UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

WENSLEYDALE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Wensleydale Registration District (1936-74)

All the areas in Wensleydale registration district became part of the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Agglethorpe with Coverham

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Ainderby Myers with Holtby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Aiskew

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Akebar

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Arrathorne

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Askrigg

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Aysgarth

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Bainbridge

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Barden

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Bedale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Bellerby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Bishopdale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Burneston

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Burrell with Cowling

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Burton cum Walden

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Burton upon Ure

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Caldbergh with East Scrafton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Carlton Highdale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Carlton Town

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Carperby cum Thoresby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Carthorpe

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Castle Bolton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Clifton upon Ure

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Colsterdale

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (f).

Constable Burton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Crakenhall

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

East Hauxwell

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

East Tanfield

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

East Witton Within

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

East Witton Without

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Ellingstring

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Ellingtons

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (f).

Exelby Leeming & Newton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Fearby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (d).

Finghall

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Firby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Garriston

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Gatenby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Hackforth

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Harmby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Hawes

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Healey

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

High Abbotside

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Hornby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (d) and (g).

Howgrave

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Hunton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Hutton Hang

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Ilton cum Pott

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Killerby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Kirkby Fleetham

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Kirklington cum Upsland

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Langthorne

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Leyburn

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Low Abbotside

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Masham

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Melmerby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Middleham

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Newbiggin

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Newton le Willows

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Patrick Brompton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Preston

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Rand Grange

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Redmire

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Rookwith

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Scruton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Snape

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Spennithorne

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Sutton Howgrave

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Swainby with Allerthorpe

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Swinton with Warthermaske

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Theakston

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Thirn

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Thoralby

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Thornton Rust

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Thornton Steward

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Thornton Watlass

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Well

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

Wensley

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

West Hauxwell

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

West Scrafton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

West Tanfield

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (g).

West Witton

Yorkshire North Riding

1936

1974

See Table 2, note (d).

Table 1B: List of Places in Wensleydale Registration District (1974-98)

All the areas in Wensleydale registration district became part of the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Agglethorpe with Coverham

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Akebar

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Arrathorne

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Askrigg

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Aysgarth

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bainbridge

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Barden

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bellerby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bishopdale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Burton cum Walden

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Burton upon Ure

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Caldbergh with East Scrafton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Carlton Highdale

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Carlton Town

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Carperby cum Thoresby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Castle Bolton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Constable Burton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

East Hauxwell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

East Witton Within

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

East Witton Without

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Ellingstring

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Fearby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Finghall

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Garriston

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Harmby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Hawes

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Healey

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

High Abbotside

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Hunton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Hutton Hang

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Ilton cum Pott

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Leyburn

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Low Abbotside

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Masham

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Melmerby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Middleham

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Newbiggin

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Newton le Willows

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Patrick Brompton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Preston

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Redmire

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Spennithorne

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Swinton with Warthermaske

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thoralby

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thornton Rust

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thornton Steward

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Wensley

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

West Hauxwell

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

West Scrafton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

West Witton

North Yorkshire

1974

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Wensleydale Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.1936 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Askrigg, Aysgarth, Bainbridge, Bishopdale, Burton cum Walden, Carperby cum Thoresby, Hawes, High Abbotside, Low Abbotside, Newbiggin, Thoralby, and Thornton Rust, from Aysgarth registration district.

4257 in 1931

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ainderby Miers with Holtby, Aiskew, Bedale, Burneston, Burrill with Cowling, Burton upon Ure, Carthorpe, Clifton upon Ure, Crakehall, East Tanfield, Exelby Leeming & Newton, Firby, Gatenby, Hackforth, Howgrave, Ilton cum Pott, Killerby, Kirkby Fleetham, Kirklington cum Upsland, Langthorne, Masham, Rand Grange, Rookwith, Scruton, Snape, Sutton Howgrave, Swainby with Allerthorpe, Swinton with Warthermarske, Theakston, Thirn, Thornton Watlass, Well, and West Tanfield, from Bedale registration district.

8106 in 1931

(c)

Gained part of the parish of Fearby (whcih until 1.4.1934 formed part of the parish of Masham) from Bedale registration district.

0 in 1931

(d)

Gained the parishes of Agglethorpe with Coverham, Akebar, Arrathorne, Barden, Bellerby, Caldbergh with East Scrafton, Carlton Highdale, Carlton Town, Castle Bolton, Colsterdale, Constable Burton, East Hauxwell, East Witton Within, East Witton Without, Ellingstring, Ellingtons, Fearby, Finghall, Garriston, Harmby, Healey, Hornby, Hunton, Hutton Hang, Leyburn, Melmerby, Middleham, Newton le Willows, Patrick Brompton, Preston, Redmire, Spennithorne, Thornton Steward, Wensley, West Hauxwell, West Scrafton, and West Witton, from Leyburn registration district.

7496 in 1931

(e)

Gained part of the parish of Ilton cum Pott (whcih until 1.4.1934 formed part of Masham Moor, and the parishes of Fearby and Healey with Sutton) from Leyburn registration district.

6 in 1931

1.4.1974

(f)

Lost the parishes of Colsterdale and Ellingtons (which were transferred from Yorkshire North Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) to Claro registration district.

95 in 1971

(g)

Lost the parishes of Ainderby Myers with Holtby, Aiskew, Bedale, Burneston, Burrell with Cowling, Carthorpe, Clifton upon Ure, Crakenhall, East Tanfield, Exelby Leeming & Newton, Firby, Gatenby, Hackforth, Hornby, Howgrave, Killerby, Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote, Kirklington cum Upsland, Langthorne, Rand Grange, Rookwith, Scruton, Snape, Sutton with Howgrave, Swainby with Allerthorpe, Theakston, Thirn, Thornton Watlass, Well, and West Tanfield (which were transferred from Yorkshire North Riding to the county of North Yorkshire on 1.4.1974) to Northallerton registration district.

8620 in 1971

1.10.1998 (abolished)

(h)

Lost the constituent parishes of Agglethorpe with Coverham, Akebar, Arrathorne, Askrigg, Aysgarth, Bainbridge, Barden, Bellerby, Bishopdale, Burton cum Walden, Burton upon Ure, Caldbergh with East Scrafton, Carlton Highdale, Carlton Town, Carperby cum Thoresby, Castle Bolton, Constable Burton, East Hauxwell, East Witton Within, East Witton Without, Ellingstring, Fearby, Finghall, Garriston, Harmby, Hawes, Healey, High Abbotside, Hunton, Hutton Hang, Ilton cum Pott, Leyburn, Low Abbotside, Masham, Melmerby, Middleham, Newbiggin, Newton le Willows, Patrick Brompton, Preston, Redmire, Spennithorne, Swinton with Warthermaske, Thoralby, Thornton Rust, Thornton Steward, Wensley, West Hauxwell, West Scrafton, and West Witton, to North Yorkshire registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet