UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

SOMERSET REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Somerset Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Abbas & Temple Combe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Alford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Aller

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ansford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ash

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ashcott

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Ashill

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ashwick

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Axbridge

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Babcary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Badgworth

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Baltonsborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Barrington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Barton St. David

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Barwick

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Batcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Bawdrip

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Beckington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Beercrocombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Berkley

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Berrow

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Bickenhall

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Bicknoller

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Binegar

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishops Hull

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Bishops Lydeard

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Bradford on Tone

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Bratton Seymour

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Brean

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Brent Knoll

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Brewham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Bridgwater

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Broadway

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Brompton Ralph

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Brompton Regis

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Broomfield

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Brushford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Bruton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Brympton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Buckland Dinham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Buckland St. Mary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Burnham on Sea

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Burnham Without

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Burtle

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Butleigh

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Cannington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Carhampton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Castle Cary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Catcott

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chaffcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Chapel Allerton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chard

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Charlinch

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Charlton Horethorne

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Charlton Mackrell

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Charlton Musgrove

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Cheddar

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Cheddon Fitzpaine

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Chedzoy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chewton Mendip

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Chilcompton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Chillington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Chilthorne Domer

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Chilton Cantelo

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Chilton Polden

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chilton Trinity

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Chipstable

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Chiselborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Churchstanton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Clatworthy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Closworth

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Coleford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Combe Florey

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Combe St. Nicholas

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Compton Bishop

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Compton Dundon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Compton Pauncefoot

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Corfe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Corton Denham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Cossington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Cothelstone

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Cranmore

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Creech St. Michael

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Crewkerne

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Cricket St. Thomas

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Croscombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Crowcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Cucklington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Cudworth

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Curland

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Curry Mallet

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Curry Rivel

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Cutcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Dinder

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Dinnington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ditcheat

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Donyatt

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Doulting

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Dowlish Wake

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Downhead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Drayton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Dulverton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Dunster

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Durleigh

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Durston

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

East Brent

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

East Chinnock

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

East Coker

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

East Huntspill

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

East Pennard

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

East Quantoxhead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Edington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Elm

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Elworthy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Emborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Enmore

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Evercreech

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Exford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Exmoor

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Exton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Fiddington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Fitzhead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Fivehead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Frome

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Glastonbury

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Goathurst

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Godney

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Greinton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Halse

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Hardington Mandevile

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Haselbury Plucknett

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Hatch Beauchamp

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Hemington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Henstridge

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

High Ham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Hinton St. George

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Holcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Holford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Holton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Horsington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Horton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Huish Champflower

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Huish Episcopi

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ilchester

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ilminster

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ilton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Isle Abbotts

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Isle Brewers

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Keinton Mandeville

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Kilmersdon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Kilve

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Kingsbury Episcopi

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Kingsdon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Kingston St. Mary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Kingstone

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Kingweston

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Knowle St. Giles

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Lamyat

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Langford Budville

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Langport

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Leigh on Mendip

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Limington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Litton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Long Load

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Long Sutton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Lopen

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Lovington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Luccombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Lullington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Luxborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Lydeard St. Lawrence

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Lydford on Fosse

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Lympsham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Lyng

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Maperton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Mark

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Marston Magna

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Martock

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Meare

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Mells

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Merriot

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Middlezoy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Milborne Port

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Milton Clevedon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Milverton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Minehead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Minehead Without

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Misterton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Monksilver

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Montacute

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Moorlinch

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Muchelney

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Mudford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Nether Stowey

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Nettlecombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

North Barrow

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

North Cadbury

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

North Cheriton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

North Curry

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

North Perrott

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

North Petherton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

North Wootton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Norton Fitzwarren

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Norton St. Philip

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Norton sub Hamdon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Nunney

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Nynehead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Oake

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Oare

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Odcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Old Cleeve

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Orchard Portman

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Othery

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Otterford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Otterhampton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Over Stowey

