UK BMD Home Page

List of Districts List of Districts

RICHMOND REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Richmond Registration District (1837-1974)

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aldbrough

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Appleton East & West

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Arkengarthdale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Aske

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Barforth

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Barningham

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Boldron

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Bolton on Swale

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Bowes

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Brignall

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Brompton on Swale

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Brough with St. Giles

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Caldwell

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Catterick

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Colburn

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Cotherstone

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Dalton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Downholme

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Easby

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

East Layton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Egglestone Abbey

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Ellerton Abbey

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ellerton on Swale

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Eppleby

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Forcett and Carkin

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Gayles

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Gilmonby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Grinton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Hipswell

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Holwick

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Hope

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Hudswell

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Hunderthwaite

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Hutton Magna

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Kirby Hill

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Lartington

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Lunedale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Marrick

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Marske

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Melbecks

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Melsonby

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Mickleton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Middleton Tyas

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Moulton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Muker

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

New Forest

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Newsham

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

North Cowton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Ovington

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Ravensworth

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Reeth

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Richmond

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Rokeby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Romaldkirk

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Scargill

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Scorton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Scotton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Skeeby

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

St. Martins

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Stainton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Stanwick St. John

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Startforth

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Tunstall

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Uckerby

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Walburn

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

West Layton

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Whaston

Yorkshire North Riding

1837

1974

Wycliffe with Thorpe

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Table 1B: List of Places in Richmond Registration District (from 1974)

All the areas in Richmond registration district became part of the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aldbrough

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Appleton East and West

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Arkengarthdale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Aske

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Barton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Bolton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Brompton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Brough with St Giles

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Caldwell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Catterick

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Cleasby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Cliffe

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Colburn

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Croft on Tees

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Dalton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Dalton on Tees

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Downholme

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Easby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

East Layton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Ellerton Abbey

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Ellerton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Eppleby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Eryholme

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Forcett and Carkin

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Gayles

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Grinton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hipswell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hudswell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Kirby Hill

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Manfield

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Marrick

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Marske

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Melbecks

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Melsonby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Middleton Tyas

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Moulton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Muker

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

New Forest

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Newsham

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Newton Morrell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

North Cowton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Ravensworth

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Reeth, Fremington & Healaugh

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Richmond

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

St. Martins

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Scorton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Scotton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Skeeby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Stainton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Stanwick St. John

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Stapleton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Tunstall

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Uckerby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Walburn

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

West Layton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Whaston

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Richmond Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.1936

(a)

Gained part of the parish of Scotton (which until 1.4.1934 formed part of the parish of Arrathorne) from Leyburn registration district.

109 in 1931

(b)

Gained the parishes of Arkengarthdale, Ellerton Abbey, Grinton, Marrick, Melbecks, Muker, and Reeth Fremington & Healaugh, from Reeth registration district.

2311 in 1931

(c)

Gained the parishes of Barforth, Barningham, Boldron, Bowes, Brignall, Cotherstone, Egglestone Abbey, Gilmonby, Holwick, Hope, Hunderthwaite, Hutton Magna, Lartington, Lunedale, Mickleton, Ovington, Rokeby, Romaldkirk, Scargill, Startforth, and Wycliffe with Thorpe, from Teesdale registration district.

4407 in 1931

1.4.1974

(d)

Lost the parishes of Barforth, Barningham, Boldron, Bowes, Brignall, Cotherstone, Egglestone Abbey, Gilmonby, Holwick, Hope, Hunderthwaite, Hutton Magna, Lartington, Lunedale, Mickleton, Ovington, Rokeby, Romaldkirk, Scargill, Startforth, and Wycliffe with Thorpe (which were transferred from Yorkshire North Riding to the county of Durham on 1.4.1974) to Durham South Western registration district.

3416 in 1971

(e)

Gained the parishes of Barton, Cleasby, Cliffe, Croft on Tees, Dalton on Tees, Eryholme, Manfield, Newton Morrell, and Stapleton (which were transferred from Yorkshire North Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) from Northallerton registration district.

2035 in 1971

1.4.1990

(f)

Gained part of the parish of Muker (which until 1.4.1990 formed part of the Cumbria parish of Kaber) from Penrith registration distrct.

0 in 1989

1.10.1998 (abolished)

(g)

Lost the constituent parishes of Aldbrough, Appleton East and West, Arkengarthdale, Aske, Barton, Bolton on Swale, Brompton on Swale, Brough with St Giles, Caldwell, Catterick, Cleasby, Cliffe, Colburn, Croft on Tees, Dalton, Dalton on Tees, Downholme, Easby, East Layton, Ellerton Abbey, Ellerton on Swale, Eppleby, Eryholme, Forcett and Carkin, Gayles, Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, Grinton, Hipswell, Hudswell, Kirby Hill, Manfield, Marrick, Marske, Melbecks, Melsonby, Middleton Tyas, Moulton, Muker, New Forest, Newsham, Newton Morrell, North Cowton, Ravensworth, Reeth, Fremington & Healaugh, Richmond, St. Martins, Scorton, Scotton, Skeeby, Stainton, Stanwick St. John, Stapleton, Tunstall, Uckerby, Walburn, West Layton, and Whaston, to North Yorkshire registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet