UK BMD Home Page
List of Districts List of Districts

NORTH YORKSHIRE REGISTRATION DISTRICT

Table 1: List of Places in North Yorkshire Registration District

Civil Parish (or Unparished Area)

County

From

To

Comments

Acaster Selby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Acklam

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Agglethorpe with Coverham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Ainderby Myers with Holtby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ainderby Quernhow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ainderby Steeple

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Airton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Airyholme with Howthorpe & Baxton Howe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Aiskew

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Aislaby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Aislaby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Akebar

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Aldbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Aldfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Aldwark

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Allerston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Alne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Amotherby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Ampleforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Angram

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Angram Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Appleton East and West

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Appleton le Moors

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Appleton le Street with Easthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Appleton Roebuck

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Appleton Wiske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Appletreewick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Arden with Ardenside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Arkendale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Arkengarthdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Arncliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Arrathorne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Asenby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Aske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Askrigg

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Askwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Austwick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Aysgarth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Azerley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Bagby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bainbridge

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Baldersby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Balk

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Balne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Bank Newton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Barden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Barden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Barkston Ash

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Barlby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Barlow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Barnby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Barton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Barton le Street

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Barton le Willows

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Beadlam

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Beal

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Beamsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bedale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bellerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Beningbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bentham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Bewerley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Biggin

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Bilbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Bilsdale Midcable

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bilsdale West Side

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Bilton in Ainsty

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Birdforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Birdsall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Birkby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Birkin

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Birstwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishop Monkton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishop Thornton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Bishopdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Blubberhouses

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Boltby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bolton Abbey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bolton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Bolton Percy

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Bordley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Boroughbridge

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Borrowby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Borrowby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Bradleys Both

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Brafferton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bransby cum Stearsby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Bransdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Brawby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Brayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Brearton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Bridge Hewick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Brompton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Brompton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Brompton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Brotherton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Brough with St Giles

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Broughton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Broughton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Broughton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Broxa

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Buckden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Bulmer

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Burn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Burneston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Burniston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Burnsall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Burrell with Cowling

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Burton cum Walden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Burton in Lonsdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Burton Leonard

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Burton Salmon

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Burton upon Ure

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Burythorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Buttercrame with Bossall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Butterwick with Newsham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Byland with Wass

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Byram cum Sutton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Caldbergh with East Scrafton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Caldwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Calton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Camblesforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Carleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Carlton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Carlton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Carlton Highdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Carlton Husthwaite

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Carlton Miniott

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Carlton Town

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Carperby cum Thoresby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Carthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Castle Bolton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Castley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Cattal

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Catterick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Catterton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Catton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Cawood

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Cawthorne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Cawton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Cayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Chapel Haddlesey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Church Fenton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Clapham cum Newby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Claxton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Cleasby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Cliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Cliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Clifton upon Ure

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Clint

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Clotherholme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Cloughton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Colburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Cold Kirby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Colsterdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Colton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Commondale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Coneysthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Coneythorpe & Clareton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Coniston Cold

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Conistone with Kilnsay

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Cononley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Constable Burton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Copgrove

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Copt Hewick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Cotcliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Coulton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Cowesby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Cowling

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Coxwold

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Cracoe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Crakenhall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Crambe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Crathorne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Crayke

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Cridling Stubbs

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Croft on Tees

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Cropton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Crosby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Cundall with Leckby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Dacre

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Dalby cum Skewsby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Dale Town

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Dalton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Dalton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Dalton on Tees

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Danby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Danby Wiske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Deighton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Denton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Dishforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Downholme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Draughton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Drax

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Dunsforths

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Easby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Easby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Easingwold

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

East Ayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

East Cowton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

East Harlsey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

East Hauxwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

East Layton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

East Newton & Laysthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

East Rounton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

East Tanfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

East Witton Within

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

East Witton Without

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Eavestone

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Ebberston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Eggborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Egton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Eldmire with Crakehill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ellenthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Ellerbeck

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ellerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Ellerton Abbey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Ellerton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Ellingstring

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Ellingtons

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Elslack

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Embsay with Eastby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Eppleby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Eryholme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Escrick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Eshton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Exelby Leeming & Newton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Faceby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Fadmoor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Fairburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Farlington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Farndale East

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Farndale West

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Farnham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Farnhill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Farnley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Fawdington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Fearby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Felixkirk

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Felliscliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Ferrensby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Fewston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Filey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Finghall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Firby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Firby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Flasby with Winterburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Flawith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Flaxby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Flaxton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Folkton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Follifoot

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Forcett and Carkin

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Foston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Fountains Earth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Foxholes

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Fryton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Fylingdales

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Fylingdales Moor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Ganthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Ganton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Gargrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Garriston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Gate Helmsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Gateforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Gatenby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Gayles

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Giggleswick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Gillamoor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Gilling East

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Girsby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Givendale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Glaisdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Glusburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Goathland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Goldsborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Grantley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Grassington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Great & Little Barugh

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Great Ayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Busby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Edstone

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Great Habton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Great Langton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Ouseburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Ribston with Walshford

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Great Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Great Timble

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Green Hammerton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Grewelthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Grimston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Grimstone

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Grinton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Gristhorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Hackforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hackness

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Halton East

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Halton Gill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Halton West

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Hambleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hampsthwaite

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hanlith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Harmby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Harome

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Harrrogate

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hartlington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Hartoft

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Harton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hartwith cum Winsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Harwood Dale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Haverah Park

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hawes

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Hawkswick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Hawnby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hawsker cum Stainsacre

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Hazlewood with Storiths

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Healaugh

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Healey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Hebden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Heck

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hellifield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Helmsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Helperby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hemingbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Henderskelfe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hensall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Heslerton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hetton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

High & Low Bishopside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

High Abbotside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

High Worsall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hildenley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hillam

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hinderwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Hipswell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Hirst Courtney

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Holme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hood Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hornby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hornby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Horton in Ribblesdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Hovingham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Howe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Howgrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Howsham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Huby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Huddleston with Newthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Hudswell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Humberton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hunmanby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Hunsingore

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hunton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Husthwaite

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hutton Bonville

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hutton Buscel

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Hutton Conyers

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Hutton Hang

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Hutton le Hole

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Hutton Mulgrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Hutton Rudby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hutton Sessay

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Hutton Wandesley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Huttons Ambo

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Ilton cum Pott

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Ingleby Arncliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ingleby Greenhow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Ingleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Irton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Kearby with Netherby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kelfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Kellington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Kepwick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kettlewell with Starbotton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Kilburn High & Low

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kildale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kildwick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Killerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Killinghall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kingthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Kiplin

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirby Grindalythe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Kirby Hall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirby Hill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirby Hill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Kirby in Cleveland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirby Knowle

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirby Misperton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Kirby Sigston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirby Wiske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirk Deighton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirk Hammerton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirk Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Kirkby Malham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Kirkby Malzeard

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkby Overblow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Kirkbymoorside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Kirklington cum Upsland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Knapton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Knaresborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Knaresborough Outer

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Knayton with Brawith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Landmoth cum Catto

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Langcliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Langthorne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Langthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Langton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Laskill Pasture

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Lastingham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Laverton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Lawkland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Lazenby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Lead

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Leake

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Leathley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Leavening

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Lebberston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Levisham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Leyburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Lillings Ambo

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Lindley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Lindrick with Studley Royal & Fountains

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Linton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Linton on Ouse

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Ayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Busby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Edstone

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Little Fenton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Habton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Little Langton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Ouseburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Ribston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Little Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Little Smeaton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Little Timble

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Littlethorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Litton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Lockton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Long Drax

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Long Marston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Long Preston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Lothersdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Low Abbotside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Low Worsall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Luttons

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Lythe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Malham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Malham Moor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Malton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Manfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Marishes

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Markingfield Hall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Markington with Wallerthwaite

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Marrick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Marske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Marton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Marton cum Grafton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Marton cum Moxby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Marton le Moor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Martons Both

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Masham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Maunby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Melbecks

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Melmerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Melmerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Melsonby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Menwith with Darley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Mickleby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Middleham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Middleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Middleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Middleton Quernhow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Middleton Tyas

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Middleton upon Leven

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Milby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Monk Fryston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Moor Monkton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Morton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Moulton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Muker

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Murton Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Muscoates

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Muston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Myton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Naburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Nappa

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Nawton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Nesfield with Langbar

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Ness

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Nether Silton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

New Forest

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Newall with Clifton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Newbiggin

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Newburgh

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Newby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Newby & Scalby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Newby Wiske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Newby with Mulwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Newholm cum Dunsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Newland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Newsham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Newsham with Breckenbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Newton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Newton Kyme cum Toulston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Newton le Willows

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Newton Morrell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Newton Mulgrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Newton on Ouse

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Nidd

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Normanby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

North Cowton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

North Deighton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

North Duffield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

North Holme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

North Kilvington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

North Otterington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

North Rigton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

North Stainley with Sleningford

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Northallerton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Norton Conyers

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Norton le Clay

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Norton on Derwent

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Norwood

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Nun Monkton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Nunnington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Nunwick cum Howgrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Old Byland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Oldstead

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Osmotherley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Oswaldkirk

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Otterburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Oulston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Over Dinsdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Over Silton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Overton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Oxton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Pannal

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Patrick Brompton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Pickering

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Pickhill with Roxby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Picton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Plompton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Pockley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Potto

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Preston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Rainton with Newby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Rand Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Raskelf

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Rathmell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Ravensworth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Redmire

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Reeth, Fremington & Healaugh

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Reighton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Riccall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Richmond

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Rievaulx

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Rillington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Ripley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Ripon

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Roecliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Romanby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Rookwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Rosedale East Side

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Rosedale West Side

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Roxby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Rudby in Cleveland

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Rylstone

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Ryther cum Ossendyke

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Ryton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Salton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Sand Hutton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sand Hutton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Sawley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Saxton with Scarthingwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Scackleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Scagglethorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Scampston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Scarborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Scawton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Scorton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Scosthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Scotton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Scotton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Scrayingham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Scriven

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Scruton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Seamer

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Seamer

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Selby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Sessay

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Settle

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Settrington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Sexhow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sharow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Sherburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Sherburn in Elmet

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Sheriff Hutton with Cornbrough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Shipton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sicklinghall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Silpho

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Sinderby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sinnington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Skeeby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Skelding

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Skelton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Skiplam

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Skipton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Skipton on Swale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Skipwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Skutterskelfe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Slingsby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Snainton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Snape

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sneaton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Snilesworth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

South Cowton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

South Holme

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

South Kilvington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

South Milford

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

South Otterington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

South Stainley with Cayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Sowerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sowerby under Cotcliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Spaunton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Spennithorne

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Spofforth with Stockeld

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Sproxton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

St. Martins

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Stainburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Stainforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Stainton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Stainton Dale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Stanwick St. John

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Stapleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Stapleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Staveley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Steeton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Stillingfleet

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Stillington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Stirton with Thorlby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Stittenham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Stokesley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Stonebeck Down

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Stonebeck Up

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Stonegrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Studley Roger

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Suffield cum Everley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Sutton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Sutton Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Sutton on the Forest

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sutton under Whitstonecliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Sutton with Hazlewood

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Sutton with Howgrave

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Swainby with Allerthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Swinden

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Swinton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Swinton with Warthermaske

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Tadcaster East

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Tadcaster West

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Temple Hirst

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Terrington with Wiggenthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Theakston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thimbleby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thirkleby High & Low with Osgodby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thirlby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thirn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thirsk

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thixendale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Tholthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thoralby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Thorganby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Thormanby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornthwaite with Padside

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Thornton Bridge

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Thornton Dale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Thornton in Craven

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thornton in Lonsdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Thornton le Beans

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornton le Clay

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Thornton le Moor

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornton le Street

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornton on the Hill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornton Riseborough

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Thornton Rust

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Thornton Steward

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Thornton Watlass

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thornville

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Thorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thorpe Bassett

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Thorpe le Willows

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Thorpe Underwoods

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Thorpe Willoughby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Thresfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (h).

Thrintoft

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Thruscross

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Tockwith

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Tollerton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Topcliffe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Towton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Troutsdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Tunstall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Uckerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Ugthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Ulleskelf

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Upper Helmsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Upsall

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Walburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Walden Stubbs

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Walkingham Hill with Occaney

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Warlaby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Warsill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Warthill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Wath

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Wath

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Weaverthorpe

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Weeton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Welburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Welburn

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Welbury

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Well

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Wensley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

West Ayton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

West Haddlesey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

West Harlsey

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

West Hauxwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

West Layton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

West Rounton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

West Scrafton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

West Tanfield

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

West Witton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (i).

Westerdale

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Weston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Westow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Westwick

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Wharram

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Whaston

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (d).

Whenby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Whitby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (j).

Whitley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Whitwell

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Whitwell on the Hill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Whixley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Whorlton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Widdington

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Wigglesworth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (b).

Wighill

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Wildon Grange

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Willerby

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Wilstrop

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Wilton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Winksley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (a).

Winton Stank & Hallikeld

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Wintringham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Wistow

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Wombleton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Womersley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (g).

Wrelton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Wykeham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (f).

Yafforth

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Yearsley

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Yedingham

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (e).

Youlton

North Yorkshire

1998

See Table 2, note (c).

Table 2: Boundary Changes affecting North Yorkshire Registration District

Date of Change

Note

Description of Change

Population transferred

1.10.1998 (created)

(a)

Gained the parishes of Aldfield, Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton, Arkendale, Asenby, Askwith, Azerley, Baldersby, Bewerley, Birstwith, Bishop Monkton, Bishop Thornton, Blubberhouses, Boroughbridge, Brearton, Bridge Hewick, Burton Leonard, Castley, Cattal, Clint, Clotherholme, Colsterdale, Coneythorpe & Clareton, Copgrove, Copt Hewick, Cundall with Leckby, Dacre, Denton, Dishforth, Dunsforths, Eavestone, Ellenthorpe, Ellingtons, Farnham, Farnley, Felliscliffe, Ferrensby, Fewston, Flaxby, Follifoot, Fountains Earth, Givendale, Goldsborough, Grantley, Great Ouseburn, Great Ribston with Walshford, Great Timble, Green Hammerton, Grewelthorpe, Hampsthwaite, Hartwith cum Winsley, Haverah Park, High & Low Bishopside, Humberton, Hunsingore, Hutton Conyers, Kearby with Netherby, Killinghall, Kirby Hall, Kirby Hill, Kirk Deighton, Kirk Hammerton, Kirkby Malzeard, Kirkby Overblow, Knapton, Knaresborough, Knaresborough Outer, Langthorpe, Laverton, Leathley, Lindley, Lindrick with Studley Royal & Fountains, Little Ouseburn, Little Ribston, Little Timble, Littlethorpe, Markingfield Hall, Markington with Wallerthwaite, Marton cum Grafton, Marton le Moor, Melmerby, Menwith with Darley, Middleton Quernhow, Milby, Newall with Clifton, Newby with Mulwith, Nidd, North Deighton, North Rigton, North Stainley with Sleningford, Norton Conyers, Norton le Clay, Norwood, Nunwick cum Howgrave, Pannal, Plompton, Rainton with Newby, Ripley, Ripon, Roecliffe, Sawley, Scotton, Scriven, Sharow, Sicklinghall, Skelding, Skelton, South Stainley with Cayton, Spofforth with Stockeld, Stainburn, Staveley, Stonebeck Down, Stonebeck Up, Studley Roger, Sutton Grange, Thornthwaite with Padside, Thornton Bridge, Thorpe Underwoods, Thruscross, Tockwith, Walkingham Hill with Occaney, Warsill, Wath, Weeton, Weston, Westwick, Whixley, Widdington, Wighill, and Winksley, and the unparished area of Harrogate, from Claro registration district  

(b)

Gained the parishes of Airton, Arncliffe, Austwick, Bentham, Burton in Lonsdale, Clapham cum Newby, Giggleswick, Halton West, Hanlith, Hellifield, Horton in Ribblesdale, Ingleton, Kirkby Malham, Langcliffe, Lawkland, Long Preston, Malham, Malham Moor, Nappa, Otterburn, Rathmell, Scosthorpe, Settle, Stainforth, Swinden, Thornton in Lonsdale, and Wigglesworth, from Ewecross registration district  

(c)

Gained the parishes of Ainderby Myers with Holtby, Ainderby Quernhow, Ainderby Steeple, Aiskew, Aldwark, Alne, Angram Grange, Appleton Wiske, Bagby, Balk, Bedale, Beningbrough, Bilsdale Midcable, Birkby, Birdforth, Boltby, Borrowby, Brafferton, Bransby cum Stearsby, Brompton, Broughton, Burneston, Burrell with Cowling, Carlton, Carlton Husthwaite, Carlton Miniott, Carthorpe, Catton, Clifton upon Ure, Cotcliffe, Cowesby, Coxwold, Crakenhall, Crathorne, Crayke, Crosby, Dalby cum Skewsby, Dalton, Danby Wiske, Deighton, Easby, Easingwold, East Cowton, East Harlsey, East Rounton, East Tanfield, Eldmire with Crakehill, Ellerbeck, Exelby Leeming & Newton, Faceby, Farlington, Fawdington, Felixkirk, Firby, Flawith, Gatenby, Girsby, Great Ayton, Great Busby, Great Langton, Great Smeaton, Hackforth, High Worsall, Helperby, Holme, Hood Grange, Hornby, Hornby, Howe, Howgrave, Huby, Husthwaite, Hutton Bonville, Hutton Rudby, Hutton Sessay, Ingleby Arncliffe, Ingleby Greenhow, Kepwick, Kilburn High & Low, Kildale, Killerby, Kiplin, Kirby in Cleveland, Kirby Knowle, Kirby Sigston, Kirby Wiske, Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote, Kirklington cum Upsland, Knayton with Brawith, Landmoth cum Catto, Langthorne, Lazenby, Leake, Linton on Ouse, Little Ayton, Little Busby, Little Langton, Little Smeaton, Low Worsall, Marton cum Moxby, Maunby, Middleton upon Leven, Morton on Swale, Myton on Swale, Nether Silton, Newburgh, Newby, Newby Wiske, Newsham with Breckenbrough, Newton on Ouse, Northallerton, North Kilvington, North Otterington, Osmotherley, Oulston, Over Dinsdale, Over Silton, Overton, Pickhill with Roxby, Picton, Potto, Rand Grange, Raskelf, Romanby, Rookwith, Rudby in Cleveland, Sand Hutton, Scruton, Seamer, Sessay, Sexhow, Shipton, Sinderby, Skipton on Swale, Skutterskelfe, Snape, South Cowton, South Kilvington, South Otterington, Sowerby, Sowerby under Cotcliffe, Stokesley, Stillington, Sutton on the Forest, Sutton with Howgrave, Sutton under Whitstonecliffe, Swainby with Allerthorpe, Theakston, Thimbleby, Thirkleby High & Low with Osgodby, Thirlby, Thirn, Thirsk, Tholthorpe, Thormanby, Thornborough, Thornton le Beans, Thornton le Moor, Thornton le Street, Thornton on the Hill, Thornton Watlass, Thrintoft, Tollerton, Topcliffe, Upsall, Warlaby, Welbury, Well, West Harlsey, West Rounton, West Tanfield, Whenby, Whitwell, Whorlton, Wildon Grange, Winton Stank & Hallikeld, Yafforth, Yearsley, and Youlton, from Northallerton registration district  

(d)

Gained the parishes of Aldbrough, Appleton East and West, Arkengarthdale, Aske, Barton, Bolton on Swale, Brompton on Swale, Brough with St Giles, Caldwell, Catterick, Cleasby, Cliffe, Colburn, Croft on Tees, Dalton, Dalton on Tees, Downholme, Easby, East Layton, Ellerton Abbey, Ellerton on Swale, Eppleby, Eryholme, Forcett and Carkin, Gayles, Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, Grinton, Hipswell, Hudswell, Kirby Hill, Manfield, Marrick, Marske, Melbecks, Melsonby, Middleton Tyas, Moulton, Muker, New Forest, Newsham, Newton Morrell, North Cowton, Ravensworth, Reeth, Fremington & Healaugh, Richmond, St. Martins, Scorton, Scotton, Skeeby, Stainton, Stanwick St. John, Stapleton, Tunstall, Uckerby, Walburn, West Layton, and Whaston, from Richmond registration district  

(e)

Gained the parishes of Acklam, Airyholme with Howthorpe & Baxton Howe, Aislaby, Allerston, Amotherby, Ampleforth, Appleton le Moors, Appleton le Street with Easthorpe, Arden with Ardenside, Barton le Street, Barton le Willows, Beadlam, Bilsdale West Side, Birdsall, Bransdale, Brawby, Broughton, Bulmer, Burythorpe, Buttercrame with Bossall, Butterwick with Newsham, Byland with Wass, Cawthorne, Cawton, Claxton, Cold Kirby, Coneysthorpe, Coulton, Crambe, Cropton, Dale Town, East Newton & Laysthorpe, Ebberston, Fadmoor, Farndale East, Farndale West, Firby, Flaxton, Foston, Foxholes, Fryton, Ganthorpe, Ganton, Gate Helmsley, Gillamoor, Gilling East, Great & Little Barugh, Great Edstone, Great Habton, Grimstone, Harome, Hartoft, Harton, Hawnby, Helmsley, Henderskelfe, Heslerton, Hildenley, Hovingham, Howsham, Hutton le Hole, Huttons Ambo, Kingthorpe, Kirby Grindalythe, Kirby Misperton, Kirkbymoorside, Langton, Laskill Pasture, Lastingham, Leavening, Levisham, Little Edstone, Little Habton, Lillings Ambo, Lockton, Luttons, Malton, Marishes, Marton, Middleton, Murton, Muscoates, Nawton, Ness, Newton, Normanby, North Holme, Norton on Derwent, Nunnington, Old Byland, Oldstead, Oswaldkirk, Pickering, Pockley, Rievaulx, Rillington, Rosedale East Side, Rosedale West Side, Ryton, Salton, Sand Hutton, Scackleton, Scagglethorpe, Scampston, Scawton, Scrayingham, Settrington, Sherburn, Sheriff Hutton with Cornbrough, Sinnington, Skiplam, Slingsby, Snilesworth, South Holme, Spaunton, Sproxton, Stittenham, Stonegrave, Swinton, Terrington with Wiggenthorpe, Thixendale, Thornton Dale, Thornton le Clay, Thornton Riseborough, Thorpe Bassett, Thorpe le Willows, Upper Helmsley, Warthill, Wath, Weaverthorpe, Welburn, Welburn, Westow, Wharram, Whitwell on the Hill, Willerby, Wilton, Wintringham, Wombleton, Wrelton, and Yedingham, from Ryedale registration district  

(f)

Gained the parishes of Brompton, Broxa, Burniston, Cayton, Cloughton, East Ayton, Folkton, Gristhorpe, Hackness, Harwood Dale, Hunmanby, Hutton Buscel, Irton, Lebberston, Muston, Newby & Scalby, Reighton, Seamer, Silpho, Snainton, Stainton Dale, Suffield cum Everley, Troutsdale, West Ayton, and Wykeham, and the unparished area of Scarborough, from Scarborough registration district  

(g)

Gained the parishes of Acaster Selby, Angram, Appleton Roebuck, Balne, Barkston Ash, Barlby, Barlow, Beal, Biggin, Bilbrough, Bilton in Ainsty, Birkin, Bolton Percy, Brayton, Brotherton, Burn, Burton Salmon, Byram cum Sutton, Camblesforth, Carlton, Catterton, Cawood, Chapel Haddlesey, Church Fenton, Cliffe, Colton, Cridling Stubbs, Drax, Eggborough, Escrick, Fairburn, Gateforth, Grimston, Hambleton, Healaugh, Heck, Hemingbrough, Hensall, Hillam, Hirst Courtney, Huddleston with Newthorpe, Hutton Wandesley, Kelfield, Kellington, Kirk Smeaton, Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford, Lead, Little Fenton, Little Smeaton, Long Drax, Long Marston, Monk Fryston, Moor Monkton, Naburn, Newland, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, North Duffield, Nun Monkton, Oxton, Riccall, Ryther cum Ossendyke, Saxton with Scarthingwell, Selby, Sherburn in Elmet, Skipwith, South Milford, Stapleton, Steeton, Stillingfleet, Sutton with Hazlewood, Tadcaster, Temple Hirst, Thorganby, Thornville, Thorpe Willoughby, Towton, Ulleskelf, Walden Stubbs, West Haddlesey, Whitley, Wilstrop, Wistow, and Womersley, from Selby registration district  

(h)

Gained the parishes of Appletreewick, Bank Newton, Barden, Beamsley, Bolton Abbey, Bordley, Bradleys Both, Broughton, Buckden, Burnsall, Calton, Carleton, Coniston Cold, Conistone with Kilnsay, Cononley, Cowling, Cracoe, Draughton, Elslack, Embsay with Eastby, Eshton, Farnhill, Flasby with Winterburn, Gargrave, Glusburn, Grassington, Halton East, Halton Gill, Hartlington, Hawkswick, Hazlewood with Storiths, Hebden, Hetton, Kettlewell with Starbotton, Kildwick, Linton, Litton, Lothersdale, Martons Both, Middleton, Nesfield with Langbar, Rylstone, Skipton, Stirton with Thorlby, Sutton, Thornton in Craven, Thorpe, and Thresfield, from Staincliffe registration district  

(i)

Gained the parishes of Agglethorpe with Coverham, Akebar, Arrathorne, Askrigg, Aysgarth, Bainbridge, Barden, Bellerby, Bishopdale, Burton cum Walden, Burton upon Ure, Caldbergh with East Scrafton, Carlton Highdale, Carlton Town, Carperby cum Thoresby, Castle Bolton, Constable Burton, East Hauxwell, East Witton Within, East Witton Without, Ellingstring, Fearby, Finghall, Garriston, Harmby, Hawes, Healey, High Abbotside, Hunton, Hutton Hang, Ilton cum Pott, Leyburn, Low Abbotside, Masham, Melmerby, Middleham, Newbiggin, Newton le Willows, Patrick Brompton, Preston, Redmire, Spennithorne, Swinton with Warthermaske, Thoralby, Thornton Rust, Thornton Steward, Wensley, West Hauxwell, West Scrafton, and West Witton, from Wensleydale registration district  

(j)

Gained the parishes of Aislaby, Barnby, Borrowby, Commondale, Danby, Egton, Ellerby, Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Filey, Fylingdales, Fylingdales Moor, Glaisdale, Goathland, Hawsker cum Stainsacre, Hinderwell, Hutton Mulgrave, Lythe, Mickleby, Newholm cum Dunsley, Newton Mulgrave, Roxby, Sneaton, Ugthorpe, Westerdale, and Whitby, from Whitby registration district  

© Copyright and Database Right 1996-2017

The information on this page may not be reproduced without the consent of the copyright holder.

Hosted by UKBMD - Births, Marriages, Deaths & Censuses on the Internet