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Pawlett

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Penselwood

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Pilton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Pitcombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Pitminster

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Pitney

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Porlock

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Priddy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Puckington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Puriton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Pylie

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Queen Camel

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Rimpton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Rode

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Rodney Stoke

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Ruishton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Sampford Arundel

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Sampford Brett

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Seavington St. Mary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Seavington St. Michael

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Selwood

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Selworthy

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Shapwick

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Sharpham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Shepton Beauchamp

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Shepton Mallet

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Shepton Montague

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Shipham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Skilgate

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Somerton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

South Barrow

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

South Cadbury

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

South Petherton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Sparkford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Spaxton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

St. Cuthbert Out

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Staple Fitzpaine

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Staplegrove

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stawell

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Stawley

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stockland Bristol

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Stocklinch

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Stogumber

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Stogursey

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Stoke St. Gregory

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stoke St. Mary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Stoke St. Michael

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Stoke sub Hamdon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Stoke Trister

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Ston Easton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Stratton on the Fosse

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Street

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Stringston

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Taunton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Tellisford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Thorne St. Margaret

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Thornfalcon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Thurloxton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Timberscombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Tintinhull

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Tolland

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Treborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Trudoxhill

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Trull

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Upton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Upton Noble

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Walton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Wambrook

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Wanstrow

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Watchet

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Wayford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Weare

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Wedmore

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Wellington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wellington Without

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wells

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Wembdon

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

West Bagborough

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

West Bradley

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

West Buckland

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

West Camel

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

West Chinnock

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

West Coker

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

West Crewkerne

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

West Hatch

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

West Huntspill

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

West Monkton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

West Pennard

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

West Quantoxhead

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Westbury

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Westonzoyland

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Whatley

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Whitelackington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Whitestaunton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Williton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Wincanton

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Winsford

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Winsham

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Witham Friary

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Withycombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Withypool

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Wiveliscombe

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wiveliscombe Without

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (d).

Wookey

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (a).

Woolavington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (b).

Wootton Courtenay

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (e).

Yarlington

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Yeovil

Somerset

2008

See Table 2, note (c).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Somerset Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.1.2008 (created)

 

 

 

 

(a)

Gained the parishes of Ashwick, Baltonsborough, Batcombe, Beckington, Berkley, Binegar, Buckland Dinham, Butleigh, Chewton Mendip, Chilcompton, Coleford, Cranmore, Croscombe, Dinder, Ditcheat, Doulting, Downhead, East Pennard, Elm, Emborough, Evercreech, Frome, Glastonbury, Godney, Hemington, Holcombe, Kilmersdon, Lamyat, Leigh on Mendip, Litton, Lullington, Lydford on Fosse, Meare, Mells, Milton Clevedon, North Wootton, Norton St. Philip, Nunney, Pilton, Priddy, Pylie, Rode, Rodney Stoke, Selwood, Sharpham, Shepton Mallet, St. Cuthbert Out, Stoke St. Michael, Ston Easton, Stratton on the Fosse, Street, Tellisford, Trudoxhill, Upton Noble, Walton, Wanstrow, Wells, West Bradley, West Pennard, Westbury, Whatley, Witham Friary, and Wookey, from Mendip registration district.  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ashcott, Axbridge, Badgworth, Bawdrip, Berrow, Brean, Brent Knoll, Bridgwater, Broomfield, Burnham on Sea, Burnham Without, Burtle, Cannington, Catcott, Chapel Allerton, Charlinch, Cheddar, Chedzoy, Chilton Polden, Chilton Trinity, Compton Bishop, Cossington, Durleigh, East Brent, East Huntspill, Edington, Enmore, Fiddington, Goathurst, Greinton, Lympsham, Lyng, Mark, Middlezoy, Moorlinch, Nether Stowey, North Petherton, Othery, Otterhampton, Over Stowey, Pawlett, Puriton, Shapwick, Shipham, Spaxton, Stawell, Stockland Bristol, Thurloxton, Weare, Wedmore, Wembdon, West Huntspill, Westonzoyland, and Woolavington, from Sedgemoor registration district.  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Abbas & Temple Combe, Alford, Aller, Ansford, Ash, Ashill, Babcary, Barrington, Barton St. David, Barwick, Beercrocombe, Bratton Seymour, Brewham, Broadway, Bruton, Brympton, Buckland St. Mary, Castle Cary, Chaffcombe, Chard, Charlton Horethorne, Charlton Mackrell, Charlton Musgrove, Chillington, Chilthorne Domer, Chilton Cantelo, Chiselborough, Closworth, Combe St. Nicholas, Compton Dundon, Compton Pauncefoot, Corton Denham, Crewkerne, Cricket St. Thomas, Cucklington, Cudworth, Curry Mallet, Curry Rivel, Dinnington, Donyatt, Dowlish Wake, Drayton, East Chinnock, East Coker, Fivehead, Hardington Mandevile, Haselbury Plucknett, Henstridge, High Ham, Hinton St. George, Holton, Horsington, Horton, Huish Episcopi, Ilchester, Ilminster, Ilton, Isle Abbotts, Isle Brewers, Keinton Mandeville, Kingsbury Episcopi, Kingsdon, Kingstone, Kingweston, Knowle St. Giles, Langport, Limington, Long Load, Long Sutton, Lopen, Lovington, Maperton, Marston Magna, Martock, Merriot, Milborne Port, Misterton, Montacute, Muchelney, Mudford, North Barrow, North Cadbury, North Cheriton, North Perrott, Norton sub Hamdon, Odcombe, Penselwood, Pitcombe, Pitney, Puckington, Queen Camel, Rimpton, Seavington St. Mary, Seavington St. Michael, Shepton Beauchamp, Shepton Montague, Somerton, South Barrow, South Cadbury, South Petherton, Sparkford, Stocklinch, Stoke sub Hamdon, Stoke Trister, Tintinhull, Wambrook, Wayford, West Camel, West Chinnock, West Coker, West Crewkerne, Whitelackington, Whitestaunton, Wincanton, Winsham, Yarlington, and Yeovil, from South Somerset registration district.  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Bickenhall, Bishops Hull, Bishops Lydeard, Bradford on Tone, Cheddon Fitzpaine, Chipstable, Churchstanton, Combe Florey, Corfe, Cothelstone, Creech St. Michael, Curland, Durston, Fitzhead, Halse, Hatch Beauchamp, Kingston St. Mary, Langford Budville, Lydeard St. Lawrence, Milverton, North Curry, Norton Fitzwarren, Nynehead, Oake, Orchard Portman, Otterford, Pitminster, Ruishton, Sampford Arundel, Staple Fitzpaine, Staplegrove, Stawley, Stoke St. Gregory, Stoke St. Mary, Taunton, Thorne St. Margaret, Thornfalcon, Tolland, Trull, Wellington, Wellington Without, West Bagborough, West Buckland, West Hatch, West Monkton, Wiveliscombe, and Wiveliscombe Without, from Taunton registration district.  

(e)

Gained the parishes of Bicknoller, Brompton Ralph, Brompton Regis, Brushford, Carhampton, Clatworthy, Crowcombe, Cutcombe, Dulverton, Dunster, East Quantoxhead, Elworthy, Exford, Exmoor, Exton, Holford, Huish Champflower, Kilve, Luccombe, Luxborough, Minehead Without, Monksilver, Nettlecombe, Oare, Old Cleeve, Porlock, Sampford Brett, Selworthy, Skilgate, Stogumber, Stogursey, Stringston, Timberscombe, Treborough, Upton, Watchet, West Quantoxhead, Williton, Winsford, Withycombe, Withypool, and Wootton Courtenay, and the unparished area of Minehead, from West Somerset registration district.  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet