UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

PLOUGHLEY & BULLINGDON REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Ploughley & Bullingdon Registration District

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Adwell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Ambrosden

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Ardley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Arncott

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Aston Rowant

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Beckley & Stowood

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Begbroke

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (m) and (u).

Benson

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Berinsfield

Oxfordshire

1964

1964

Created 1.4.1964 out of the parish of Dorchester. See also Table 2, note (t).

Berrick Salome

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Bicester

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Blackthorn

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Bletchingdon

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Brightwell Baldwin

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (f) and (t).

Britwell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (f) and (t).

Bucknell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Caversfield

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Chalgrove

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Charlton on Otmoor

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Chesterton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Chinnor

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Clifton Hampden

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Cottisford

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Crowell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Cuddesdon

Oxfordshire

1932

1962

Abolished 1.4.1962 to become part of the parish of Cuddesdon & Denton. See also Table 2, note (e).

Cuddesdon & Denton

Oxfordshire

1962

1964

Created 1.4.1962 from the separate parishes of Cuddesdon and Denton. See also Table 2, note (t).

Culham

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Cuxham with Easington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

Created 1.4.1932 from the separate parishes of Cuxham and Easington. See also Table 2, notes (g), (i) and (t).

Denton

Oxfordshire

1932

1962

Abolished 1.4.1962 to become part of the parish of Cuddesdon & Denton. See also Table 2, note (e).

Dorchester

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Drayton St. Leonard

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Elsfield

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Ewelme

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Fencott & Murcott

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b), (d) and (u).

Finmere

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (c) and (u).

Forest Hill with Shotover

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Fringford

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Fritwell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Garsington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Godington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b), (q), (r) and (u).

Gosford & Water Eaton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (m) and (u).

Great Haseley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Great Milton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Hampton Gay & Poyle

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (m) and (u).

Hardwick with Tusmore

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Hethe

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Holton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Horsepath

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Horton cum Studley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (u).

Islip

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Kidlington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (m) and (u).

Kingsey

Oxfordshire

1932

1933

Transferred from Oxfordshire to Buckinghamshire on 1.4.1933. See also Table 2, note (h).

Buckinghamshire

1933

1933

Kirtlington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Launton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Lewknor

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Little Milton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Littlemore

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e), (s) and (t).

Lower Heyford

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Marsh Baldon

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Marston

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Merton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Middleton Stoney

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (t).

Mixbury

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (c) and (t).

Newington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Newton Purcell with Shelswell

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Noke

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (t).

Nuneham Courtenay

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Oddington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Piddington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b), (p) and (u).

Pyrton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (f) and (t).

Risinghurst & Sandhills

Oxfordshire

1956

1964

Created 1.4.1956 out of the parish of Forest Hill with Shotover. See also Table 2, note (t).

Sandford on Thames

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Shipton on Cherwell

Oxfordshire

1932

1955

Abolished 1.4.1955 to become part of the parish of Shipton on Cherwell & Thrup. See also Table 2, note (m).

Shipton on Cherwell & Thrupp

Oxfordshire

1955

1964

Created 1.4.1955 from the separate parishes of Shipton on Cherwell and Thrup. See also Table 2, note (p).

Shirburn

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Somerton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Souldern

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

South Weston

Oxfordshire

1932

1954

Abolished 1.4.1954 to become part of the parish of Lewknor. See also Table 2, note (h).

Stadhampton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a), (j) and (t).

Stanton St. John

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Stoke Lyne

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Stoke Talmage

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Stratton Audley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Sydenham

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Tetsworth

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Thame

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Thomley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Thrup

Oxfordshire

1932

1955

Abolished 1.4.1955 to become part of the parish of Shipton on Cherwell & Thrup. See also Table 2, note (m).

Tiddington with Albury

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Toot Baldon

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (a) and (t).

Towersey

Oxfordshire

1933

1964

See Table 2, notes (o) and (t).

Upper Heyford

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Warborough

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (l) and (t).

Waterperry

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Waterstock

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Watlington

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (f) and (t).

Wendlebury

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Weston on the Green

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (b) and (u).

Wheatfield

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (h) and (t).

Wheatley

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e), (k) and (t).

Woodeaton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (e) and (t).

Yarnton

Oxfordshire

1932

1964

See Table 2, notes (m) and (u).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Ploughley & Bullingdon Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.1932

(a)

Gained the parishes of Clifton Hampden, Culham, Drayton St. Leonard, Marsh Baldon, Nuneham Courtenay, Sandford on Thames, Stadhampton, toot Baldon, from Abingdon registration district.

2758 in 1931

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ambrosden, Ardley, Arncot, Bicester, Blackthorn, Bletchington, Bucknell, Caversfield, Charlton on Otmoor, Chesterton, Cottisford, Fencott and Murcott, Fringford, Fritwell, Godington, Hardwick with Tusmore, Hethe, Islip, Kirtlington, Launton, Lower Heyford, Merton, Middleton Stoney, Newton Purcell with Shelswell, Noke, Oddington, Piddington, Somerton, Souldern, Stoke Lyne, Stratton Audley, Upper Heyford, Wendlebury, and Weston on the Green, from Bicester registration district.

12192 in 1931

(c)

Gained the parishes of Finmere and Mixbury from Brackley registration district.

373 in 1931

(d)

Gained part of the parish of Fencott & Murcott (which until 1.4.1932 formed part of the parish of Beckley) from Headington registration district.

15 in 1931

(e)

Gained the parishes of Beckley & Stowood, Cuddesdon, Denton, Elsfield, Forest Hill with Shotover, Garsington, Holton, Horsepath, Horton cum Studley, Littlemore, Marston, Stanton St. John, Wheatley, and Woodeaton, from Headington registration district.

7809 in 1931

(f)

Gained the parishes of Brightwell Baldwin, Britwell, Pyrton, and Watlington, from Henley registration district.

2069 in 1931

(g)

Ganed part of the parish of Cuxham with Easington (which until 1.4.1932 formed the parish of Cuxham) from Henley registration district.

129 in 1931

(h)

Gained the parishes of Adwell, Aston Rowant, Chalgrove, Chinnor, Crowell, Great Haseley, Great Milton, Kingsey, Lewknor, Little Milton, Shirburn, South Weston, Stoke Talmage, Sydenham, Tetsworth, Thame, Thomley, Tiddington with Albury, Waterperry, Waterstock, and Wheatfield, from Thame registration district.

8447 in 1931

(i)

Gained part of the parish of Cuxham with Easington (which until 1.4.1932 formed the parish of Easington) from Thame registration district.

20 in 1931

(j)

Gained part of the parish of Stadhampton (which until 1.4.1932 formed part of the parish of Ascott) from Thame registration district.

55 in 1931

(k)

Gained part of the parish of Wheatley (which until 1.4.1932 formed part of the parish of Chilworth) from Thame registration district.

0 in 1931

(l)

Gained the parishes of Benson, Berrick Salome, Dorchester, Ewelme, Newington, and Warborough, from Wallingford registration district.

3438 in 1931

(m)

Gained the parishes of Begbroke, Gosford & Water Eaton, Hampton Gay & Poyle, Kidlington, Shipton on Cherwell, Thrup, and Yarnton, from Woodstock registration district.

2895 in 1931

1.5.1933

(n)

Lost the parish of Kingsey to Aylesbury registration district.

118 in 1931

(o)

Gained the parish of Towersey from Aylesbury registration district.

281 in 1931

5.6.1956

(p)

Gained part of the parish of Piddington (which until 5.6.1956 formed part of the parish of Marsh Gibbon) from North Bucks registration district

26.10.1956

(q)

Lost part of the parish of Godington (which became part of the parish of Chetwode on 26.10.1956) to North Bucks registration district

(r)

Gained part of the parish of Godington (which until 5.6.1956 formed part of the parish of Chetwode) from North Bucks registration district

1.4.1957

(s)

Lost part of the parish of Littlemore (which became part of the parish of Oxford on 1.4.1957) to Oxford registration district.

1.10.1964 (abolished)

(t)

Lost the parishes of Adwell, Aston Rowant, Beckley & Stowood, Benson, Berinsfield, Berrick Salome, Brightwell Baldwin, Britwell, Chalgrove, Chinnor, Clifton Hampden, Crowell, Cuddesdon & Denton, Culham, Cuxham with Easington, Dorchester, Drayton St. Leonard, Elsfield, Ewelme, Forest Hill with Shotover, Garsington, Great Haseley, Great Milton, Holton, Horsepath, Lewknor, Little Milton, Littlemore, Marsh Baldon, Marston, Middleton Stoney, Mixbury, Newington, Noke, Nuneham Courtenay, Pyrton, Risinghurst & Sandhills, Sandford on Thames, Shirburn, Stadhampton, Stanton St. John, Stoke Talmage, Sydenham, Tetsworth, Thame, Thomley, Tiddington with Albury, Toot Baldon, Towersey, Warborough, Waterperry, Waterstock, Watlington, Wheatfield, Wheatley, and Woodeaton, to Bullingdon registration district.

(u)

Lost the parishes of Ambrosden, Ardley, Arncott, Begbroke, Bicester, Blackthorn, Bletchingdon, Bucknell, Caversfield, Charlton on Otmoor, Chesterton, Cottisford, Fencott & Murcott, Finmere, Fringford, Fritwell, Godington, Gosford & Water Eaton, Hampton Gay & Poyle, Hardwick with Tusmore, Hethe, Horton cum Studley, Islip, Kidlington, Kirtlington, Launton, Lower Heyford, Merton, Newton Purcell with Shelswell, Oddington, Piddington, Shipton on Cherwell & Thrupp, Somerton, Souldern, Stoke Lyne, Stratton Audley, Upper Heyford, Wendlebury, Weston on the Green, and Yarnton, to Ploughley registration district


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet