List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Lincolnshire Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Aby with Greenfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Addlethorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Aisthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Alford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Algarkirk |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Allington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Alvingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Amber Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ancaster |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Anderby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Anwick |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Apley |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Asgarby & Howell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Ashby with Scremby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Ashby de la Launde & Bloxholm |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Aslackby & Laughton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Asterby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Aswarby & Swarby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Aswardby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Aubourn Haddington & South Hykeham |
2003 |
2011 |
Abolished 1.4.2011 and divided between the parishes of Aubourn with Haddington and South Hykeham. See also Table 2, note (h). |
|
Aubourn with Haddington |
2011 |
Created 1.4.2011 out of the parish of Aubourn Haddington & South Hykeham. |
||
Aunsby & Dembleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Authorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Bardney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Barholm & Stowe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Barkston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Barlings |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Barrowby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Bassingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Baston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Baumber |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Beckingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Beesby with Saleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Belchford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Belleau |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Belton & Manthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Benington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Benniworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Bicker |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bigby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Billingborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Billinghay |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Bilsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Binbrook |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Bishop Norton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Bitchfield & Bassingthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Blankney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Blyborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Blyton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Bolingbroke |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Boothby Graffoe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Boothby Pagnell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Boston* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Braceborough & Wilsthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bracebridge Heath |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Braceby & Sapperton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Brackenborough with Little Grimsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Brampton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Branston & Mere |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Brant Broughton & Stragglethorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Bratoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Brattleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Brauncewell |
2003 |
2011 |
Abolished 1.3.2011 and added to the parish of Cranwell, Brauncewell & Byard's Leap. See also Table 2, note (j). |
|
Brinkhill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Brocklesby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Brookenby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Broadholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Broxholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Bucknall |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Bullington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Burgh-le-Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Burgh on Bain |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Burton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Burton Coggles |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Burton Pedwardine |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Burwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Buslingthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Butterwick |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Cabourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Caenby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Caistor |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Calcethorpe with Kelstern |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Cammeringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Candlesby with Gunby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Canwick |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Careby Aunby & Holywell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Carlby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Carlton-le-Moorland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Carlton Scroop |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Carrington |
2003 |
2023 |
Renamed 13.3.2023 to become the parish of Carrington & New Bolingbroke. See also Table 2, note (l). |
|
Carrington & New Bolingbroke |
2023 |
|
Created 13.3.2023 by renaming the parish of Carrington. |
|
Castle Bytham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Caythorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chapel St. Leonards |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Cherry Willingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Claxby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Claxby St. Andrew |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Claxby with Moorby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Claypole |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Claythorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Cold Hanworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Coleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Colsterworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Coningsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Conisholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Corby Glen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Corringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Counthorpe & Creeton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Covenham St. Bartholomew |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Covenham St. Mary |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Cowbit |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Cranwell, Brauncewell & Byard's Leap |
2011 |
Created 1.4.2011 from the parishes of Brauncewell and Cranwell & Byard's Leap. |
||
Cranwell & Byard's Leap |
2003 |
2011 |
Abolished 1.3.2011 and added to the parish of Cranwell, Brauncewell & Byard's Leap. See also Table 2, note (j). |
|
Croft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Crowland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Culverthorpe & Kelby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Cumberworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Dalby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Deeping St. James |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Deeping St. Nicholas |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Denton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Digby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Doddington & Whisby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Dogdyke |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Donington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Donington on Bain |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Dorrington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Dowsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Dunholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Dunsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Dunston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Eagle & Swinethorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
East Barkwith |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
East Ferry |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
East Keal |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
East Kirkby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
East Stockwith |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Easton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Eastville |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Edenham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Edlington with Wispington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Elkington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Ewerby & Evedon |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Faldingworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Farlesthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Fenton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Fenton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Fillingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Firsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Fishtoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Fiskerton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Fleet |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Folkingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Fosdyke |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Foston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Fotherby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Frampton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Freiston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Friesthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Friskney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Frithville |
2003 |
2005 |
Abolished 1.4.2005 and added to the parish of Frithville & Westville. See also Table 2, note (l). |
|
Frithville & Westville |
2005 |
Created 1.4.2005 from the parishes of Frithville and Westville. |
||
Fulbeck |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Fulletby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Fulnetby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Fulstow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Gainsborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Gate Burton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Gautby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Gayton-le-Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Gayton-le-Wold |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Gedney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gedney Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Glentham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Glentworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Goltho |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Gosberton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Goulceby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Grainsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Grainthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Grange de Lings |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Grasby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Grayingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Carlton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Great Gonerby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Great Hale |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Great Limber |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Great Ponton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Great Steeping |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Great Sturton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Greatford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Greetham with Somersby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Greetwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Grimoldby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Gunby & Stainby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hackthorn |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Haconby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Hagworthingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hainton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Hallington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Haltham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Halton Holegate |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Hameringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hannah cum Hagnaby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Hardwick |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Harlaxton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Harmston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Harpswell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Harrington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Hatton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Haugh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Haugham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Heapham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Heckington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Heighington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Helpringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Hemingby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hemswell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Hemswell Cliff |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Heydour |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
High Toynton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hogsthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Holbeach |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Holland Fen with Brothertoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Holton cum Beckering |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Holton-le-Clay |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Holton-le-Moor |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Honington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Horbling |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Horncastle |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Horsington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Hough on the Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hougham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Hundleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Huttoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Ingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Ingoldmells |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Ingoldsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Irby in the Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Irnham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Keddington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Keelby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Kettlethorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Kexby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Kirkby la Thorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Kirkby on Bain |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Kirkby Underwood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kirmond-le-Mire |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Kirton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Knaith |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Langriville |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Langtoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Langton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Langton by Spilsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Langton by Wragby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Laughton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Lea |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Leadenham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Leasingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Legbourne |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Legsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Lenton Keisby & Osgodby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Leverton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lincoln* |
2003 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (h). |
||
Linwood |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Lissington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Little Bytham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Little Carlton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Little Cawthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Little Hale |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Little Ponton & Stroxton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Little Steeping |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Little Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Londonthorpe & Harrowby Without |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Long Bennington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Long Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Louth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Low Toynton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Ludborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Ludford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Lusby with Winceby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Lutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Mablethorpe & Sutton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Maidenwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Maltby-le-Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Manby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Mareham-le-Fen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Mareham on the Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Markby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Market Deeping |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Market Rasen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Market Stainton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Marschapel |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Marston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Martin |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Marton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Mavis Enderby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Metheringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Middle Rasen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Midville |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Minting |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Morton |
2003 |
2003 |
The parish in South Kesteven district. Renamed 27.8.2003 to become the parish of Morton & Hanthorpe. See also Table 2, note (b). |
|
Morton |
2003 |
The parish in West Lindsey district. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Morton & Hanthorpe |
2003 |
Created 27.8.2003 by renaming the parish of Morton. |
||
Moulton |
2003 |
2016 |
Renamed 3.5.2016 to become the parish of The Moultons. See also Table 2, note (k). |
|
Muckton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Mumby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Navenby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Nettleham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Nettleton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
New Leake |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Newball |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Newton & Haceby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Newton on Trent |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Nocton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Normanby by Spital |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Normanby-le-Wold |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Normanton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
North Carlton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
North Coates |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
North Cockerington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
North Hykeham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
North Kelsey |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
North Kyme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
North Ormsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
North Rauceby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
North Scarle |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
North Somercotes |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
North Thoresby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
North Willingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
North Witham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Northorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Norton Disney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Old Leake |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Old Somerby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Orby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Osbournby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Osgodby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Owersby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Owmby |
2003 |
2018 |
Renamed 1.3.2018 to become the parish of Owmby by Spital. See also Table 2, note (e). |
|
Owmby by Spital |
2018 |
Created 1.3.2018 by renaming the parish of Owmby. |
||
Partney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Pickworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Pilham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Pinchbeck |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Pointon & Sempringham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Potter Hanworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Quadring |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Raithby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Ralthby cum Maltby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Ranby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Rand |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Reepham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Reston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Revesby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Riby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rigsby with Ailby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Rippingale |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Riseholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Ropsley & Humby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Rothwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Roughton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Rowston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Roxholm |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Ruskington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Saltfleetby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Sausthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Saxby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Saxilby with Ingleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Scamblesby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Scampton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Scopwick |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Scothern |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Scotter |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Scotton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Scredington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Scrivelsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Searby cum Owmby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Sedgebrook |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sibsey |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Silk Willoughby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Sixhills |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Skegness |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Skellingthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Skendleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Skidbrook with Saltfleet Haven |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Skillington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sleaford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Snarford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Snelland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Snitterby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Somerby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Sotby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
South Carlton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
South Cockerington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
South Holland* |
2003 |
Unparished area of the town of Spalding. See also Table 2, note (k). |
||
South Hykeham |
2011 |
Created 1.4.2011 out of the parishes of Aubourn Haddington & South Hykeham and Thorpe on the Hill. |
||
South Kelsey |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
South Kesteven* |
2003 |
Unparished area of the town of of Grantham. See also Table 2, note (f). |
||
South Kyme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
South Ormsby cum Ketby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
South Rauceby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
South Somercotes |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
South Thoresby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
South Willingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
South Witham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Spilsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Spridlington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Springthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stainfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Stainton by Langworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Stainton-le-Vale |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Stamford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (m). |
||
Stapleford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Stenigot |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Stewton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Stickford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Stickney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Stixwould & Woodhall |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Stoke Rochford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Strubby with Woodthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Stubton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Sturton by Stow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sudbrooke |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Surfleet |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Sutterton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sutton Bridge |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sutton St. Edmund |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sutton St. James |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Swaby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Swallow |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Swaton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Swayfield |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Swinderby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Swineshead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Swinhope |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Swinstead |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Syston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Tallington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Tathwell |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Tattershall |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tattershall Thorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tealby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Temple Bruer with Temple High Grange |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Tetford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tetney |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
The Moultons |
2016 |
Created 3.5.2016 by renaming the parish of Moulton. |
||
Theddlethorpe All Saints |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Theddlethorpe St. Helen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Thimbleby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Thonock |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Thoresway |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Thorganby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Thornton-le-Fen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Thorpe in the Fallows |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Thorpe on the Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Thorpe St. Peter |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Threekingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Thurlby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Thurlby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Timberland |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Toft Newton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Toft with Lound & Manthorpe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Torksey |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Toynton All Saints |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Toynton St. Peter |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Tumby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tupholme |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Tydd St. Mary |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Uffington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ulceby with Fordington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Upton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Utterby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Waddingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Waddington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Waddingworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Wainfleet All Saints |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Wainfleet St. Mary |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Waithe |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Walcot near Folkingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Walcott |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Walesby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Walkerith |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Walmsgate |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Washingborough |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Welbourn |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Welby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Well |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Wellingore |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Welton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Welton-le-Marsh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Welton-le-Wold |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
West Ashby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
West Barkwith |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
West Deeping |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
West Fen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
West Firsby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
West Keal |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
West Rasen |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
West Torrington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Westborough & Dry Doddington |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Weston |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (k). |
||
Westville |
2003 |
2005 |
Abolished 1.4.2005 and added to the parish of Frithville & Westville. See also Table 2, note (l). |
|
Whaplode |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wickenby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Wigtoft |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wildmore |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Wildsworth |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Willingham |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Willoughby with Sloothby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (l). |
||
Willoughton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wilsford |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (j). |
||
Witham on the Hill |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Witham St. Hughs |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Withcall |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Withern with Stain |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Wood Enderby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Woodhall Spa |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Woolsthorpe by Belvoir |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Wragby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (g). |
||
Wrangle |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wyberton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wyham cum Cadeby |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
||
Wyville cum Hungerton |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Yarburgh |
2003 |
See Table 2, note (i). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Lincolnshire Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.2.2003 (created) |
(a) |
Gained the Boston unparished area and the parishes of Algarkirk, Amber Hill, Benington, Bicker, Butterwick, Fishtoft, Fosdyke, Frampton, Freiston, Holland Fen with Brothertoft, Kirton, Leverton, New Leake, Old Leake, Sutterton, Swineshead, Wigtoft, Wrangle, Wyberton, from Boston registration district. |
646645 in 2001 |
(b) |
Gained the parishes of Aslackby & Laughton, Barholm & Stowe, Baston, Billingborough, Bourne, Braceborough & Wilsthorpe, Careby Aunby & Holywell, Carlby, Castle Bytham, Corby Glen, Counthorpe & Creeton, Deeping St. James, Dowsby, Dunsby, Edenham, Folkingham, Greatford, Haconby, Horbling, Irnham, Kirkby Underwood, Langtoft, Little Bytham, Market Deeping, Morton, Pointon & Sempringham, Rippingale, Swayfield, Swinstead, Tallington, Thurlby, Toft with Lound & Manthorpe, Uffington, West Deeping and Witham on the Hill, from Bourne registration district. |
||
(c) |
Gained the parishes of Bigby, Bishop Norton, Brocklesby, Brookenby, Buslingthorpe, Cabourne, Caistor, Claxby, Glentham, Grasby, Great Limber, Holton-le-Moor, Keelby, Kirmond-le- Mire, Legsby, Linwood, Lissington, Market Rasen, Middle Rasen, Nettleton, Normanby -le-Wold, North Kelsey, North Willingham, Osgodby, Owersby, Riby, Rothwell, Searby cum Ownby, Sixhills, Snitterby, Somerby, South Kelsey, Stainton-le-Vale, Swallow, Swinhope, Tealby, Thoresway, Thorganby, Toft Newton, Waddingham, Walesby and West Rasen, from Caistor registration district. |
||
(d) |
Gained the parishes of Fleet, Gedney, Gedney Hill, Holbeach, Little Sutton, Long Sutton, Lutton, Sutton Bridge, Sutton St. Edmund, Sutton St. James, Tydd St. Mary and Whaplode, from East Elloe registration district. |
||
(e) |
Gained the parishes of Blyborough, Blyton, Brampton, Corringham, East Ferry, East Stockwith, Fenton, Fillingham, Gainsborough, Gate Burton, Glentworth, Grayingham, Hardwick, Harpswell, Heapham, Hemswell, Hemswell Cliff, Kettlethorpe, Kexby, Knaith, Laughton, Lea, Marton, Morton, Newton on Trent, Northorpe, Owmby, Pilham, Scotter, Scotton, Springthorpe, Stow, Sturton by Stow, Thonock, Torksey, Upton, Walkerith, Wildsworth, Willingham and Willoughton, from Gainsborough registration district. |
||
(f) |
Gained the South Kesteven unparished area and the parishes of Allington, Ancaster, Barkston, Barrowby, Belton & Manthorpe, Bitchfield & Bassingthorpe, Boothby Pagnell, Braceby & Sapperton, Burton Coggles, Carlton Scroop, Caythorpe, Claypole, Colsterworth, Denton, Easton, Fenton, Foston, Fulbeck, Great Gonerby, Great Ponton, Gunby & Stainby, Harlaxton, Heydour, Honington, Hougham, Hough on the Hill, Ingoldsby, Lenton Keisby & Osgodby, Little Ponton & Stroxton, Londonthorpe & Harrowby Without, Long Bennington, Marston, Normanton, North Witham, Old Somerby, Pickworth, Ropsley & Humby, Sedgebrook, Skillington, South Witham, Stoke Rochford, Stubton, Syston, Welby, Westborough & Dry Doddington, Woolsthorpe by Belvoir and Wyville cum Hungerton, from Grantham registration district. |
||
(g) |
Gained the parishes of Asterby, Baumber, Belchford, Benniworth, Bucknall, Claxby with Moorby, Coningsby, East Barkwith, Edlington with Wispington, Fulletby, Gautby, Goulceby, Great Sturton, Greetham with Somersby, Hagworthingham, Haltham, Hameringham, Hatton, Hemingby, High Toynton, Horncastle, Horsington, Kirkby on Bain, Langton, Langton by Wragby, Low Toynton, Lusby with Winceby, Mareham-le-Fen, Mareham on the Hill, Market Stainton, Minting, Ranby, Revesby, Roughton, Scamblesby, Scrivelsby, Sotby, Stixwould & Woodhall, Tattershall, Tattershall Thorpe, Tetford, Thimbleby, Tumby, Tupholme, Waddingworth, West Ashby, West Barkwith, West Torrington, Wildmore, Wood Enderby, Woodhall Spa and Wragby, from Horncastle registration district |
||
(h) |
Gained the Lincoln unparished area and the parishes of Aisthorpe, Apley, Aubourn Haddington & South Hykeham, Bardney, Barlings, Bassingham, Beckingham, Boothby Graffoe, Bracebridge Heath, Branston & Mere, Brant Broughton & Stragglethorpe, Brattleby, Broadholme, Broxholme, Bullington, Burton, Caenby, Cammeringham, Canwick, Carlton-le-Moorland, Cherry Willingham, Cold Hanworth, Coleby, Doddington & Whisby, Dunholme, Dunston, Eagle & Swinethorpe, Faldingworth, Fiskerton, Friesthorpe, Fulnetby, Goltho, Grange de Lings, Greetwell, Hackthorn, Harmston, Heighington, Holton cum Beckering, Ingham, Leadenham, Ludford, Maidenwell, Metheringham, Navenby, Nettleham, Newball, Nocton, Normanby by Spital, North Carlton, North Hykeham, North Scarle, Norton Disney, Potter Hanworth, Rand, Reepham, Riseholme, Saxby, Saxilby with Ingleby, Scampton, Scothern, Skellingthorpe, Snarford, Snelland, South Carlton, Spridlington, Stainfield, Stainton by Langworth, Stapleford, Sudbrooke, Swinderby, Thorpe in the Fallows, Thorpe on the Hill, Thurlby, Waddington, Washingborough, Welbourn, Wellingore, Welton, West Firsby, Wickenby and Witham St. Hughs, from Lincoln registration district |
||
(i) |
Gained the parishes of Aby with Greenfield, Alvingham, Authorpe, Beesby with Saleby, Belleau, Binbrook, Brackenborough with Little Grimsby, Burgh on Bain, Burwell, Calcethorpe with Kelstern, Claythorpe, Conisholme, Covenham St. Bartholomew, Covenham St. Mary, Donington on Bain, Elkington, Fotherby, Fulstow, Gayton-le-Marsh, Gayton-le-Wold, Grainsby, Grainthorpe, Great Carlton, Grimoldby, Hainton, Hallington, Hannah cum Hagnaby, Haugh, Haugham, Holton-le-Clay, Keddington, Kelstern, Legbourne, Little Carlton, Little Cawthorpe, Louth, Ludborough, Mablethorpe & Sutton, Maltby -le-Marsh, Manby, Marschapel, Muckton, North Coates, North Cockerington, North Ormsby, North Somercotes, North Thoresby, Ralthby cum Maltby, Reston, Saltfleetby, Skidbrook with Saltfleet Haven, South Cockerington, South Somercotes, South Thoresby, South Willingham, Stenigot, Stewton, Strubby with Woodthorpe, Swaby, Tathwell, Tetney, Theddlethorpe All Saints, Theddlethorpe St. Helen, Utterby, Waithe, Walmsgate, Welton -le-Wold, Withcall, Withern with Stain, Wyham cum Cadeby and Yarburgh, from Louth registration district |
||
(j) |
Gained the parishes of Anwick, Asgarby & Howell, Ashby de la Launde & Bloxholm, Aswarby & Swarby, Aunsby & Dembleby, Billinghay, Blankney, Brauncewell, Burton Pedwardine, Cranwell & Byard's Leap, Culverthorpe & Kelby, Digby, Dogdyke, Dorrington, Ewerby & Evedon, Great Hale, Heckington, Helpringham, Kirkby la Thorpe, Leasingham, Little Hale, Martin, Newton & Haceby, North Kyme, North Rauceby, Osbournby, Rowston, Roxholm, Ruskington, Scopwick, Scredington, Silk Willoughby, Sleaford, South Kyme, South Rauceby, Swaton, Temple Bruer with Temple High Grange, Threekingham, Timberland, Walcot near Folkingham, Walcott and Wilsford, from Sleaford registration district |
||
(k) |
Gained the South Holland unparished area and the parishes of Cowbit, Crowland, Deeping St. Nicholas, Donington, Gosberton, Moulton, Pinchbeck, Quadring, Surfleet and Weston, from Spalding registration district |
||
(l) |
Gained the parishes of Addlethorpe, Alford anderby, Ashby with Scremby, Aswardby, Bilsby, Bolingbroke, Bratoft, Brinkhill, Burgh-le-Marsh, Candlesby with Gunby, Carrington, Chapel St. Leonards, Claxby St. Andrew, Croft, Cumberworth, Dalby, East Keal, East Kirkby, Eastville, Farlesthorpe, Firsby, Friskney, Frithville, Great Steeping, Halton Holegate, Harrington, Hogsthorpe, Hundleby, Huttoft, Ingoldmells, Irby in the Marsh, Langriville, Langton by Spilsby, Little Steeping, Markby, Mavis Enderby, Midville, Mumby, New Leake, Orby, Partney, Raithby, Rigsby with Ailby, Sausthorpe, Sibsey, Skegness, Skendleby, South Ormsby cum Ketby, Spilsby, Stickford, Stickney, Thornton-le-Fen, Thorpe St. Peter, Toynton All Saints, Toynton St. Peter, Ulceby with Fordington, Wainfleet All Saints, Wainfleet St. Mary, Well, Welton-le-Marsh, West Fen, West Keal, Westville and Willoughby with Sloothby, from Spilsby registration district |
||
(m) |
Gained the parish of Stamford from Stamford registration district |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet