UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

WAVENEY REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in Waveney Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Ashby

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Barnby

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Barsham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Beccles

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Benacre

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Blundeston

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Blyford

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Blythburgh

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Bramfield

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Brampton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Bungay

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Carlton Colville

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Chediston

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Cookley

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Corton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Covehithe

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Cratfield

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Darsham

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Dunwich

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Easton Bavants

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ellough

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Flixton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Flixton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Frostenden

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Gisleham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Halesworth

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (a).

Henham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Henstead with Hulver Street

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Herringfleet

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Heveningham

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Holton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Homersfield

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Huntingfield

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Ilketshall St. Andrew

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ilketshall St. John

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ilketshall St. Lawrence

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ilketshall St. Margaret

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Kessingland

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Linstead Magna

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Linstead Parva

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Lound

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Lowestoft

Suffolk

1974

Unparished area which until 1.4.1974 formed the parish and municipal borough of Lowestoft.

Mettingham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Middleton

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Mutford

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

North Cove

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Oulton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Peasenhall

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Redisham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Reydon

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Ringsfield

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Rumburgh

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Rushmere

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Shadingfield

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Shipmeadow

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Sibton

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Somerlyton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Sotherton

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Sotterley

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Cove

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham All Saints & St. Nicholas

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham St. Cross

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham St. James

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham St. Margaret

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham St. Michael

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

South Elmham St. Peter

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Southwold

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Spexhall

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Stoven

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Thorington

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Ubbeston

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Uggeshall

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Walberswick

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Walpole

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Wangford

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Wenhaston

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Westhall

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Westleton

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Weston

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Willingham St. Mary

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Wissett

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Worlingham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Wrentham

Suffolk

1974

See Table 2, note (b).

Yoxford

Suffolk

1983

See Table 2, note (c).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting Waveney Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.4.1974 (created)

(a)

Gained the parish of Halesworth (which was transferred from East Suffolk to the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974) from Blyth registration district.

3236 in 1971

(b)

Gained the parishes of Ashby, Barnby, Barsham, Beccles, Benacre, Blundeston, Blyford, Brampton, Bungay, Carlton Colville, Corton, Covehithe, Easton Bavants, Ellough, Flixton, Flixton, Frostenden, Gisleham, Henham, Henstead with Hulver Street, Herringfleet, Holton, Homersfield, Ilketshall St. Andrew, Ilketshall St. John, Ilketshall St. Lawrence, Ilketshall St. Margaret, Kessingland, Lound, Mettingham, Mutford, North Cove, Oulton, Redisham, Reydon, Ringsfield, Rumburgh, Rushmere, Shadingfield, Shipmeadow, Somerlyton, Sotherton, Sotterley, South Cove, South Elmham All Saints & St. Nicholas, South Elmham St. Cross, South Elmham St. James, South Elmham St. Margaret, South Elmham St. Michael, South Elmham St. Peter, Southwold, Spexhall, Stoven, Uggeshall, Wangford, Westhall, Weston, Willingham St. Mary, Wissett, Worlingham, and Wrentham, and the unparished area of Lowestoft (which were transferred from East Suffolk to the county of Suffolk on 1.4.1974) from Lothingland registration district.

85972 in 1971

1.10.1983

(c)

Gained the parishes of Blythburgh, Bramfield, Chediston, Cookley, Cratfield, Darsham, Dunwich, Heveningham, Huntingfield, Linstead Magna, Linstead Parva, Middleton, Peasenhall, Sibton, Thorington, Ubbeston, Walberswick, Walpole, Wenhaston, Westleton, and Yoxford, from Blyth registration district.

 

2.11.2010 (abolished)

(d)

Lost the constituent parishes of Ashby, Barnby, Barsham, Beccles, Benacre, Blundeston, Blyford, Blythburgh, Bramfield, Brampton, Bungay, Carlton Colville, Chediston, Cookley, Corton, Covehithe, Cratfield, Darsham, Dunwich, Easton Bavants, Ellough, Flixton, Flixton, Frostenden, Gisleham, Halesworth, Henham, Henstead with Hulver Street, Herringfleet, Heveningham, Holton, Homersfield, Huntingfield, Ilketshall St. Andrew, Ilketshall St. John, Ilketshall St. Lawrence, Ilketshall St. Margaret, Kessingland, Linstead Magna, Linstead Parva, Lound, Mettingham, Middleton, Mutford, North Cove, Oulton, Peasenhall, Redisham, Reydon, Ringsfield, Rumburgh, Rushmere, Shadingfield, Shipmeadow, Sibton, Somerlyton, Sotherton, Sotterley, South Cove, South Elmham All Saints & St. Nicholas, South Elmham St. Cross, South Elmham St. James, South Elmham St. Margaret, South Elmham St. Michael, South Elmham St. Peter, Southwold, Spexhall, Stoven, Thorington, Ubbeston, Uggeshall, Walberswick, Walpole, Wangford, Wenhaston, Westhall, Westleton, Weston, Willingham St. Mary, Wissett, Worlingham, Wrentham, and Yoxford, and the unparished area of Lowestoft, to Suffolk registration district.

 


© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet