote

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Bourton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Bourton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Brightwell Baldwin

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Brightwell cum Sotwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Britwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Brize Norton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Broadwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Broughton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Bruern

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Buckland

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Bucknell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Burford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Buscot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Carterton & Black Bourton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cassington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Caversfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Chadlington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Chalgrove

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Charlbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Charlton on Otmoor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Charney Bassett

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Chastleton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Checkendon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Chesterton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Childrey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Chilson

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Chilton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Chinnor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Chipping Norton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cholsey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Churchill

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Clanfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Claydon with Clattercot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Clifton Hampden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Coleshill

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Combe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Compton Beauchamp

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Cornbury & Wychwood

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cornwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cottisford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Crawley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cropredy

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Crowell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Crowmarsh

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Cuddesdon & Denton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Culham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Cumnor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Curbridge

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Cuxham with Easington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Deddington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Denchworth

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Didcot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Dorchester

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Drayton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Drayton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Drayton St. Leonard

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Ducklington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Duns Tew

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

East Challow

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

East Hagbourne

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

East Hanney

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

East Hendred

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Eaton Hastings

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Elsfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Enstone

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Epwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Ewelme

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Eye & Dunsden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Eynsham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Fawler

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Fencott & Murcott

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Fernham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Fifield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Filkins & Broughton Poggs

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Finmere

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Finstock

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Forest Hill with Shotover

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Freeland

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Frilford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Fringford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Fritwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Fulbrook

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Fyfield & Tubney

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Garford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Garsington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Glympton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Godington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Goosey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Goring

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Goring Heath

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Gosford & Water Eaton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Grafton & Radcot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Great Coxwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Great Faringdon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Great Haseley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Milton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Tew

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Grove

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Hailey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Hampton Gay & Poyle

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Hanborough

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Hanwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Hardwick with Tusmore

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Hardwick with Yelford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Harpsden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Harwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Hatford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Henley on Thames

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Hensington Without

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Hethe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Heythrop

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Highmoor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Hinton Waldrist

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Holton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Holwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Hook Norton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Horley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Hornton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Horsepath

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Horton cum Studley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Idbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Ipsden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Islip

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Kelmscot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Kencot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Kennington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Kidington with Asterleigh

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Kidlington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Kidmore End

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Kingham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Kingston Lisle

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Kirtlington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Langford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Launton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Leafield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Letcombe Bassett

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Letcombe Regis

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Lew

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Lewknor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Coxwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Little Faringdon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Little Milton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Tew

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Little Wittenham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Littlemore

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Littleworth

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Lockinge

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Long Wittenham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Longcot

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Longworth

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Lower Heyford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Lyford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Lyneham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Mapledurham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Marcham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Marsh Baldon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Marston

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Merton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Middle Aston

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Middleton Stoney

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Milcombe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Milton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Milton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Milton under Wychwood

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Minster Lovell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Mixbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Mollington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Moulsford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Nettlebed

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Newington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Newton Purcell with Shelswell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Noke

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

North Aston

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

North Hinksey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

North Leigh

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

North Moreton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

North Newington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Northmoor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Nuffield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Nuneham Courtenay

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Oddington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Over Norton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Oxford

Oxfordshire

2001

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and county borough of Oxford. See also Table 2, note (e).

Piddington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Pishill with Stonor

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Prescote

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Pusey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Pyrton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Radley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Ramsden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Risinghurst & Sandhills

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Rollright

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Rotherfield Greys

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Rotherfield Peppard

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Rousham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Salford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Sandford on Thames

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Sandford St. Martin

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Sarsden

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Shellingford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Shenington with Alkerton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Shilton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Shiplake

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Shipton on Cherwell & Thrupp

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Shipton under Wychwood

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Shirburn

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Shrivenham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Shutford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Sibford Ferris

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Sibford Gower

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Somerton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Sonning Common

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Souldern

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

South Hinksey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

South Leigh

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

South Moreton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

South Newington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

South Stoke

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Sparisholt

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Spelsbury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

St. Helen Without

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Stadhampton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Standlake

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Stanford in the Vale

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Stanton Harcourt

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Stanton St. John

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Steeple Aston

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Steeple Barton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Steventon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Stoke Lyne

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Stoke Row

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Stoke Talmage

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Stonesfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Stratton Audley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Sunningwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Sutton Courtenay

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Swalcliffe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Swerford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Swinbrook & Widford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Swyncombe

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Sydenham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Tackley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Tadmarton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Taynton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Tetsworth

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Thame

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Thomley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Tiddington with Albury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Toot Baldon

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Towersey

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Uffington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Upper Heyford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Upton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Wallingford

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

Wantage

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Warborough

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Wardington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Watchfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Waterperry

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Waterstock

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Watlington

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Wendlebury

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

West Challow

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

West Hagbourne

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (g).

West Hanney

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

West Hendred

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Westcott Barton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Weston on the Green

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Westwell

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Wheatfield

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Wheatley

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Whitchurch

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Wigginton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Witney

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Woodcote

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (d).

Woodeaton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (c).

Woodstock

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Woolstone

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (h).

Wootton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Wootton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Worton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (i).

Wroxton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (b).

Wytham

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (a).

Yarnton

Oxfordshire

2001

See Table 2, note (f).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Oxfordshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.2001 (abolished)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Abingdon, Appleford, Appleton with Eaton, Besselsleigh, Cumnor, Drayton, Frilford, Fyfield & Tubney, Garford, Kennington, Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor, Lyford, Marcham, Milton, North Hinksey, Radley, St. Helen Without, South Hinksey, Steventon, Sunningwell, Sutton Courtenay, Wootton, and Wytham, from Abingdon registration district.  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Adderbury, Barford St. John & St. Michael, Bloxham, Bodicote, Bourton, Broughton, Claydon with Clattercot, Cropredy, Deddington, Drayton, Duns Tew, Epwell, Hanwell, Hook Norton, Horley, Hornton, Middle Aston, Milcombe, Milton, Mollington, North Aston, North Newington, Prescote, Shenington with Alkerton, Shutford, Sibford Ferris, Sibford Gower, South Newington, Steeple Aston, Swalcliffe, Tadmarton, Wardington, Wigginton, and Wroxton, and the unparished area of Banbury, from Banbury registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Adwell, Aston Rowant, Beckley & Stowood, Benson, Berinsfield, Berrick Salome, Brightwell Baldwin, Britwell, Chalgrove, Chinnor, Clifton Hampden, Crowell, Cuddesdon & Denton, Culham, Cuxham with Easington, Dorchester, Drayton St. Leonard, Elsfield, Ewelme, Forest Hill with Shotover, Garsington, Great Haseley, Great Milton, Holton, Horsepath, Lewknor, Little Milton, Littlemore, Marsh Baldon, Marston, Newington, Nuneham Courtenay, Pyrton, Risinghurst & Sandhills, Sandford on Thames, Shirburn, Stadhampton, Stanton St. John, Stoke Talmage, Sydenham, Tetsworth, Thame, Thomley, Tiddington with Albury, Toot Baldon, Towersey, Warborough, Waterperry, Waterstock, Watlington, Wheatfield, Wheatley, and Woodeaton, from Bullingdon registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of parishes of Bix, Checkendon, Crowmarsh, Eye & Dunsden, Goring, Goring Heath, Harpsden, Henley on Thames, Highmoor, Ipsden, Kidmore End, Mapledurham, Nettlebed, Nuffield, Pishill with Stonor, Rotherfield Greys, Rotherfield Peppard, Shiplake, Sonning Common, South Stoke, Stoke Row, Swyncombe, Whitchurch, and Woodcote, from Henley registration district.  

(e)

Gained the unparished area of Oxford from Oxford registration district.  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Ambrosden, Ardley, Arncott, Begbroke, Bicester, Blackthorn, Bletchingdon, Bucknell, Caversfield, Charlton on Otmoor, Chesterton, Cottisford, Fencott & Murcott, Finmere, Fringford, Fritwell, Godington, Gosford & Water Eaton, Hampton Gay & Poyle, Hardwick with Tusmore, Hethe, Horton cum Studley, Islip, Kidlington, Kirtlington, Launton, Lower Heyford, Merton, Middleton Stoney, Mixbury, Newton Purcell with Shelswell, Noke, Oddington, Piddington, Shipton on Cherwell & Thrupp, Somerton, Souldern, Stoke Lyne, Stratton Audley, Upper Heyford, Wendlebury, Weston on the Green, and Yarnton, from Ploughley registration district.  

(g)

Gained the parishes of Aston Tirrold, Aston Upthorpe, Blewbury, Brightwell cum Sotwell, Cholsey, Didcot, East Hagbourne, Little Wittenham, Long Wittenham, Moulsford, North Moreton, South Moreton, Upton, Wallingford, and West Hagbourne, from Wallingford registration district.  

(h)

Gained the parishes of Ardington, Ashbury, Baulking, Bourton, Buckland, Buscot, Charney Bassett, Childrey, Chilton, Coleshill, Compton Beauchamp, Denchworth, East Challow, East Hanney, East Hendred, Eaton Hastings, Fernham, Goosey, Great Coxwell, Great Faringdon, Grove, Harwell, Hatford, Hinton Waldrist, Kingston Lisle, Letcombe Bassett, Letcombe Regis, Little Coxwell, Littleworth, Lockinge, Longcot, Longworth, Pusey, Shellingford, Shrivenham, Sparisholt, Stanford in the Vale, Uffington, Wantage, Watchfield, West Challow, West Hanney, West Hendred, and Woolstone,  from Wantage registration district.  

(i)

Gained the parishes of Alvescot, Ascott under Wychwood, Asthall, Aston Bampton & Shifford, Bampton, Bladon, Blenheim, Brize Norton, Broadwell, Bruern, Burford, Carterton & Black Bourton, Cassington, Chadlington, Charlbury, Chastleton, Chilson, Chipping Norton, Churchill, Clanfield, Combe, Cornbury & Wychwood, Cornwell, Crawley, Curbridge, Ducklington, Enstone, Eynsham, Fawler, Fifield, Filkins & Broughton Poggs, Finstock, Freeland, Fulbrook, Glympton, Grafton & Radcot, Great Tew, Hailey, Hanborough, Hardwick with Yelford, Hensington Without, Heythrop, Holwell, Idbury, Kelmscot, Kencot, Kidington with Asterleigh, Kingham, Langford, Leafield, Lew, Little Faringdon, Little Tew, Lyneham, Milton under Wychwood, Minster Lovell, North Leigh, Northmoor, Over Norton, Ramsden, Rollright, Rousham, Salford, Sandford St. Martin, Sarsden, Shilton, Shipton under Wychwood, South Leigh, Spelsbury, Standlake, Stanton Harcourt, Steeple Barton, Stonesfield, Swerford, Swinbrook & Widford, Tackley, Taynton, Westcott Barton, Westwell, Witney, Woodstock, Wootton, and Worton, from West Oxfordshire registration district.  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet