List of Districts |
Table 1: List of Places in Essex Registration District
Civil Parish |
County |
From |
To |
Comments |
Abberton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Abbess Beauchamp & Berners Roding |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Aldham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Alphamstone |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Alresford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Althorne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ardleigh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Arkesden |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Ashdon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Asheldham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ashen |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ashingdon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Aythorpe Roding |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Bardfield Saling |
2010 |
2019 |
Abolished 1.4.2019 and added to the parish of The Salings. See also Table 2, note (a). |
|
Barling Magna |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Barnston |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Basildon |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (b). |
||
Beaumont cum Moze |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Belchamp Otten |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Belchamp St. Paul |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Belchamp Walter |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Berden |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Billericay |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Birch |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Birchanger |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Birdbrook |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Black Notley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Blackmore, Hook End & Wyatts Green |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Bobbingworth |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Boreham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Borley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bowers Gifford & North Benfleet |
2010 |
Created 1.4.2010 out of the Basildon unparished area. |
||
Boxted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Bradfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Bradwell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bradwell on Sea |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Braintree* |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (a). |
||
Brentwood* |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (b). |
||
Brightlingsea |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Broomfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Broxted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Buckhurst Hill |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Bulmer |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Bures Hamlet |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Burnham on Crouch |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Canewdon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Canvey Island |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (c). |
||
Castle Hedingham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Castle Point* |
2010 |
Unparished area of the town of Benfleet. See also Table 2, note (c). |
||
Chappel |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Chelmer |
2023 |
Created 1.4.2023 out of the parish of Springfield. |
||
Chelmsford* |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (d). |
||
Chelmsford Garden |
2023 |
Created 1.4.2023 out of the parishes of Boreham, Broomfield, Little Waltham and Springfield. |
||
Chickney |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Chignall |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Chigwell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Chrishall |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Clavering |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Coggeshall |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Colchester* |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Cold Norton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Colne Engaine |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Copford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Cressing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Danbury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Debden |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Dedham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Dengie |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Doddinghurst |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Earls Colne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
East Donyland |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
East Hanningfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
East Mersea |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Eight Ash Green |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Elmdon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Elmstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Elsenham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Epping |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Epping Upland |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Fairstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Farnham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Faulkbourne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Feering |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Felsted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Finchingfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Fingringhoe |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Flitch Green |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Fordham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Foulness |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Foxearth |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Frating |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Frinton & Walton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Fyfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Galleywood |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gestingthorpe |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Goldhanger |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Good Easter |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Gosfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great & Little Leighs |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Great & Little Wigborough |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Baddow |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Great Bardfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Bentley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Braxted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Great Bromley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Burstead & South Green |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Great Canfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Chesterford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Dunmow |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Easton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Hallingbury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Henny |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Horkesley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Maplestead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Notley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Great Oakley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Saling |
2010 |
2019 |
Abolished 1.4.2019 and added to the parish of The Salings. See also Table 2, note (a). |
|
Great Sampford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Great Tey |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Great Totham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Great Wakering |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Great Waltham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Great Yeldham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Greenstead Green & Halstead Rural |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hadstock |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Halstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Harlow* |
2010 |
Unparished area. See also Table 2, note (g). |
||
Harwich |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Hatfield Broad Oak |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Hatfield Heath |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Hatfield Peverel |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hawkwell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hazeleigh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Helions Bumpstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Hempstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Henham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Herongate & Ingrave |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Heybridge |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Heybridge Basin |
2020 |
Created 1.4.2020 out of the parish of Heybridge. |
||
High Easter |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
High Laver |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
High Ongar |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
High Roothing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Highwood |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Hockley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Hullbridge |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Ingatestone & Fryerning |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Kelvedon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Kelvedon Hatch |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Lamarsh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Lambourne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Langenhoe |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Langford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Langham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Langley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Latchingdon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Lawford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Layer Breton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Layer de la Haye |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Layer Marney |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Leaden Roding |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Lindsell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Liston |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Little Baddow |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Little Bardfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Bentley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Braxted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Little Bromley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Burstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Little Canfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Chesterford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Clacton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Dunmow |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Easton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Hallingbury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Henny |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Little Horkesley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Laver |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Little Maplestead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Little Oakley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Little Sampford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Little Totham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Little Waltham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Little Yeldham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Littlebury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Loughton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Magdalen Laver |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Maldon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Manningtree |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Manuden |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Margaret Roding |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Margaretting |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Marks Tey |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Mashbury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Matching |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Mayland |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Messing cum Inworth |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Middleton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Mistley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Moreton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Mount Bures |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Mountnessing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Mundon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Myland |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Navestock |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Nazeing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Newport |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Noak Bridge |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
North Fambridge |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
North Weald Bassett |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Ongar |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Ovington |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Paglesham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Panfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Pebmarsh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Peldon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Pentlow |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Pleshey |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Purleigh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Quendon & Rickling |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Radwinter |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Ramsden Bellhouse |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ramsden Crays |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Ramsey & Parkeston |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Rawreth |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rayleigh |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Rayne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rettendon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Ridgewell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rivenhall |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Rochford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Roxwell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Roydon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Runwell |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Saffron Walden |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Salcott |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Sandon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Sewards End |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Shalford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sheering |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Shotgate |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Sible Hedingham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Silver End |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
South Hanningfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
South Woodham Ferrers |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Southminster |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Springfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
St. Lawrence |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
St. Osyth |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stambourne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stambridge |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Stanford Rivers |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stansted Mountfitchet |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Stanway |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Stapleford Abbotts |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stapleford Tawney |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Stebbing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Steeple |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Steeple Bumpstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stisted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Stock |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Stondon Massey |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
Stow Maries |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Strethall |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Sturmer |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Sutton |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (c). |
||
Takeley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Tendring |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tendring* |
2010 |
Unparished area of the town of Clacton on Sea. See also Table 2, note (e). |
||
Terling |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Thaxted |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
The Salings |
2019 |
Created 1.4.2019 from the parishes of Bardfield Saling and Great Saling. |
||
Theydon Bois |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Theydon Garnon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Theydon Mount |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Thorpe-le-Soken |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Thorrington |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tilbury juxta Clare |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Tillingham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tilty |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Tiptree |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Tollesbury |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tolleshunt Darcy |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tolleshunt Knights |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Tolleshunt Major |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Toppesfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Twinstead |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Ugley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Ulting |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Virley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wakes Colne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Waltham Abbey |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Weeley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wenden Lofts |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Wendens Ambo |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
West Bergholt |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
West Hanningfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
West Horndon |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (b). |
||
West Mersea |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wethersfield |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
White Colne |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
White Notley |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
White Roothing |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Wicken Bonhunt |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Wickford |
2022 |
Created 1.4.2022 out of the Basildon unparished area. |
||
Wickham Bishop's |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wickham St. Paul |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Widdington |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Willingale |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (f). |
||
Wimbish |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (h). |
||
Witham |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (a). |
||
Wivenhoe |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wix |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Woodham Mortimer |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Woodham Walter |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
||
Wormingford |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Wrabness |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (e). |
||
Writtle |
2010 |
See Table 2, note (d). |
Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Essex Registration District
Date of Change |
Note |
Description of Change |
Population transferred |
1.2.2010 (created) |
(a) |
Gained the Braintree unparished area and the parishes of Alphamstone, Ashen, Bardfield Saling, Belchamp Otten, Belchamp St. Paul, Belchamp Walter, Birdbrook, Black Notley, Borley, Bradwell, Bulmer, Bures Hamlet, Castle Hedingham, Coggeshall, Colne Engaine, Cressing, Earls Colne, Fairstead, Faulkbourne, Feering, Finchingfield, Foxearth, Gestingthorpe, Gosfield, Great Bardfield, Great Henny, Great Maplestead, Great Notley, Great Saling, Great Yeldham, Greenstead Green & Halstead Rural, Halstead, Hatfield Peverel, Helions Bumpstead, Kelvedon, Lamarsh, Liston, Little Henny, Little Maplestead, Little Yeldham, Middleton, Ovington, Panfield, Pebmarsh, Pentlow, Rayne, Ridgewell, Rivenhall, Shalford, Sible Hedingham, Silver End, Stambourne, Steeple Bumpstead, Stisted, Sturmer, Terling, Tilbury juxta Clare, Toppesfield, Twinstead, Wethersfield, White Colne, White Notley, Wickham St. Paul and Witham, from Braintree registration district. |
132179 in 2001 |
(b) |
Gained the Basildon and Brentwood unparished areas and the parishes of Billericay; Blackmore, Hook End & Wyatts Green; Doddinghurst, Great Burstead & South Green, Herongate & Ingrave, Ingatestone & Fryerning, Kelvedon Hatch, Little Burstead, Mountnessing, Navestock, Noak Bridge, Ramsden Bellhouse, Ramsden Crays, Shotgate, Stondon Massey and West Horndon, from Brentwood registration district. |
234124 in 2001 |
|
(c) |
Gained the Castle Point unparished area and the parishes of Ashingdon, Barling Magna, Canewdon, Canvey Island, Foulness, Great Wakering, Hawkwell, Hockley, Hullbridge, Paglesham, Rawreth, Rayleigh, Rochford, Stambridge and Sutton, from Castle Point & Rochford registration district. |
165097 in 2001 |
|
(d) |
Gained the Chelmsford unparished area and the parishes of Althorne, Asheldham, Boreham, Bradwell on Sea, Broomfield, Burnham on Crouch, Chignall, Cold Norton, Danbury, Dengie, East Hanningfield, Galleywood, Goldhanger, Good Easter, Great & Little Leighs, Great Baddow, Great Braxted, Great Totham, Great Waltham, Hazeleigh, Heybridge, Highwood, Langford, Latchingdon, Little Baddow, Little Braxted, Little Totham, Little Waltham, Maldon, Margaretting, Mashbury, Mayland, Mundon, North Fambridge, Pleshey, Purleigh, Rettendon, Roxwell, Runwell, Sandon, South Hanningfield, South Woodham Ferrers, Southminster, Springfield, St. Lawrence, Steeple, Stock, Stow Maries, Tillingham, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, West Hanningfield, Wickham Bishops, Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre, Woodham Mortimer, Woodham Walter and Writtle, from Chelmsford registration district. |
216490 in 2001 |
|
(e) |
Gained the Colchester and Tendring unparished areas and the parishes of Abberton, Aldham, Alresford, Ardleigh, Beaumont cum Moze, Birch, Boxted, Bradfield, Brightlingsea, Chappel, Copford, Dedham, East Donyland, East Mersea, Eight Ash Green, Elmstead, Fingringhoe, Fordham, Frating, Frinton & Walton, Great & Little Wigborough, Great Bentley, Great Bromley, Great Horkesley, Great Oakley, Great Tey, Harwich, Langenhoe, Langham, Lawford, Layer Breton, Layer de la Haye, Layer Marney, Little Bentley, Little Bromley, Little Clacton, Little Horkesley, Little Oakley, Manningtree, Marks Tey, Messing cum Inworth, Mistley, Mount Bures, Myland, Peldon, Ramsey & Parkeston, Salcott, St. Osyth, Stanway, Tendring, Thorpe-le-Soken, Thorrington, Tiptree, Virley, Wakes Colne, Weeley, West Bergholt, West Mersea, Wivenhoe, Wix, Wormingford and Wrabness, from Colchester registration district. |
294335 in 2001 |
|
(f) |
Gained the parishes of Abbess Beauchamp & Berners Roding, Bobbingworth, Buckhurst Hill, Chigwell, Epping, Epping Upland, Fyfield, High Laver, High Ongar, Lambourne, Little Laver, Loughton, Magdalen Laver, Matching, Moreton, Nazeing, North Weald Bassett, Ongar, Roydon, Sheering, Stanford Rivers, Stapleford Abbotts, Stapleford Tawney, Theydon Bois, Theydon Garnon, Theydon Mount, Waltham Abbey and Willingale, from Epping Forest registration district. |
120896 in 2001 |
|
(g) |
Gained the Harlow unparished area from Harlow registration district. |
78768 in 2001 |
|
(h) |
Gained the parishes of Arkesden, Ashdon, Aythorpe Roding, Barnston, Berden, Birchanger, Broxted, Chickney, Chrishall, Clavering, Debden, Elmdon, Elsenham, Farnham, Felsted, Flitch Green, Great Canfield, Great Chesterford, Great Dunmow, Great Easton, Great Hallingbury, Great Sampford, Hadstock, Hatfield Broad Oak, Hatfield Heath, Hempstead, Henham, High Easter, High Roothing, Langley, Leaden Roding, Lindsell, Little Bardfield, Little Canfield, Little Chesterford, Little Dunmow, Little Easton, Little Hallingbury, Little Sampford, Littlebury, Manuden, Margaret Roding, Newport, Quendon & Rickling, Radwinter, Saffron Walden, Sewards End, Stansted Mountfitchet, Stebbing, Strethall, Takeley, Thaxted, Tilty, Ugley, Wenden Lofts, Wendens Ambo, White Roothing, Wicken Bonhunt, Widdington and Wimbish, from Uttlesford registration district. |
68946 in 2001 |
© Copyright and Database Right 1996–2023
The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.
Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet