UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts


LOTHINGLAND REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Lothingland Registration District

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

All Saints & St.Nicholas, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Ashby

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Barnby

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Barsham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Beccles

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Belton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (d).

Benacre

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Blundeston

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Blyford

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Bradwell

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (d).

Brampton

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Bungay

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Burgh Castle

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (d).

Carlton Colville

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Corton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b), (d) and (e).

Covehithe

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Easton Bavents

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Ellough

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Flixton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Flixton

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Fritton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

Abolished 1.4.1974 to become part of the parish of Fritton & St. Olaves. See also Table 2, notes (b) and (d).

Frostenden

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Gisleham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Henham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Henstead

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Herringfleet

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b), (d) and (e).

Holton

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Homersfield

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Hopton

East Suffolk

1935

1952

Abolished 25.7.1952 to become part of the parish of Hopton on Sea. See also Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Hopton on Sea

East Suffolk

1952

1974

Created 25.7.1952 by renaming the parish of Hopton. See also Table 2, note (d).

Kessingland

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Lound

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Lowestoft

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Mettingham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Mutford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

North Cove

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Oulton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Redisham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Reydon

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Ringsfield

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Rumburgh

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Rushmere

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Shadingfield

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Shipmeadow

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Somerleyton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (b) and (e).

Sotherton

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Sotterley

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

South Cove

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Southwold

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Spexhall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Andrew, Ilketshall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Cross, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. James, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. John, Ilketshall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Lawrence, Ilketshall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Margaret, Ilketshall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Margaret, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Michael, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

St. Peter, South Elmham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Stoven

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Uggeshall

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Wangford

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).

Westhall

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Weston

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Willingham St. Mary

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Wissett

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Worlingham

East Suffolk

1948

1974

See Table 2, notes (c) and (e).

Wrentham

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, notes (a) and (e).


Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Lothingland Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.1935 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Benacre, Covehithe, Easton Bavents, Frostenden, Henham, Henstead, Reydon, South Cove, Uggeshall, Wangford, and Wrentham, from Blything registration district.

4015 in 1931

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ashby, Barnby, Belton, Blundeston, Bradwell, Burgh Castle, Carlton Colville, Corton, Flixton, Fritton, Gisleham, Herringfleet, Hopton, Kessingland, Lound, Lowestoft, Mutford, Oulton, Rushmere, and Somerleyton, from Mutford registration district.

53765 in 1931

1.7.1948

(c)

Gained the parishes of All Saints & St. Nicholas, South Elmham; Barsham, Beccles, Blyford, Brampton, Bungay, Ellough, Flixton, Holton, Homersfield, Mettingham, North Cove, Redisham, Ringsfield, Rumburgh, Shadingfield, Shipmeadow, Sotherton, Sotterley, Southwold, Spexhall;  St. Andrew, Ilketshall; St. Cross, South Elmham; St. James, South Elmham; St. John, Ilketshall; St. Lawrence, Ilketshall; St. Margaret, Ilketshall; St. Margaret, South Elmham; St. Michael, South Elmham; St. Peter, South Elmham; Stoven, Westhall, Weston, Willingham, Wissett, and Worlingham, from Wainford registration district.

18903 in 1931

1.4.1974 (abolished)

(d)

Lost parts of the parishes of Corton and Herringfleet (which became parts of the parishes of Fritton & St. Olaves and Hopton on Sea on 1.4.1974), and the parishes of Belton, Bradwell, Burgh Castle, Fritton, and Hopton on Sea, to Great Yarmouth registration district.

8176 in 1971

(e)

Lost the parish of Lowestoft (which became part of the Waveney unparished area on 1.4.1974), and the parishes of All Saints & St. Nicholas, South Elmham; Ashby, Barnby, Barsham, Beccles, Benacre, Blundeston, Blyford, Brampton, Bungay, Carlton Colville, Corton, Covehithe, Easton Bavants, Ellough, Flixton, Flixton, Frostenden, Gisleham, Henham, Henstead with Hulver Street, Herringfleet, Holton, Homersfield, Kessingland, Lound, Mettingham, Mutford, North Cove, Oulton, Redisham, Reydon, Ringsfield, Rumburgh, Rushmere, Shadingfield, Shipmeadow, Somerleyton, Sotherton, Sotterley, South Cove, Southwold, Spexhall; St. Andrew, Ilketshall; St. Cross, South Elmham; St. James, South Elmham; St. John, Ilketshall; St. Lawrence, Ilketshall; St. Margaret, Ilketshall; St. Margaret, South Elmham; St. Michael, South Elmham; St. Peter, South Elmham; Stoven, Uggeshall, Wangford, Westhall, Weston, Willingham St. Mary, Wissett, Worlingham, and Wrentham, to Waveney registration district.

85972 in 1971



Copyright and Database Right 1996-2021

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet