UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

HARTISMERE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1A: List of Places in Hartismere Registration District (1837-1974)

All the areas in Hartismere registration district became part of the county of East Suffolk on 1.4.1889.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aspall

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Athelington

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Bacton

Suffolk

1837

1889

 

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Badingham

East Suffolk

1907

1935

See Table 2, notes (a) and (b).

Bedfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Bedingfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Botesdale

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Braiseworth

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Brome

Suffolk

1837

1889

 

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Brundish

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Burgate

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Cotton

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Denham

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Dennington

East Suffolk

1907

1935

See Table 2, notes (a) and (b).

Eye

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Finningham

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Fressingfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Gislingham

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Horham

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Hoxne

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Kenton

East Suffolk

1935

1974

See Table 2, note (c).

Laxfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Mellis

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Mendham

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Mendlesham

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Metfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Monk Soham

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Oakley

Suffolk

1837

1889

 

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Occold

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Palgrave

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Redgrave

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Redlingfield

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Ricklinghall Superior

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Rishangles

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Saxtead

East Suffolk

1907

1935

See Table 2, notes (a) and (b).

Southolt

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Stoke Ash

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Stradbroke

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Stuston

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Syleham

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Tannington

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Thorndon

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Thornham Magna

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Thornham Parva

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Thrandeston

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Thwaite

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Westhorpe

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Wetheringsett cum Brockford

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Weybread

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Wickham Skeith

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Wilby

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Wingfield

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Worlingworth

East Suffolk

1907

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Wortham

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Wyverstone

Suffolk

1837

1889

 

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Yaxley

Suffolk

1837

1889

East Suffolk

1889

1974

Table 1B: List of Places in Hartismere Registration District (1974-83)

All the areas in Hartismere registration district became part of the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974.

Civil Parish

County

From

To

Comments

Aspall

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Athelington

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Bacton

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, notes (f) and (g).

Bedfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Bedingfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Botesdale

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Braiseworth

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Brome

Suffolk

1974

1982

Abolished 1.4.1982 to become part of the parish of Brome & Oakley.

Brome & Oakley Suffolk

1982

1983

Created 1.4.1982 from the separate parishes of Brome and Oakley. See also Table 2, note (g).

Brundish

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Burgate

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Cotton

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Denham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Eye

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Finningham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Fressingfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Gislingham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Horham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Hoxne

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Kenton

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Laxfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Mellis

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Mendham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Mendlesham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Metfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Monk Soham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Oakley

Suffolk

1974

1982

Abolished 1.4.1982 to become part of the parish of Brome & Oakley.

Occold

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Palgrave

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Redgrave

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Redlingfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Ricklinghall Inferior

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Ricklinghall Superior

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Rishangles

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Southolt

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Stoke Ash

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Stradbroke

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Stuston

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Syleham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Tannington

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Thorndon

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Thornham Magna

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Thornham Parva

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Thrandeston

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Thwaite

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Westhorpe

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Wetheringsett cum Brockford

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Weybread

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (a).

Wickham Skeith

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Wilby

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Wingfield

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Worlingworth

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Wortham

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Wyverstone

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, notes (e) and (g).

Yaxley

Suffolk

1974

1983

See Table 2, note (g).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Hartismere Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.7.1907

(a)

Gained the parishes of Athelington, Badingham, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Brundish, Denham, Dennington, Fressingfield, Horham, Hoxne, Laxfield, Mendham, Metfield, Monk Soham, Saxstead, Southolt, Stradbroke, Syleham, Tannington, Weybread, Wilby, Wingfield, and Worlingworth, from Hoxne registration district.

10221 in 1901

1.4.1935

(b)

Lost the parishes of Badingham, Dennington, and Saxtead, to Blyth registration district.

1279 in 1931

(c)

Gained the parish of Kenton from Plomesgate registration district.

181 in 1931

1.4.1974

(d)

Gained the parish of Ricklinghall Inferior from Bury St. Edmunds registration district.

299 in 1971

1.4.1982

(e)

Lost part of the parish of Wyverstone (which became part of the parish of Great Ashfield on 1.4.1982) to Bury St. Edmunds registration district.

 

(f)

Lost part of the parish of Bacton (which became part of the parish of Old Newton with Dagworth on 1.4.1982) to Gipping registration district.

 

1.4.1983 (abolished)

(g)

Lost the constituent parishes of Aspall, Athelington, Bacton, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Botesdale, Braiseworth, Brome, Brome & Oakley, Brundish, Burgate, Cotton, Denham, Eye, Finningham, Fressingfield, Gislingham, Horham, Hoxne, Kenton, Laxfield, Mellis, Mendham, Mendlesham, Metfield, Monk Soham, Oakley, Occold, Palgrave, Redgrave, Redlingfield, Ricklinghall Inferior, Ricklinghall Superior, Rishangles, Southolt, Stoke Ash, Stradbroke, Stuston, Syleham, Tannington, Thorndon, Thornham Magna, Thornham Parva, Thrandeston, Thwaite, Westhorpe, Wetheringsett cum Brockford, Weybread, Wickham Skeith, Wilby, Wingfield, Worlingworth, Wortham, Wyverstone, and Yaxley, to Gipping & Hartismere registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet